Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : AMERICANA from Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

 
An Account of the Massacre at Lexington Green and the Fight at Concord Bridge
Hudson, Frederic
Ashland: The Oregon Book Society, 1976 First edition by this publisher, limited to 350 copies. Numerous black & white illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. A very fine copy with dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Account of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains, Performed in the Years 1819 and '20, by Order of the Hon. J. C. Calhoun, Sec'y of War
James, Edwin
Philadelphia: H. C. Carey and I. Lea, 1823 First edition. 2 volumes. Pp. [4], 5, [3], 503 + [6], 442, xcviii. Lacking atlas volume. Later three-quarter leather, marbled boards, spines gilt. Scattered light foxing, minor age-toning, contemporary owner's name. A very good, attractive set. This notable government expedition (commanded by Major Stephen H. Long) supplemented earlier discoveries of Pike and Lewis and Clark, and eventually pronounced the "plains region as nothing but a desert, incapable o... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Ages in Chaos. Volume I. From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
Velikovsky, Immanuel
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952 First edition. xxiv, 350, [6]pp. Illustrated with 9 photographic plates; map endpapers. Black cloth stamped in blue and gilt on front cover and spine. A fine copy with printed dust jacket (jacket spine a bit faded). This is the first volume of the series "Ages in Chaos", in which Immanuel Velikovsky undertakes a reconstruction of the history of antiquity. This work deals not only with events in a far-away epoch of the past, but also with the chaotic st... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
America in Midpassage
Beard, Charles A. and Mary R
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939 2 volume set. 1st edition. 8vo. Some black & white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper of both volumes, spines slightly bumped and faded, else fine copies. A study following the ups and downs of the Nation's economy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
American Manners & Morals. A Picture History of How We Behaved and Misbehaved
Cable, Mary
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1969 First edition. 4to. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine-head and top corner, else a fine copy. An examination of American morality.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Americana Esoterica
(n.p.): Macy-Masius Publishers, 1927 Octavo. Purple cloth, spine faded. A near fine copy. A collection of short fictional works by various American authors. A limited edition from a private publisher.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
American Historical Manuscripts from the Stock of Edward Eberstadt & Sons. Public Auction Catalouge, Tuesaday, April 9 at 1:45 P.M
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1968 8vo. Minor crack in spine, else a very fine copy. Includes a copy of the final prices recieved for each lot. A catalouge of a public auction of American historical manuscripts.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1918
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921 Volume 1 only. First edition. Octavo. Corners and spine bumped, covers slightly worn. A very good copy. Proceedings of the American Historical Association in 1918, and some various articles of interest for that year.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1908. Diplomatic Correspondence of the Republic of Texas, Part II
Garrison, George P. (Editor)
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911 Volume II (part 1) only. 1st edition. Octavo. Corners and spine bumped, covers lightly worn and spotted. A very good copy. Diplomatic correspondence of the Republic of Texas with the United states, Mexico, and Yucatan.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1920
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine bumped, covers slightly worn with minor soiling. A very good copy. Proceedings from the 35th annual meeting of the American Historical Association, the 16th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch of, and the 16th annual conference of historical societies. Does not include supplemental volume.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1915
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine slightly bumped. Small spot to spine. A fine copy. A report of the proceedings of the 31st annual meeting of the American Historical Association, and the meeting of the American Historical Association of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1905
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1906 Volume 1 (of 2). 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine bumped. Cover slightly worn. Light soiling. A very good copy. A report of the proceedings of the 21st meeting at Baltimore and Washington.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1900. Volume II. Report of the Public Archives Commission
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901 1st edition. 8vo. Corners and spine bumped, foot of spine chipped. Cover slightly worn. A very good copy. The first report of the Public Archives Commision.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1925: Supplement. Writings on American History, 1925
Griffin, Grace Gardner [Editor]
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1929 1st edition. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed, else a very fine copy. A classified list of books and articles on United States history that were published during 1925.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington D.C.: The National Geographic Society, 1972 First edition. Octavo. A fine copy in worn dustjacket. Numerous color photographs throughout, printed endpapers. A photo essay of a hike along the Appalachian Trail.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
The Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard. A Memorial Volume
Gordon, Anna A
Chicago: Woman's Temperance Publishing Association, 1898 First edition. Black & white illustrations throughout. Upper corners bumped, spine soiled, foxing to 1st two leaves, otherwise a very good copy. The biography of Frances E. Willard, founder of the World's Woman's Christian Temperance Union and first female elected President of the Evanston College for Ladies.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
A Biographical Dictionary, Containing a Brief Account of the First Settlers, and Other Eminent Characters Among the Magistrates, Ministers, Literary and Worthy Men, in New England
Eliot, John, D.D
Boston: Cushing and Appleton, Salem, and Edward Oliver, 1809 1st edition. 8vo. Original calf binding, with early rebacking in leather. Front and rear inner hinges reinforced, wear to corners and chipping to spine, some internal browning. Overall, a very good copy. A biographical dictionary of the first settlers in New England. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
The Book of Money
Heidensohn, Klaus [Editor]
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1979 Quarto. Profusely illustrated with photogpahs, diagrams, charts, and maps. Glossary, index. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor edgewear, else a fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
[CHROMOLITHOGRAPH] C. L. Centlivre Brewing Co., Incorporated. Brewers & Bottlers of Lager Beer. Fort Wayne, Indiana
[CHROMOLITHOGRAPH]  C. L. Centlivre Brewing Co., Incorporated. Brewers & Bottlers of Lager Beer. Fort Wayne, Indiana
Cincinnati, OH: The Henderson Lithographing Co. Bird's-eye-view chromolithograph. 33½ x 47½ inches. Mounted to art board. A very fine copy. c.1880. A colorful and beautifully lithographed bird's-eye-view of this Fort Wayne, Indiana brewery with the nearby river, mansions in the background and an oval portrait at the lower left, framed by oak leaves, of the founder, C. L. Centlivre. This handsome lithograph shows the huge glass and brick brewery, the Victorian style office building, and... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,750.00

 
A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor; with an Account of the Lead and Copper Deposits in Wisconsin; of the Gold Region in the Cherokee Country; and Sketches of Popular Manners
Featherstonhaugh, G.W
London: Richard Bentley, 1847 First edition. VOLUME ONE ONLY. xiv, 416pp. Two folding maps in front pocket, lithographed frontis. The book was issued in 2 volumes, each with a lithographed frontis plate, and the two folding maps in volume I. Original dark green ribbed cloth stamped in blind on covers, gilt-lettered spine. The slightest of foxing to a few preliminary leaves, but a fine copy (scarce thus). The two maps are in very fine condition. This work records a journey made by Featherstonhaugh in the mid... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)