12 Dialogues 1962-1963
Halifax and New York: Press of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition in tall bound wrappers in photographic paper dustwrapper. Edited and annotated by Benjamin H. D. Buchlah. Includes a long interview with Andre. Near fine condition. This copy SIGNED by Carl Andre. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Alphabet Book
Cambridge: Dynamic Books, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition in bound paper wrappers. About very good condition with light soiling to covers. Uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Angler's Coast
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of this collection of flyfishing tales with introduction by Thomas McGuane. Very good copy with typical light remainder spray in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Arm Of Flesh
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's second book, a novel of fighter pilots. Small wear to board edges else a near fine example in very good unclipped dustwrapper. This copy SIGNED by Salter in Year Of Publication "James Salter - A friend, March 1961". Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Art - Action and Participation
New York: New York University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. An illustrated in-depth analysis of mid to late twentieth century art movements. 296 pp. George Segal, Tania Mouraud, Hans Haacke, Otto Piene, The Living Theatre, Steve Reich and Ian Hamilton Finlay are just some of the artists whose work is discussed. A very good copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Bank Fishing For Bluegills (Signed Broadside Poem)
No Place: Copper Canyon Press, 2007. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Small single sheet broadside poem printed in a slender edition of 200 copies by Daniel Urban and Copper Canyon Press. A poem from Delights & Shadows. Fine condition. This copy SIGNED by Kooser. Measures 6 7/8 x 12" tall. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Barn Blind
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the author's first book. A fine copy with a touch of shelfwear in priceclipped dustwrapper that is otherwise fine. Unfaded spine. SIGNED by the author. A sharp copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Beggar On Horseback
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of this successful play. Attractive near fine example with tipped in newspaper clipping in very good or better price intact dustwrapper with just a few small chips to spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Black Beauty
Chicago and New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1893. Early Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Early printing of this children's classic. Green cloth with gold embossed design to front cover. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper. Pages browned with age. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Black Value System (Three Issues of the First Edition)
Newark: Jihad Productions, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First printing of the three states of this booklet which contains an essay which first appeared in The Black Scholar in 1969. The three states are as follows: title-leaf and last blank leaf on red paper, title-leaf and last blank leaf on pink paper, and title-leaf and last blank leaf on pink paper and price of $1.25 on lower right of front cover. All three in near fine condition in stapled decorated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Boat Of My Life
Urbana: Krannert Art Museum, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this small artist book published to coincide with an exhibition at the University of Illinois art museum. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Branches
Japan: Will Petersen, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in stapled wrappers. An early collection by Samperi published out of Japan by beat artist Will Petersen. Near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Broodthaers
Paris: Isy Brachot, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good -. Exhibition catalog. Text by Nicolas Calas. 55 pp. About very good condition in tall bound wrappers in glossy dustwrapper which shows wear to edges. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Bucher 1969 - 1990
Germany: Edition Cantz, 1990. First German Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First German edition of the catalogue raisonne of the artist's books. Oversized clothbound book in fine condition. Unclipped dustwrapper has a couple of short closed tears. Exceedingly nice example of the scarce clothbound edition. Text in German by Gotz Adriani. 378 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Building Images: Seventy Years of Photography at Hedrich Blessing
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition of this monograph with over 160 images from the firm Hedrich Blessing. Essay by Tony Hiss. A fine clothbound copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
CCCLXXIV Poems
New York: Padell, 1948. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine. First edition thus, number 101 of only 126 copies printed thus. SIGNED by Patchen. The complete texts of First Will & Testament, The Dark Kingdom and Cloth of the Tempest. A fine clothbound book lacking the rare wrapper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Candlestick Point
Tokyo and New York: Gallery Min, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Early monograph by Baltz. No text. This copy INSCRIBED by Baltz. A near fine hardbound copy in slipcase which shows just a little wear. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Chagall Oeuvres, 1908 - 1951
Israel: L'Association Des Musees D'Israel, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Scarce exhibition catalog for the first showing of Chagall's works in the newly formed state of Israel. This copy SIGNED and dated in 1951 by Chagall on the front cover. Text in French and Hebrew. About very good condition in bound wrappers with age spotting to covers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The Champ
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. First Edition. Box. Near Fine. Reel-to-Reel tape of Elmslie and Brainard reading their poetry. Housed in two part decorated box. this is number 22 of only 50 examples. Box in near fine condition. SIGNED by both poets. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$675.00
Chat Noir Revue Volume II, Number 3
Chicago: Chat Noir Revue, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Small press poetry magazine in small stapled wrappers. Edited by Robert Herron Ingalls. Includes early work by Charles Bukowski. Also poems by Elizabeth Sachs, G. W. Sherman and others. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (38)

