Alaska Gold. Life on the New Frontier, 1898-1906 Letters and Photographs of the McDaniel Brothers
San Francisco: Scottwall Associates and the California Historical Society, 1997 First edition. Oblong octavo. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates and map endpapers. Gilt-lettered black cloth. Very fine, with very fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Alaska and the Klondike Gold Fields
J. R. Jones, 1897 xi, 17-566pp. Frontispiece, 15 double-sided plates, 31 text illustrations, text map, folding map, extra 1897 folding map of Alaska in color tipped in. Dark gold cloth, cover pictorially stamped in black, silver, red, yellow, and gilt. Slight soiling to covers, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. A very good copy. A generally nice copy of a book usually found in inferior condition. An account of the Klondike Gold Rush, including how to get there, what equipment is needed, how to mine f... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Antarctica
New York: Dorset Press, 1972 First edition. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A collection of accounts from the journals of famous Antarctic explorers as James Cook, Richard E Byrd, Edmund Hillary and others.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Antarctic Year: Brabant Island Expedition
London: Croom Helm Publishing Company, 1986 First edition. Quarto. Forward by HRH Prince Charles. Illustrated with numerous photographs in both black & white and color, map endpapers. Blue cloth with gilt-lettering on spine. A fine copy with very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A history of a British expedition to Antarctica. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Antarctica and the South Atlantic: Discovery, Development and Dispute
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1985 First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. The history of political tension in the South Atlantic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853,'54,'55
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856 2 volumes. First edition. Pp. 467 + 467 plus extra steel-engraved titles. 2 steel-engraved frontis portraits, 18 steel engraved plates, and hundreds of engraved text illustrations, 3 maps (1 large folding). Lacking one chart. Newer gray cloth, gilt. A fine and clean set. This copy lacking the chart showing the Isothermal Lines of Baffin Bay, but complete with the primary map showing the discoveries of the expedition. The plates are bright and clean. Kane was the com... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00
Arctic Mood: A Narrative of Arctic Adventures
Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1949 First edition. Illustrated with black & white plates. Blue cloth. Spine-ends slightly rubbed, else a fine copy. The chronicle of one woman's journey across the Arctic Circle.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
Arctic Passages: A Unique Small-Boat Voyage Through the Great Northern Waterway
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearst Marine Books, 1991 First edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Map endpapers. Red paper boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The author, John Bockstoce, Arctic historian and archaelolgist, became the first person to traverse the Northwest passage west to east in a small boat.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
Beyond Cape Horn: Travels in the Antarctic
San Francisco: Sierra Club Book, 1980 First edition. Illustrated with color photographs by the author.Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket with very mior wear to edges of spine. The narrative of the author's third trip beyond Cape Horn.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Breaking the Ice
Claremont, California: Albatross Publishing House, 1988 First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Appendices, glossary, index. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Slight offsetting on front cover from the dust jacket, else a fine copy in very lightly worn dust jacket. The story of one man's visit to Antarctica.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Cook & Peary: The Polar Controversy, Resolved
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1997 First edition. xviii, 1,133pp. Text photos and illustrations, maps. Extensive bibliography and notes, index. Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with dust jacket. The result of 20 years research, this book is an engrossing history of Frederick Cook, his connections and controversies with Robert Peary, and their polar expeditions. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
The Discovery of the North-West Passage by H.M.S. "Investigator," Capt. R. M'Clure, 1850, 1851, 1852, 1853, 1854... from the Logs and Journals of Capt. Robert Le M. M'Clure
London: Longman, Brown, Green Longmans, & Roberts, 1857 Second and best edition due to the addition of the frontis portrait of M'Clure and added material. Edited by Commander Sherard Osborn. xxxii, 463pp. plus 24 pages of ads. Large folding map, steel-engraved frontis portrait and four tinted lithograph plates after Commander S. Gurney Cresswell. Blindstamped dark blue cloth, gilt, brown coated endpapers with ads on pastedowns. Inner hinges starting, minimal wear to spine ends. A fine copy. Sent out... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,750.00
Eskimos and Explorers
Novato: Chandler & Sharp Publishers, Inc., 1979 First edition. Octavo. With some black and white illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Some minor spotting to spine and edges, else a fine copy in worn pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
General Greely: The Story of a Great American
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936 First edition. xiv, 242pp. Ten photographic plates. Blue cloth. A very fine copy. The definitive biography of this Civil War veteran and arctic explorer, by one who knew and worked with him from the time of his work with the U. S. Army Signal Corps to his death.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Geology of the Alaska Peninsula - Island Arc and Continental Margin
New York: Geological Society of America, 1965 First edition. 3 parts. 250pp. 250pp. 32 photographs on 8 plates, 28 text illustrations, one table. Burgundy cloth, gilt. Parts II and III housed in matching slipcase containing 3 large folding maps. A very fine set. The Alaskan Peninsula is of special geological interest since it represents the continental margin of southern Alaska as well as a part of the Aleutian island arc. Together with the maps reproduced in parts 2 and 3 of this memoir, this work provides... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Ghosts of Cape Sabine. The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 First edition. xiv, 354pp. Thirty-eight photographs, map ends; notes, bibliography, index. Turquoise paper spine over boards. Minor fade strip to top edge of covers, else a very fine copy with dust jacket. In July 1881, an expedition composed mainly of American soldiers sailed off to establish a scientific base in the remote Arctic region of Lady Franklin Bay. Twenty-five men went north, only six returned alive. This work tells of the remarkable three-year saga of hum... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Grandma Goes to the Arctic
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1957 279pp. Presentaion, incription SIGNED by Lola Kirkland. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Blue cloth. Spine faded, general light shelfwear. A very good copy. The story of Lola Kirkland's experiences in the Arctic. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
Handbook of Alaska. Its Resources, Products, and Attractions in 1924
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925 Third and best edition, first published in 1909. Includes a new Preface for this edition. Twenty-four photographic plates, 7 text maps, large folding color map in rear pocket. Dark green cloth, gilt. A few pencil notations on free endpaper. A fine copy. A comprehensive account of Alaska and its resources, mining, gold, copper, fur farming, lumber, big game hunting, fishing, oil, the military, tourism, etc. This third edition includes new chapters on fisheries, fur... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Ice Blink: The Tragic Fate of Sir John Franklin's Lost Polar Expedition
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000 First edition. xii, 244pp. Illustrated with photographs, facsimiles. White boards lettered in silver. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Based on research in British Admiralty records, Cookman re-creates the full story of Franklin's ill-fated polar expedition, the baffling disappearance of the largest, best-equipped expedition of its day. Led by veteran Arctic explorer Sir John Franklin, two ships and 129 handpicked officers and men sailed from Greenland on July 12,... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Icebound in Antarctica
London: Secker & Warburg, 1987 First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. The account of six strangers wintering in Antarctica while studying its natural history.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

