Adventures of an Outlaw. The Memoirs of Ralph Rashleigh A Penal Exile in Australia 1825-1844
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, (1929) Reprint. 8vo. Illustrated by Zhenya Gay. Tan cloth. Small amount of soiling to front cover, light rubbing to the spine, previous owner's inscription on endpaper. A good copy. 51E. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Account
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1978 First American edition. Illustrated. Bibliography; index. Very minor foxing beginning to occur at outer edges of just a few pages. Minor soiling to rear cover, else a fine copy in black, gilt-lettered cloth with pictorial dust jacket. An inside look at the antique book world.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
The Bankrupt Bookseller
Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son Ltd, 1947 Two volumes in one. First combined edition. Lightly rubbed red cloth with cocked spine. Dust jacket lightly worn, soiled, and discolored. A very good copy. Ficticious memoirs of an imagined bookseller who became bankrupt and committed suicide.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
A Bibliography of American Autobiographies
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1962 Second printing. Listed by author, indexed by subject. A fine copy in gray cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Books Alive
Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, 1969 "Essay Index Reprint Series." With an informal index written by Christopher Morley. Very minor soiling to covers. A fine copy in blue cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Books Are Not Life But Then What Is?
New York: Oxford University Press, 1979 First edition. Orange cloth in dust jacket. Light foxing to page edges, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Books West Southwest: Essays on Writers, Their Books, and Their Land
Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1957 First edition. Cloth-backed boards. Gilt-lettering on spine. A very fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Books and Collectors
Los Altos: The Book Nest, 1980 First edition. Foreword by Warren Howell. A very fine copy in dust jacket. A guide to the world of books and of book collecting.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
Bruce Rogers: Designer of Books
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1925 First edition. Signed by Bruce Rogers. Includes a list of books designed by Mr. Rogers. Blue cloth with paper spine label. Very light rubbing to the spine-ends. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Catalogue lxxx. Rare Books Old & Modern
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1931 First edition. Compiled by Francis Dallam Moss. Foreword by A. Edward Newton. iv, 42pp. Frontis photograph. First page printed in red and black. Cream wrappers printed in red. A fine copy. Printed at the Grabhorn Press for Dawson's Book Shop. Presentation inscription, signed and dated by Ernest Dawson to Carl I. Wheat, dated Dec. 5, 1931. Forty-two pages of unnumbered items. Includes the four page introduction by A. Edward Newton. From the collection of Carl I. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Collecting Books for Fun and Profit
New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., 1979 First edition. Photographic illustrations. Appendix; glossary; bibliography; index. Slight browning at inner hinges of front and back covers. A fine copy in red, gilt-lettered cloth with pictorial dust jacket. A comprehensive guide telling you all you need to know to begin in book-collecting.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Commonwealth V. Gordon, et al. The Opinion of Judge Bok, March Eighteenth, 1949
San Francisco: Privately printed for Blanche and Alfred Knopf, 1949 First edition. One of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Quarto. 64pp. Decorative initial by Mallette Dean on title page in red; ruled in red throughout. Bright blue decorated boards, white linen back, white paper spine label printed in red. A very fine copy with slightly worn green slipcase. Details the March 20, 1948 mass police Vice Squad raids upon Philadelphia book stores and booksellers in which books deemed obscene were seized... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
A Course in Correct Cataloguing; or, Notes to the Neophyte
San Francisco: NCC/ABAA, 1977 First collected edition. Compiled & Arranged by David Magee. Preface by James D. Hart. [26]pp. 2 plates. Printed in red & black. Original printed wrappers. A mint copy. A reissue of this San Francisco bookseller's wonderful parody, "A Course in Correct Cataloguing," published in 1958 in 175 copies, and his "Second Course in Correct Cataloguing," published in 1962 in a similar limitation. This reissue is limited to 1000 copies designed by Graham M... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Dukedom Large Enough
New York: Random House, 1969 First edition. Illustrations; index. Very minor marking to front cover, else a very fine copy in red cloth. A collection of tales from the author's experiences in dealing with the book world's rarest of items, including the Gutenberg Bible and other such books.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
English Children's Books 1600-1900
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1954 First edition. Small quarto. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white plates. Blue cloth, gilt-lettering. Spine-ends lightly rubbed. A fine copy with dust jacket. An in-depth look at the history of children's books.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Fine Printing and Bookbinding from San Francisco and Its Environs. A Representative Exhibition for the Grolier Club
San Francisco: printed for Carroll T. Harris, 1961 First edition. One of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Quarto. 36pp. Printed in red and black. Handset type on English handmade paper. Blue and green decorated boards, natural linen back, paper spine label. Front endpapers with slight offsetting and just a bit of spotting, else a very fine copy. Short historical/biographical sketches of various Bay Area private presses and private press people, with their printing devices printed in red. Includes T... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
First Nights and First Editions
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1931 First edition. Presentation inscription, signed and dated by the author (pre-publication date). Illustrated with photographic plates. Index. A few pages jagged from poor seperation of uncut pages. A fine copy in worn and chipped dust jacket. An autobiographical piece detailing the author's writings for the theater and his hobby as a book-collector.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
A Grab[Horn]Bag. Original Pages Found by Excavators at 642 Commercial Street, San Francisco
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1941 First edition. One of 200 copies printed for private distribution. Quarto. Portfolio of cloth and marbled boards, printed paper label to cover. Color facsimile, 4 page printed introduction by the printers, 14 loose printed sheets and gatherings. Minor darkening to top front edge of folder. A fine copy. The 4 page introduction is titled, "Pages from Various Books Printed at the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, 1928-1940." On the inside of the front cover of the por... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Gregory Dexter of London and New England. 1610-1700
Rochester: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1949 First edition. 8vo. Illustrated with full-page black & white plates. Blue cloth. Spine-ends rubbed, light rubbing to extremities of dust jacket. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Illumination and Its Development in the Present Day
New York: George H. Doran Company First edition in book form. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams by the author in both color and black & white. Also, many photographic plates. Hard back in blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very minor foxing near beginning of book, pages beginning to brown with age. Head of spine slightly chipped, short repaired tear to upper inch of front hinge. A very good copy. Based on articles taken from a periodical series which were rewritten, enlarged and expanded upon. A complet... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)

