American Castles: A Pictorial History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Line Books, 2006 Tall quarto. 80pp. Index. Pictorial boards. Illustrated with more than 80 full-color photographs. A very fine copy in very fine picotiral dust jacket. A spectacular visual tour through some of North America's most lavish, exotic, and legendary palatial residences. Includes some of the mansions of Newport, Rhode Island; John and Mable Ringling's Ca'd'Zan; Cornelius Vanderbilt's Breakers; Hearst Castle. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
America's Small Houses and City Apartments
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1964 First edition. Small folio. Profusely illustrated with photographs, some in color. Blue cloth, lettered in silver with pictorial dust jacket. A bit of soiling to first few leaves, fading to edges of covers, a bit of tape residue to lower edge of front cover. Dust jacket is chipped. In very good condition. A photo-essay of American architecture.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
An Approach to Design
Cambridge: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1951 Small octavo. Bound in red cloth. Faded at spine, some soiling to covers, pencil markings throughout. Overall a very good copy. A study of architecture from a philosophical viewpoint.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Art in the House: Historical, Critical, and Aesthetical Studies on the Decoration and Furnishing of the Dwelling
Boston: L. Prang and Company, 1879 First American Edition, translated from the third German edition. Edited, with notes by Charles C. Perkins. Thick quarto. xxx, 356pp. Illustrated throughout with Chromolithographics, Albertotypes, and Typographic Etchings, including 60 full-page plates (including 6 full-page chromolithographs) and 166 engraved text illustrations. Original dark green cloth stamped in black and gold, pictorial device on front cover, bevelled edges, all edges gilt. A fine copy and scarce thus... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00
Bath: An Architectural Guide
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1975 Small quarto. Softcover. Profusely illustrated with black & white photogrpahs. With an introduction by Jan Morris. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Top corner slightly bumped, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
California Wine Country: Interior Design, Architecture & Style
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997 Square quarto. 204pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Alan Weintraub. Forward by Robert Mondavi. Green cloth. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. Devotwe to the Wine Country lifestyle and interiors, over 200 photographs shot year-round reveal the glory of these unique and beautiful homes. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Catalogue of Contemporary Design
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1983 Quarto. Softcover. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs.Stiff pictorial paper wrappers. General light wear, else a fien copy. A style and source book of interior decoration from '30's Modern to Post-Modern.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973 Reprint. 4to. Illustrated throughout with numerous drawings. A fine copy in spine-faded dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
The Country House Garden: A Grand Tour
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1987 First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Green cloth. A fine copy with dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
A Different World
New York: Paddington Press Ltd., 1976 First edition. Quarto. Light green cloth, lettered in silver. Very minor rubbing to ends of spine and slight fading along upper and lower edges of covers. Just a bit of wear and very minor soiling to upper corner of dust jacket. Overall a fine copy. An overview of some of the oldest and most famous of hotels.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50
Drawings for a Living Architecture
New York: Horizon Press, 1959 First edition. Oblong folio. 255pp. Profusely illustrated with reproduced drawings in color and black & white. Terra-cotta cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Slight fading to lower edge of covers. A fine copy. A great variety of Wright's original sketches, diagrams, renderings and presentation drawings, dating from 1885 to 1958, and chosen at Taliesin under the architect's supervision. Includes over 200 drawings of which seventy-five are in color. The text includes &q... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
East of These Golden Shores. Architecture of the Earlier Days in Contra Costa and Alameda Counties
Oakland: Junior League of Oakland, and Scrimshaw Press, 1971 First edition. Of three thousand copies of this book, this is one of five hundred bound in cloth. Small quarto. 124pp. plus notes, bibliography and colophon. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Brown cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Presentation card tipped to front flyleaf from the Junior League, presented to author, E. Geoffrey Bangs. Wonderful photographs of pre-1917 houses, barns, wineries, schools, and more, with extracts ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
English Cottages
New York: The Viking Press, 1983 Small oblong quarto. 160pp. Bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Tan cloth with gil lettering on spine. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The English Counrty House: A Grand Tour
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985 First American. Oblong quarto. Hardcover. 240pp. Index. Illustrated with 180 color photographs. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy with very fine pictorial dust jacket. This book complements one of the largest exhibitions ever mounted at The National Gallery of Art, Washington: "The Treasure Houses of Britain: 500 Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting".. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$47.50
Form and Function. Some Principles as First Enunciated by
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1944 One of 75 copies designed by Samuel T. Farquhar and A. R. Tommasini. 12mo. [6], 10pp. Printed throughout in red and black. Half gilt-lettered vellum, marbled boards. Slight wear to corners, but a fine copy. The author was an American sculptor who lectured extensively, mainly on architecture. However, much that he said applied to any other art. The text presented here is from "Selections from His Writings" in Henry T. Tuckerman's "Memorial of ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Frank Lloyd Wright on Architecture, Selected Writings 1894-1940
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941 First edition, scarce thus. Square octavo. Edited with an introduction by Frederick Gutheim. Red cloth with black and gold lettering. A fine copy in worn dust jacket. A collection of writings by Frank Lloyd Wright. Includes writings on the nature of materials, modern planning, foreign tendencies and influences. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
The Future of Architecture
New York: Horizon Press, 1953 First edition. Small quarto. 326pp. Frontis portrait and numerous photographic plates. Two-tone cloth in red and white, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. An enlightening collection of lectures on architecture. Includes the six Princeton lectures from 1930 on modern architecture; two Chicago Art Institute lectures on architecture from 1931; four London lectures on organic architecture from 1939, and finally, two essays on "Some Aspects of the Future of Architecture," a... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
Gardening America, Regional and Historical Influences in the Contemporary Garden
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1990 Oblong quarto. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Cream cloth with pink printing on spine and cover. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped, else a fine copy in dust jacket. A study of different gardening styles in different areas of the United States.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Gothic Europe
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969 First edition. Large octavo. Profusely illustrated with photographs in both black & white and color. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Foot of spine lightly faded, else a fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Great Gardens of America
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1969 First edition. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white photos. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. Dust jacket is worn, else fine.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

