Adam Silver 1765-1795
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc., 1965 First American edition. Octavo. 94pp. plus illustrations. Index. Illustrated with 96 black & white photographic illustrations. Red cloth with black and silver on spine. General light shelfwear, very minor fading to top edge. Internally clean and fine. Overall, a near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
American Silver 1670-183. The Cornelius C. Moore Collection at Providence College
East Providence, Rhode Island: Rhode Island Bicentennial Foundation & Providence College, 1980 Quarto. 151pp. Number 674 of 1000 copies. Illustrated with black & white photographs throughout. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. A fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket. A catalogue of the eighteenth-century American silver collection of Cornelius C. Moore. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
American Silversmiths and Their Marks II
New York: Robert Ensko Incorporated, 1937 First edition. Octavo. 82pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. Spine ends lightly rubbed, else a fine copy. A list of the identified marks of american silversmiths 1650-1850.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
American Silver
New York: M. Barrows and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1950 12mo. 170pp. Index. Black & white photographs throughout. Blue cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Some light wear to spine ends and edges, spine slightly faded. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
The American Craftsman
New York: Crown Publishers, 1942 Second printing. Thick octavo. Illustrated throughout with black & white plates. Spine has light discoloration, else a fine copy. The evolution of American folk crafts.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
American Pewter
New York: Crown Publishers, 1942 Second printing. 4to. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Spine-ends lightly frayed and spine is faded, else a fine copy. A complete history of pewtersmithing in America.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Antique Gold and Enamelware in Color
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First American edition. Illustrated throughout with numerous color plates. Minor bump along upper edge of cover and previous owner's inscription on endpaper. A fine copy in rubbed and lightly chipped dust jacket. A history of goldsmithing and enamel work.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Antiques at Home: Cherchez's Book of Collecting and Decorating With Antiques
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989 First edition. 246pp. Index. Small quarto. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Mustard yellow cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear, else fine. Features more than 300 full color photogrpahs and is filled with inspiring ideas and a close-up view of beautiful rooms and collections. Provides a look at the world of collecting, with an international directory of Barbara Orbach's favori... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Art Nouveau and Art Deco Silver
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1989 Quarto. 272 pp. 325 illustrations, 25 in full color. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. A very fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket. An excellent and thourogh study of the work of some of the most important Art Nouveau and Art deco designers and silversmiths. Includes biographies, silvermarks, makers' marks, bibliography, index.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Book of Silver
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973 Translated by Francisca Garvie. Octavo. 301pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout with numerous photographs in both black & white and color. Gray cloth with black lettering on spine. A fone copy with lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. With and emphasis on style, this book shows the connoisseur how silver fits into the history of art, and it provides a comprhensive guide for the collector.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
British Silver in the Huntington Collection
San Marino, California, U.S.A.: Huntington Library, 1978 First edition. Quarto. 172pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. A very fine copy in fine pictorail dust jacket. A fully illustrated catalog over nearly 400 objects in the British Silver collection at the Huntington Library in California. Includes an index of Makers and Marks of Unidentified Makers and an Index of Collectors and Collections, Including Armorial Families.... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
British Cutlery. An Illustrated History of Design, Evolution and Use
London: York Civic Trust; Philip Winston Publishers, 2001 Small quarto. 160pp. Index. Color photographs throughout. Red cloth with silver lettering on spine. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. A comprehensive survey of the design and evolution of cutlery in Britain from Neolithic times to present day. Over 500 examples of cutlery and tables settings are described and reproduced in color together with engravings, makers' pattern books and other documentary records. Also includes the use... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Bulfinch Anatomy of Antique China & Silver: An Illustrated Guide to Tableware, Identifying Period, Detail, and Design
Boston: Bulfinch Press. Little, Brown and Company, 1998 First North American edition. Quarto. 160pp. Index. More than 400 color photographs and black & white illustrations. Rec cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. The ultimate visual glossary, featuring more than 275 carefully selected pieces, all reproduced in color photographs. Each picture is exstensively annotated to provide a wealth of informations on a wide range of tableware - from china and cut... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Chaffers' Concise Hallmarks on Gold & Silver
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1989 Edited and extended by Christopher Markham. Octavo. 119pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fione copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. William Chaffer first published his 'Handbook to Hallmarks' in 1897, and after his death this was enlarged by C.A. Markham, who edited the work and added almost 200 further marks. The assay offices covered are London, Birmingham, Chester, Exeter, Newcastle, Sheffield, Edinburgh, Glasgow and Dublin.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Children's Toys of Yesterday
London: The Studio Limited, 1932 First edition. 4to. Numerous color and black & white plates. Tan cloth. A fine copy with dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
The Cigar Handbook: A Buyer's Guide to the World's Finest Cigar Brands
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1997 First edition. Tall octavo. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Gilt-letteres green cloth. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Expalins where and how cigars are made, how they are categorized, where and when to smoke them and more. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
Collecting American 19th Century Silver
New York: Bonanza Books, 1968 Small Quarto. 280pp. Numerous black & white photographs throughout. Glossary, bibliography, index. Two-toned cloth with silver lettering. LIfht wear to bottom edge, else a fine copy in very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Colonial Silversmith: His Techniques & His Products
New York: Galahad Books, 1974 Small quarto. 176pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Dorothy Briggs. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket with one-inch tear to upper edge of front cover, protected with a mylar cover. A study of the techniques and tools used by colonial artisans in fashioning the wide variety of silver objects that are praised by collectors today. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
The Connoisseur Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques
New York: Excalibur Books, 1983 Revised edition. Thick quarto. Introduction by Bevis Hillier. Illustrated with more than 1300 color and black & white photos. A fine copy with dust jacket. Jacket spine slightly faded. A complete reference work on antique collecting.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
The Cornelius C. Moore Collection of Early American Silver to be Sold for the Benefit of Providence College, Providence, R.I
New York: Sotheby's, 1986 Sotheby's Auction Catalog for the Cornelius C. Moore Collection of Early American Silver, on Friday, January 31, 1986. Photographs of each lot offered. Black cloth. Very minor general shelfwear, else a fine copy. The sales results for the auction is included. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (77)

