Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 23 from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

 
The 4th Plague
Mystery - Wallace, Edgar
Garden City: Crime Club, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition stated. A clean near fine copy in beautiful near fine price clipped dustwrapper. The rare wraparound band is present in fine condition. Scarce thus. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
After The Gold Rush
Als, Hilton
East Hampton: Glenn Horowitz, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. One of 125 copies published to coincide with an exhibition entitled Painted Photographs 1840-1940. A 15 pp short story. SIGNED by the New Yorker writer. A fine copy in near fine paper wrapper with small sticker residue to front cover. Strangely uncommon. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Arch
Photography - Meyerowitz, Joel
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in small photographic bound wrappers. Near fine condition. Essays by Meyerowitz and Vivian Bower. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Architektur
Art - Judd, Donald
Munster: Westfalischer, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine first edition of this 215 pp illustrated catalog with text in German and English. Increasingly scarce Judd catalog. No dustwrapper, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Art Poster Early Work Late Work 2 Exhibitions
Ruscha, Ed
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Oversized art exhibition poster printed by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 1983 for two Edward Ruscha exhibitions. Poster in near fine condition. Measures 37 x 25" wide. INSCRIBED in pale blue ink at base of poster by Ruscha. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Avis
Gizzi, Michael
Providence: Burning Deck Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition. The uncommon clothbound edition in dustwrapper. One of only 50 hand numbered and SIGNED copies. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Balanchine Technique
Ballet - Schorer, Suki
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this 426 pp book of photographs and text by Suki Schorer on Balanchine's dance technique. A near fine oversize clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy SIGNED by Suki as well as SIGNED BY SEVEN MEMBERS of the New York Ballet including Dana Hauson, Peter Boal and others. Unique copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Beatles
Saroyan, Aram
New York: Granary Books, 2000. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. Second printing of this diminutive chapbook. A fine copy in stapled card wraps. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Books of Anselm Kiefer 1969 - 1990
Art - Kiefer, Anselm
New York: George Braziller, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Massive oversized catalogue raisonne of the books of Anselm Kiefer. A fine clothbound copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with closed tear to area near top of spine. Text by Gotz Adriani, Peter Schjeldahl, Tony Stoos and Zdenek Felix. 378 pp. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Boss Cupid
Gunn, Thom
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof copy in pale blue bound wrappers. Sticker shadow to front cover else a near fine copy. This copy has significant hand-annotations by Gunn. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bounderies
Art - Lin, Maya
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this monograph with text by the artist. Unpaginated hardbound book in fine condition in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by the artist in 2003. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Bruce Nauman
Art - Van Bruggen, Coosje (Bruce Nauman)
New York: Rizzoli, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition of this increasingly uncommon monograph of Nauman's work. Very small prior owner name (a former museum curator's copy) else a fine clothbound book in lightly used unclipped dustwrapper. 304 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Bruce Nauman
Art - Nauman, Bruce
Basel and London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Exhibition catalog. 88 pp. Text by Joan Simon and Jean Christophe Ammann. A near fine copy in bound wrappers in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Laid in to this copy is a 16 pp booklet with text in German entitled Bruce Nauman Werke von 1965 bis 1986 with introduction by Nicolas Serota and text by Simon and Ammann. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Cabin
Mamet, David
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in thin brown wrappers with paper label. A short work of fiction by the great dramatist. Faint discoloration to paper label else a fine example. One of five hundred copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Callahan in New England
Photography - Callahan, Harry
Providence: David Winton Bell Gallery, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. A scarce exhibition catalog from the Brown University showing of Callahan's work. Contains an interview with Callahan. Fine condition in tall photographic wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Cecily Brown Paintings 1998 - 2000
Art - Brown, Cecily (A. M. Homes)
Fine first edition of this exhibition catalog with introduction by Robert Evren and an essay by A. M. Homes. 25 color plates. A fine copy in oblong bound wrappers in fine stiff paper dustwrapper. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Christopher Cook Changing The Need
Art - Cook, Christopher
London: Hirschl Contemporary Art, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this artist catalog with text by Roy Exley and poems by Tony Lopez who has INSCRIBED this copy. Near fine condition in oblong decorated wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Chronicles of Barsetshire in Eight Volumes: The Last Chronicle of Barset (2 Volumes), Framley Parsonage, Doctor Thorne, The Small House of Allington (2 Volumes), The Warden and Barchester Towers (2 Volumes)
Bindings - Trollope, Anthony
London: Chapman and Hall, 1879. First Collected Edition. Leather. Fine. The eight volumes comprising The Chronicles of Barsetshire. Copyrights range from 1879 to 1893. All volumes exquisitely rebound in polished red three quarter calf bindings with marble boards. Five raised bands to spine with gilt decorative inlay device. Needs to be seen to be appreciated. A superb set of leather bindings. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
The Church Architecture of Robert Mills
Architecture - Liscombe, Rhondri Windsor
Easley: Southern Historical Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Scarce volume on Robert Mills. Prior ownership name of P. F. Norton, former Professor of Architecture at the University of Massachusetts, else a fine clothbound volume issued without dustwrapper. Contains 124 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Collected Stories of Truman Capote
Capote, Truman
New York: Modern Library (Random House), 2004. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof of the collected stories. A near fine copy in thick bound glossy wrappers. Introduction by Reynolds Price. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (50)