Admiral David Glasgow Farragut. The Civil War Years
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1998 First edition. xxi, [3], 382pp. Illustrated throughout from photographs and early prints. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. Purple cloth, gilt, over beige boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. The first new biography in fifty years. The author traces Farragut's rise to Admiral, his relationship with Capt. David Peter, his foster father, and Adm. David Dixon Porter, his foster brother, his operations in the War of 1812, and especially du... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Adventures of Alexander Barclay, Mountain Man. A Narrative of His Career, 1810 to 1855; His Memorandum Diary, 1845 to 1850
Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1976 First edition. Pp. viii, 246. 5 color plates, numerous illustrations, 3 large folding maps in rear pocket; appendices, index. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy (lacking jacket). Barclay was a pioneer farmer in Canada, a bookkeeper in St. Louis, Superintendent of Bent's Fort, a fur trader and mountain man in Colorado & New Mexico, and the builder of Barclay's Fort on the Santa Fe trail. An important and handsome book, printed by Alfred and Lawton Kenn... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
America is Good to a Country Boy
Stanford: Standford University Press, 1954 First edition. xiii, 271pp. Fine with soiled and worn dust jacket. Biography of this Californian: Stanford University, insurance business, journalism, San Francisco Call, Trustee of Stanford, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Andrew C. Lawson, Scientist, Teacher, Philosopher
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1970 First edition. 474pp. Frontis portrait, 12 full page illustrations from photographs, facsimile letters. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Bookplate, else a fine copy. Biography of this Berkeley professor by one of his former students. Lawson was an important researcher in the fields of mining and geology whose published works cover the geology of numerous California regions and parts of Canada and the Great Lakes. Lawson exerted a strong influence on a large number of thi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Behind Every Man: The Story of Nancy Cooper Russell
Tulsa: Daljo Pub, 1990 Octavo. 357pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs and line drawings. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped decoration on front cover. Corners slightly bumped, previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A biography of Nacy Cooper Russell, wife of the fames cowboy artist Charles Marion Russell.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
Benjamin C. Truman: California Booster & Bon Vivant
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1984 First edition. Limited to 600 copies printed by The Grace Hoper Press. 89 pp. Portrait frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth. A very fine copy. Highlights the checkered career of one of California's most articulate and prolific promoters. Author of Semi-Tropical California, Homes and Happiness in the Golden State, and hundreds of florid newspaper articles, he transformed his readers' perception of the state from one of reckless mining settlements to that... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Between Two Empires. The Life Story of California's First Senator, William McKendree Gwin
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969 First edition. xiv, 399pp. Fine copy with dust jacket. Biography of Gwin and his political life in San Francisco ans as California's first Senator.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Black Jack Davidson, a Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier. The Life of General John W. Davidson
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974 First edition. Although not indicated, one of 1205 copies. 273pp. 3 color maps, 13 photographs; bibliography and index. Very minor rubbing to lower corners and foot of spine. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. With the bookplate of author and historian, John M. Carroll, signed. Details Davidson's exploits in the West for 35 years. Davidson was a contemporary of Custer, Miles, Crook and the other well-known frontier military figures. He was known as "... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Black Jack Davidson, a Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier. The Life of General John W. Davidson
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974 First edition. Although not indicated, one of 1205 copies. 273pp. 3 color maps, 13 photographs; bibliography and index. Minor rubbing to corners and foot of spine. A fine copy with chipped pictorial dust jacket. Details Davidson's exploits in the West for 35 years. Davidson was a contemporary of Custer, Miles, Crook and the other well-known frontier military figures. He was known as "Black Jack" because of his work with the black troops in the West. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
A California Paisano. The Life of William McPherson
