Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : CALIFORNIANA from Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

 
Across the Plains in the Donner Party
Murphy, Virginia Reed
Palo Alto, California: Lewis Osborne First book edition. Limited to 1,400 copies. First published in The Century Magazine, 1891. Foreword by George R. Stewart. 56pp. Frontis portrait, illustrations. Bibliography. Blue cloth, gilt. A fine copy in plain gray dust jacket. Virginia Murphy wrote these plaintive recollections for the magazine some forty-five years following the Donner tragedy. Her father was James Reed, an important figure in the event. This copy includes the laid-in folding map showing the overl... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Alameda County, California. Annual Statement. 1897. Receipts, Disbursements, Balances, Statistics
Jordan, Frank C. [Compiler]
Oakland: Tribune Publishing Co., Printers, 1898 First edition, thus. Quite scarce. Oblong octavo. Pp. [2], 85, [6], i-[xi]. Many illustrations from photographs. Index. Green wrappers printed in white. Some chipping to fore-edge and bottom edge of front cover; rear cover with two short tears to top edge. A very good copy, internally clean and complete. The annual statement and statistics for the county, detailing financial transactions for the year 1897, including taxes, licensing fees, fines and expenditure... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Annals of Trinity County
Cox, Isaac
Eugene, Oregon: Printed for Harold C. Holmes, 1940 One of 350 copies printed by John Henry Nash. Preface by Caroline Wenzel. Introduction by Owen Coy; the Story of the First County History by George D. Lyman; Annotator's Foreword by Hon. James W. Bartlett. xxix, 265pp. Cloth-backed boards, printed paper spine label. A very fine and clean copy with Publisher's slipcase. The definitive edition of the first California history, originally printed in 1858. In addition to the original work, there has been... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Between the Gates
Taylor, Benj. F
Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1878 First edition. Presentation inscription, SIGNED and dated by the author (Aug. 16, 1878). Inscription, signature and date repeated on rear endpaper. Pp. 292, [8]. 12mo. Frontispiece, text illustrations. Black-stamped green cloth; gilt-lettered spine. Light wear to spine ends and corners, name in ink on inner cover. A very good copy. Account of the author's trip to California, including San Francisco, Yosemite, and Los Angeles. [Cowan: p.630; Rocq: 12436].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Billion Dollar Blackjack
Bonelli, William G
Beverly Hills: Civic Research Press, 1954 First edition. xii, 230pp. Bibliography and index. Blue cloth. Slight rubbing to extremities, but a fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (with slight rubbing to head of jacket spine). The story of corruption within the Los Angeles Times. The author was a member of the State Board of Equalization. The book was suppressed by the newspaper and every copy found was destroyed. "the first complete and authentic report on the Otis-Chandler family and three generations... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Billion Dollar Blackjack
Bonelli, William G
Billion Dollar Blackjack
Beverly Hills: Civic Research Press, 1954 First edition. Softcover. xii, 230pp. Bibliography and index. Original pictorial wrappers printed in yellow, black and blue. Light rusting to staples at gutter of front flyleaf, tiny gouge to fore-edge of last few leaves, but a fine copy, apparently unread. The story of corruption within the Los Angeles Times. The author was a member of the State Board of Equalization. The book was suppressed by the newspaper and every copy found was destroyed. "the first comp... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Black Jack Davidson, a Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier. The Life of General John W. Davidson
Davidson, Homer K
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974 First edition. Although not indicated, one of 1205 copies. 273pp. 3 color maps, 13 photographs; bibliography and index. Very minor rubbing to lower corners and foot of spine. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. With the bookplate of author and historian, John M. Carroll, signed. Details Davidson's exploits in the West for 35 years. Davidson was a contemporary of Custer, Miles, Crook and the other well-known frontier military figures. He was known as "... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Black Jack Davidson, a Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier. The Life of General John W. Davidson
Davidson, Homer K
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974 First edition. Although not indicated, one of 1205 copies. 273pp. 3 color maps, 13 photographs; bibliography and index. Minor rubbing to corners and foot of spine. A fine copy with chipped pictorial dust jacket. Details Davidson's exploits in the West for 35 years. Davidson was a contemporary of Custer, Miles, Crook and the other well-known frontier military figures. He was known as "Black Jack" because of his work with the black troops in the West. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Brentwood
Jensen, Carol A
Charleston, South Carolina: Arcadia Publishing, 2008 First edition. Signed by the author. 128pp. Profusely illustrated. Stiff pictorial wrappers. New. . Carol A. Jensen, author of Arcadia Publishing's Byron Hot Springs, The California Delta, and East Contra Costa County, presents here in vintage photography the best of Brentwood, California, culled from local archives and collections. Combined with Jensen's prose, these images showcase Brentwood's progression from rural beginnings as an agricult... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The California White Cap Murders. An Episode in Vigilantism
Goss, Helen Rocca
Santa Barbara: by the author, 1969 First edition. Small quarto. Designed and printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Illustrated. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. A fine copy. Details the Lake County incident during the late 19th century involving the KIan-like vigilante White Cap movement. Whitecapping is a phenomenon that occurred specifically in America during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It was originally a ritualized form of enforcing community standards, appropriate behavior and traditional rig... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
