Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Miscellaneous from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

 
Adventures with Indians and Game, or 20 Years in the Rocky Mountains
Allen, Dr. William A
Adventures with Indians and Game, or 20 Years in the Rocky Mountains
Chicago: A. W. Bowen & Co., 1903. 8vo., 302pp. Illustrated. Original three quarter leather over marbled boards, spine lettering gilt, with library tape in the gutters. Spine sunned. 6-Guns 26; Howes A165. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$250.00

 
Alexandra Danilova (Signed on Title Page By Alexandra Danilova)
Twysden, A.E
New York: Kamin Dance Publishers, 1947. 48 photographs mostly of Danilova. 175p. Appendices Danilova and the Critics. Index. Also laid in Chicago Stagebill October 30, 1948. Signed on front Ruthanna Boris, Patricia Wilde, Moussia Larkina, Frank Habi, Patricia Wilde, and Leon Danielian and Chicago Stagebill for October 8, 1944. Some beginning edgewear but original blue cloth cover with gilt on front cover and faded spine. . Cloth. A Good Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$350.00

 
Along the Santa Fe Trail
Simmons, Marc
Along the Santa Fe Trail
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Small folio, xxi, 184pp. Pages 90-184 are photographs with titles. Half-leather spine, letters in gilt, with woven cloth boards and matching slipcase. Marbled endpapers. This special binding and slipcase are by Virginia Marquis. Book design by Emmy Ezell, typeset at the University of New Mexico Printing Plant in Goudy Old Style. Duo Tone plates were printed by offset lithography in Japan by Dai Nippon Printing, Ltd. Text was printed by Thomson-Sh... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$650.00

 
American Natural History (2 Vol in 1) to Which is Added: The Rambles of a Naturalist
Godman, John D
Philadelphia: Hunt & Sons, 1860 2 vols in 1 with additional biographical sketch of author at end. 682 pages in all. Mammals are shown including the American Buffalo, Grizzly Bear, etc with early drawings of Mastadons, etc. This is considered the best edition and essential for understanding the scientific knowledge of mammals in the period before the American Civil War. light dampstain on outside of plates and some toning but no marks other than a few dates at paragraphs where the owner noted discove... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00

 
Animais Selvagens; Contribucao Para o Estudo Da Fauna De Mocambique
Silva, Joao Augusto
Animais Selvagens; Contribucao Para o Estudo Da Fauna De Mocambique
Imprensa Nactional De Mocambique, 1956. 266p. [8] leaves of plates. Read cover page wrinkled else a near fine copy. Language: Portuguese. One of Mozambique's legendary hunters provides photographs. The eight engravings all have their original tissue guards. uncut.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Desennos e Fotograias Do Author. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$500.00

 
Arnold Bennett and Stoke-on-Trent
Warrillow, E.J.D
Stoke-on-Trent: Etruscan Publicans, 1966. 157p. 70 black and white photographs throughout in this marvelous detail of the city where potters plied their craft and Arnold Bennett had his place of birth and death. This work became scarce almost as soon as its issue.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00

 
Auicene Perhypatetici Philosophi: Ac Medicorum Facile Primi, Opera in Luce Redacta; Ac Nuper Quantum Ars Niti Potuit Per Canonicos Emendata. Logyca, Sufficientia, De Dele et Mundo, De Anima; ...Reprint of Thd 1508 Edition
Avicenna; Caecilius Fabrianesis; Dominicus Gundissalinus
Frankfurt am Main: Minerva, 1961. 117 leaves; Latin text. A reprint of one of the original 1508 edition of Avicenna which was his great exposition on Aristotle and the advances in Arab medicine and philosophy in the 10th Century.. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$300.00

 
Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea; Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus
Lentulus, Cyriacus (1620-1678)
Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea; Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus
Herbornae Nassoviorum: Corvinius, 1663. 483p. The German political philosopher who earlier had traced the work of Augustus here further develops his ideas from his earliest work at Herborn before this professorship at Marburg where his attacks upon Descartes and Grotius became polemical and influenced most Protestant scholars for succeeding generations. Schweiger, Handbuch der Classichen Bibliographie 1040. Title page has printer's device. There is a closed tear of 1/2" on title page else a n... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$650.00

 
Choreography By George Balanchine
Balanchine
New York: Eakins, 1983. First Edition (one of 2000 copies) in original mylar and slipcase. 407p. index Laid in is funeral service of George Balanchine at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in 1983 and a four page booklet of photographs of his history. "This book is an extraordinary work, so elegantly produced that it is truly worthy of its subject. No one who loves the ballet should be without it."--Mikhail Baryshnikov. "...the dedicated research and careful detailing of dates, compa... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$175.00

 
Confessions of Another Young Man
Imbs, Bravig
New York: Henkle-Yewdale, 1936. 302p. One of the best accounts of Paris where the author worked as a proofreader for the Chicago Tribune and other papers. Here he met Sylvia Beach, Gertrude Stein, Alice B. Toklas, George Anthiel and many others in the late 1920's to the early 1930's.. Cloth. A Good Copy/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$250.00

