Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : AMERICAN LITERATURE from Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 

Booth
$125.00. New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. . 8vo, green cloth, stamped in yellow and red, corners a trifle bumped, t.e.black. Bookplate of the Carlisle House Library (private collection) AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$39.00

 

John Pendleton
$950.00. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. . 2 volumes. 8vo, purple cloth-backed original pale green boards, soiled; brown leather labels, chipped; endpapers darkened, minimal foxing; throughout; front inner hinge of Vol. I cracked, but firm; title of Vol. I waterstained AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00

 

Booth
$1,200.00. New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. . 8vo, green cloth, stamped in yellow and red, corners a trifle bumped, t.e.black; rear inner hinge cracked but firm; half-morocco slipcase with cloth chemise AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$39.00

 
116; 38, 50, 47, 50, and 32
J. H
$425.00. Various Places: Various Publishers, . . 8vo, mid-19th century marbled boards, blue leather spine and tips, expertly rebacked AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1,326.81

 
[16]
George
$55.00. Reno, Nevada: The Black Rock Press, 1965. . Tall 8vo, dark green stiff wrappers AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$75,100.11

 
2 half-tone illustrations; 52
John
$15.00. New York: Privately Printed, 1948. . 8vo, cherry-red cloth. Inscribed by the author's son on the front free endpaper AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$15,039.19

 
228 pp. plus advertisement on [1] p
Emma Lyon
$350.00. Harrisonburg, Va.: J. Taliaferro, 1892. . 8vo, deep purple cloth, spine faded, title in gilt on front cover; front free endpaper nearly detached; ownership signature on front pastedown CIVIL WAR ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$743.11

 
293
Anna Bowman
$125.00. London: Ward and Downey, 1889. . 12mo, bright red cloth, beveled edges, front decorated in black and gilt; spine gilt, slight soiling to front cover AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1,556.11

 
300
William Hayes
$50.00. Washington: Gibson Bros., Printers and Bookbinders, 1892. . 8vo, green cloth, some paint spots on covers LOST CAUSE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$13.00

 
317
Eugene F
$50.00. Peoria, Illinois,1895.. 8vo, royal blue pebbled cloth, rubbed; small book label of Edward C. Greenebaum on front pastedown AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$253.00

 
6 half-tone illustrations and 204
Gertrude]
$25.00. London: Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 1945. . 8vo, red cloth, spine and front cover stamped in black; spine somewhat faded; printed on cheap thin paper in accordance with wartime restrictions AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$39.59

 
7 inserted black and white plates; [2]. xi and 251
George William]
$150.00. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1853. . 12mo, brown embossed cloth, expertly rebacked with the original spine laid down; ownership signature, dated 1854, on front free endpaper; early bookplate of Clifton Waller Barrett and "Duplicate Withdrawn" plate from the University of Virginia on the front pastedown AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$4,267.00

 
99 + [3]
W. H. H
$150.00. St. Johnsworth, Vt.: ., 1885. . 12mo, orange printed wrappers, chipped; back wrapper detached and part of spine lacking AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00

 
Frontispiece; ix and 149
T[homas]. A[ugustine]
$50.00. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1919. . 12mo, pale-green paper-covered boards; black cloth spine; uncut and unopened POETRY ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00

 
Wood-engraved frontispice 119
Henry J
150.00. London: Beadle and Company, 1862. . 12mo, three-quater dark green leather and green cloth, some wear over hinges and corners AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00

 
[v] and 49
John Peale
$150.00. Boston: Sherman, French & Company, 1917. . 8vo, light brown paper-covered boards; cloth spine; waterstain on lower half of spine coming over to front cover by about an inch; inner hinges starting AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$39.00

 
[v] and 96 pp
Ralph Waldo
$250.00. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1897. . 12mo, green cloth, spine faded AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$3.00

 
vi and 188 +leaf of advertisements
Zona
$70.00. New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. . 8vo, patterned ivory paper-covered boards, very dark navy-blue spine. AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00

 
x and 175
Eleanor
$20.00. New York: Pantheon Books, 1977. . 8vo, pale blue cloth, edges sunstruck; dust jacket, price-clipped. First edition. The author's struggle with macular degeneration led to this work. Clark wrote "Oysters of Locmariaquer", which won the National Book Award. First Edition AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$39.00

 
[x] and 596
Rachel
$350.00. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. . 8vo, navy-blue cloth, t.e.blue; dust jacket AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (9)
New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
With photos (20)