California Vieja - Culture and Memory in a Modern American Place
Kropp, Phoebe S
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2006 Octavo. Black & white photogrpahs throughout. Notes, index. Tan cloth with blue lettering on spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Bottom rear edge of dust jacket slightly wrinkled, else fine. A study of the Spanish-colonial architecture and landscape of Southern California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
The California of George Gordon and the 1849 Sea Voyages of His California Association. A San Francisco Pioneer Rescued from the Legend of Gertrude Atherton's First Novel
Shumate, Albert
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976 First edition. One of 1046 copies. Foreword by Richard Dillon. 272pp. Illustrations, portraits, index. Blue cloth, gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. George Gordon was among those who gained great wealth during the California Gold Rush in merchandising. He was a civic leader in San Francisco, land developer, and entrepreneur. Gertrude Atherton's "A Daughter of the Vine" told of a pioneer family destroyed by alcohol and torn by jealousy. Th... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The California Outlaw, Tiburcio Vasquez. Including the Rare Contemporary Account by George Beers
Greenwood, Robert [Compiler]
Los Gatos: The Talisman Press, 1960 First edition. Limited to 975 copies. 296pp. Illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with dust jacket. One of the best on this California outlaw. History of this noted California outlaw, followed by the complete reprint (page 63 to end) of the book about Vasquez by George A. Beers, first published in 1875. The original account by Beers is very rare. [Howes I: B-313; Howes II: B-306; Rocq: 7003; Six-Guns: 868].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
California's Pioneer Mountaineer of Rabbit Creek
Dressler, Albert [Editor]
San Francisco: Albert Dressler, 1930 First edition. Limited to 525 numbered copies. 72pp. Color frontis, map, numerous illustrations, plates and facsimiles, from old photos and early prints. Original green cloth, lettered in black on front cover. A fine copy. Story of John Thomas Mason who crossed the plains in 1851 and spent the next 79 years in the Rabbit Creek region (Plumas county) and Sierra County. Covers the history and growth of Rabbit Creek along with numerous accounts of local events of the early ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
California Heritage
Lewis, Oscar
New York: Thomas E. Crowell, 1949 First edition. SIGNED by the author. vi, 186pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, prints, facsimiles, maps, etc.; map enpapers. Cream cloth spine lettered in brown, brown cloth sides. A very fine copy. A good overview of California history from the early Spanish period to 1880, illustrated with a vast amount of early photogrpahs, maps, prints, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
California Place Names. A Geographical Dictionary
Gudde, Erwin G
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1949 First edition. SIGNED by the author to fellow author, E. Geoffrey Bangs. xxviii, 431pp. Beige cloth lettered in black. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket is lightly chipped at head of spine and upper corners). Presents the story of thousands of geographical names of California, giving their dates, circumstance of naming, their origin and evolution, their connection with national history, and their relation to the California land... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
The California Teacher. A Journal of School and Home Education and Official Organ of the Department of Public Instruction
Swett, John; John C. Pelton; and Samuel I. C. Swezey [Editors]
The California Teacher. A Journal of School and Home Education and Official Organ of the Department of Public Instruction
Volume III, No's. 1-12; volume IV, No's. 1-9; volume V, No's. 1, 3, 4, 6, 11, 12. Together 27 issues. Pagination varies between 24pp. and 36pp. each (not including ads). Numerous advertisements. One rear wrapper detached, one fore-edge with small gouge, light spine wear to a few issues, contemporary owner's name at top of some issues (E. Knowlton). Some light foxing or minor spotting to text. Printed yellow or gray wrappers. A very good to fine grouping. First edition. Very scarce. The first... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00

 
California in Depth: A Stereoscopic History
Crain, Jim
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994 First edition. Small quarto. 112pp. Illustrated with a multitude of stereopticon slide reproductions. Original folding 3-D stereo viewer in rear pocket. Bibliography, index. Pictorial boards. A very fine, as new copy still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. The author reproduces 170 stereo slides of native Californians, Yosemite, San Francisco, the Modoc War, the tourists, and other California subjects. Includes the folding 3-D stereopticon viewer for viewing th... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Camels to California: A Chapter in Western Transportation
Fowler, Harlan D
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1950 First edition. 93pp. Illustrated with 18 plates. Yellow cloth printed in brown. Spine ends lightly worn, very minor general shelfwear, else a near fine copy. Lacking dust jacket. Traces this experiment in transportation from its inception in the mind of Edward Fitzgerald and Jefferson Davis, through the procuring and transporting of the camels, and on to the myths surrounding the whole episode.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Camels to California: A Chapter in Western Transportation
Fowler, Harlan D
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1950 First edition. Small quarto. 93pp. Illustrated with 18 plates. Yellow cloth printed in brown. A very fine copy with slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Traces this experiment in transportation from its inception in the mind of Jefferson Davis, through the procuring and transporting of the camels, and on to the myths surrounding the whole episode.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (15)
With photos (2)