 
Conquest of the Country Northwest of the River Ohio, 1778-1883 and Life of Gen. George Rogers Clark, Over 125 Illustrations (2 Volume set)
English, William
Conquest of the Country Northwest of the River Ohio, 1778-1883 and Life of Gen. George Rogers Clark, Over 125 Illustrations  (2 Volume set)
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1896 The subtitle continues: with numerous sketches of men who served under Clark and full list of those allotted lands in Clark's grants for service in the campaigns against the British Posts, showing exact land allotted each. Volume I and II have continuous numbering concluding with p. 1186. Index (p. 1155-1186). Both volumes in original blue cloth in protective mylar with gilt lettering on spine and gilt image of Clark with sword in hand standing above Vincennes. It... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$350.00

 
Enduring Traditions of the Navajo (signed By Sixty-five of the artists)
Jacka, Lois Essary; Photographys By Jerry Jacka; Introduction By Barton Wright
Flagstaff: Northland Publisher, 1994. 199p. index. Signed by sixty-five of the artists in the index. In addition signed by Lois and Jerry Jacka. One signature unidentified. virtually all the Begays, Nez, Yazzies, Harold Davidson and others. Essential for the collector of modern Navajo art.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$450.00

 
Guerras Piraticas De Filipinas Contra Mindanaos Y Joloanos
Barrantes, Vicente
Madrid: M.G. Hernandez, 1878. 448p. Maritime raiding existed when the Portuguese arrived in Asia in the Sixteenth Cetnury but the incidents of piracy only arose as colonialism began. Part of this was not simply treasure and fixed goods but a major part of the slave trade. It was in the Sulu Zone where piracy flourished resulting in wars initiated by Spain against privateers and Chinese and Japanese pirates but their larger effort was aginst the Moors of Mindanao and Jolo. Of course, piracy has not been... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$275.00

 
Heart Throbs; the Best of DC Romance Comics
Scott, Naomi
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 256p. First Edition in protective mylar cover. The comic book in book form. A scarce item and one of the books Roy Lichtenstein used for his ideas. A very nice copy showing the love life as portrayed in the media where romance was everything and sex was seldom hinted at. Apparently, there were some people born in that era in spite of the sexless presentation.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$375.00

 
Histoire De La France et Des Francais Au Jour Le Jour (8 Vol set)
Castelot, Andre; Alain Decaux
Paris: Librairie Academique Perrin, 1979. Complete 8 volume set in rich red original buckram with original glassine covers including front panel pictorial cover. Profusely illustrated. Essential for the history of France from the prehistory to the late 20th Century. A beautiful set rarely found with all volumes in complete fine condition.. Buckram. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$450.00

 
Historia Verdadera De La Conquista De La Nueva Espana. Reproducion Facsimilar De La Primera Edicion Madrid 1632
Diaz Del Castillo, Bernal
Mexico: Manuel Porrua, S.A. Libreria, 1977. Text in Spanish. 4to., 520pp. Facsimile of original 1632 publication. In black cloth boards, with rich blond leather binding on spine with red morocco label with gilt lettering. Spine with 5 raised bands with gilt border, and gilt letters on red label. Limited to 1000 copies. Protected in heavy duty mylar cover.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$375.00

 
Le Fabbriche e I Disegni Di Andrea Palladio
Palladio, Andrea; Scamozzi, Ottavio Bertotti (Vols. 1 and 4 only)
Le Fabbriche e I Disegni Di Andrea Palladio
Vicenza: Francesco Modena, 1776. These two atlas folio volumes (Volumes 1 and 4) represent Palladio's work through superb engravings of Scamozzi. The remarkable detail of the work is clear since these plates lack the usual foxing or toning which exist in most copies. The original binding is in place with no serious wear. The frontispiece of Volume 1 has a very nice engraving of Palladio. Each volume has 45 engravings. Complete sets are rare and those that have appeared at auction in recent years hav... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$4,500.00

 
The Life of Mary, Queen of Scots; Drawn from the State Papers. With Six Subsidiary Memoirs. Illustrated Ten Plates of Medals, Portraits and Prospects. In Two Volumes
Chalmers, George
London: John Murray, 1818 4to., 499, 502pp. The extra illustrated issue of the first edition, with hand-mounted plates. Bound in green calf panels, with gilt border trim; brown leather spine with 5 raised bands, gilt title on red panels. Marbled endpapers, and matching pattern on paper edges; gilt pattern on edges. The spine has rubbing, with tender outer joints; the panels have occasional mark, and several 1" patches on both panels. Interior clean and tight; feint foxing to outer pages.. First ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$425.00

 
The Lost Dutchman Mine (First Edition with Review Slips)
Ely, Sims
The Lost Dutchman Mine (First Edition with Review Slips)
New York: Williiam Morrow, 1953. The review copy obviously had the reviewer's notes in margins which have been marked out in blue crayon. There are two review slips (1) the publishers which announces release date as November 10, 1953. With note: please do not release review before that date; and (2) for review in the Chicago Tribune, for November 9, 1953. Perhaps the most important book published on the Legend of the Lost Dutchman Mine and one which would engender the controversy still unresolved si... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (11)
With photos (33)