Claremont, California: Honnold Library Society, 1972 First edition. 75pp. Very fine copy in stiff wrappers. One of 150 copies. Memoir of the life of McPherson and his gift of his extensive Californiana library to Pomona College.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
California Yankee: William R. Staats - Business Pioneer
Claremont, California: The Saunders Press, 1946 First edition. Limited to 1500 copies. xviii, 184pp. Profusely illustrated. Spine faded with some minor spotting. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Signed by the author. A biography of an influential businessman of Pasadena, California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
California Editor
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958 First edition. Written in collaboration with Walker A. Tompkins, foreword by Earl Warren. xiv, [2], 489pp. Frontis portrait, 59 illustrations, pictorial endpapers; index. Brown cloth. A fine copy in spine-faded dust jacket. Autobiography of the newspaperman who started the "Santa Barbara News-Press," the oldest daily in Southern California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
California Yankee: William R. Staats - Business Pioneer
Claremont, California: The Saunders Press, 1946 First edition. Limited to 1500 copies. xviii, 184pp. Profusely illustrated. A tiny bit of soiling to bottom edge of spine, else a fine copy. Lacking dust jacket. A biography of an influential businessman of Pasadena, California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
The California Diary of Faxon Dean Atherton, 1836-1839
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1964 First edition. One of 1550 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Edited with an Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr.. xxxii, 246pp. Frontis portrait, maps, illustrations, folding map. Extensive chapter notes and bibliography, index. Gilt-lettered and decorated cloth. A very fine copy with lightly soiled dust jacket. Father-in-law of Gertrude Atherton, namesake of Atherton (San Mateo county), California, etc. Much on California of the period and Atherton&... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
The California Outlaw, Tiburcio Vasquez. Including the Rare Contemporary Account by George Beers
Los Gatos: The Talisman Press, 1960 First edition. Limited to 975 copies. 296pp. Illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with dust jacket. One of the best on this California outlaw. History of this noted California outlaw, followed by the complete reprint (page 63 to end) of the book about Vasquez by George A. Beers, first published in 1875. The original account by Beers is very rare. [Howes I: B-313; Howes II: B-306; Rocq: 7003; Six-Guns: 868].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Campaigns in the West, 1856-1861. The Journal and Letters of Colonel John Van Deusen Du Bois. With Pencil Sketches by Joseph Heger
Tuscson, Arizona: Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1949 First edition. Limited to 300 copies printed by The Grabhorn Press, hand-numbered (#150) and signed by George P. Hammond. Edited by George P. Hammond. Folio. xii, 121pp. plus frontis and 15 full-page plates; large folding map. Printed in black, red, and blue. Half red morocco, decorated boards, leather spine label. A very fine copy. Lt. Du Bois came to the southwest with a newly minted West Point commission in 1855. His journal deals with three maj... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$450.00
Captain A.A. Ritchie, California Pioneer. An Account of His Life, Family and Ranchos
San Francisco: Society of California Pioneers , 1991 First edition. One of 350 copies designed and printed by The Arthur H. Clark Company. 87pp. Frontis portrait, illustrations, map. Gilt-lettered cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A sea captain at twenty, in San Francisco during the Gold Rush, wealthy land investor and owner of San Francisco's South Park, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Cell 2455, Death Row. A Condemned Man's Own Story
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1954 First edition of the author's first of four books; an autobiography and critique from Death Row, San Quentin Prison. [12], 361pp. Black cloth, gilt. Top of spine crunched, with a small tear to the cloth. Pictorial dust jacket (Top of jacket spine crunched; one-inch tear to lower edge).. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Charles F. Lummis, Editor of the Southwest
San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1955 First edition. 218pp. Frontis portrait, 4 illustrations. Green cloth. A very fine copy with dust jacket (jacket spine and edges a bit darkened, as usual). Excellent biography of this noted southwestern writer and editor of his "Out West" magazine. [Sarber: 452].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Clarence King. A Biography
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1988 Revised and Enlarged Edition. xiii, 524pp. First full length biography of King; mountain climbing expeditions for the California Survey in 1863-1866; the first Director of the U.S. Geological Survey; exposing the notorious ''Artizona diamond fields;'' silver mining in Mexico & Nevada, etc. Includes nearly 100 more pages and 27 more illustrations than the first edition. A mint copy with perfect dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (18)

