The Autobiography of Delfina Cuero, a Diegueño Indian
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1968 First edition. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. As told to Florence C. Shipek. Interpreter, Rosalie Pinto Robertson. 67pp. Frontis portrait, folding map. Pink cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. A personal narrative dealing with Kamiai history, Indian migration patterns, and other aspects of Indian life on the U.S.-Mexican frontier in the early decades of the twentieth century. Baja California Travels Series, No. 12.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Baja California: Jewish Refuge and Homeland
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973 First edition. Baja California Travels Series, No. 32. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. 69pp. 2 illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. A very fine copy. Several generations of Jews have been attracted to Baja California; this book chronicles Jewish activity on the Peninsula from the 1880's to the 1970's, with particular reference to the Ensenada area.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Cattle Brands of Baja California Sur, 1809-1885. Los Registros de Marcas de Baja California Sur
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1978 First edition. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. 78pp. 8 photographic plates and illustrations; many reproductions of brands; notes to the text, notes to the registry of brands. Pictorial green cloth. A very fine copy. A good historical survey of livestock raising in Baja California Sur from 1535 to 1853 with text in both English and Spanish. Appended (40pp.) to this survey is a complete registry of brands (1809-1885) showing well ove... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Drawings of Ignacio Tirsch
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1972 First edition. One of 900 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Binding by Bela Blau. Narrative by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Translation by Elsbeth Schulz-Bischof. 125pp. Tipped-on color frontis, title-page illustration, 13 tipped-on color plates, 34 black & white plates. Glossary. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. The artistic creations of a Jesuit missionary in Baja California, from the original drawings and manuscript in the Czec... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Hardly Any Fences: Baja California in 1933-1959
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1977 First edition, signed. Limited to 500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. 189pp. Illustrations, plus 8 tipped-in color reproductions of the author's paintings. Light blue cloth lettered in gilt. Spine lightly faded, else a fine copy. Reminiscences of exploration and painting in Baja California by a major Western artist and author of Sonora Sketchbook. Apparently a few copies of this title were intended for presentation and were bound with two ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Journal Aboard the Bark Ocean Bird on a Whaling Voyage to Scammon's Lagoon, Winter of 1858-1859
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970 First published edition. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Edited and annotated by David A. Henderson. 78pp. Frontis portrait, illustrations, facsimiles, maps (1 double-page; 1 large folding in two parts in rear pocket). Pictorial gray cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Captain Scammon was one of the whaling captains who came to know Baja California best. He was an early whaler in the then little-known waters that include the lagoon that ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Journey of James H. Bull. Baja California, October 1843 to January 1844
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1965 First complete book edition. One of 500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. 56pp. Frontis illustration, folding map in rear pocket. Light green cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. An account of travels across Baja California by Bull, a young lawyer from Pennsylvania. This is the first known written narrative of an overland peninsular trip through Baja undertaken by an American. Baja California Travels Series, No. 1.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Kaigai Ibun. A Strange Tale from Overseas, or a New Account of America
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970 First English translation. One of 900 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Compiled by Maekawa Bunzo and Sakai Junzo from the Narrative of Hatsutaro, a Japanese Castaway. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle, assisted by Tadanobu Kawai. 143pp. Numerous illustrations in color, map. Dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine and top edge of cover faded, else a fine copy. An early Japanese account of Baja California, compiled from the experiences of sailors who were res... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Letter of ... San Diego, October 17, 1772
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970 First edition. Limited to 700 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Translated and edited by Maynard Geiger, O.F.M. 66pp. Facsimile of the original letter. Red-brown cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy. The Spanish presence in San Diego in the 1770's led to many frictions, some of which are documented in this letter to Raphael Verger. Father Jayme was in charge of converting a particularly sullen and resistant Indian population, while at the sam... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Observations in Lower California
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1952 First complete English translation, originally published in Germany in 1771. Translated from the Original German, with an Introduction and Notes, by M. M. Brandenburg and Carl L. Baumann. Pp. xx, 218. Map, facsimile title-page, photographs, index. Original cloth, paper spine label. Owner's name on inner cover, else a fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Father Baegert worked seventeen years (1751-68) at Mission San Luis Gonzaga... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
The Pearl Hunters in the Gulf of California, 1668. Summary Report of the Voyage made to the Californias by Captain Francisco de Lucenilla
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1966 First English Translation. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Written by Father Juan Cavallero. Transcribed, translated, and annotated by W. Michael Mathes. 91pp. Two maps (1 folding); bibliography. Light blue cloth, gilt. Spine a bit darkened, else a fine copy. Cortés' sailors sighted Indians at La Paz, adorned in pearls; these reports gave impetus to further Spanish exploration in California. A document recounting a voyage... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Selected Letters About Lower California
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1971 First English translation. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Translated and Annotated by Ernest J. Burrus, S. J. 279pp. Frontis plus six plates. Bibliography, index. Dark blue cloth, gilt. A few minor pencil check marks in blank border, foot of spine very slightly rubbed. A fine copy. The Italian Jesuit Salvatierra established Loreto, the first permanent mission and town in Baja California. He worked from 1697 to 1717 to consolidate t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Sketches of a Journey on the Two Oceans and to the Interior of America. And of a Civil War in Northern Lower California
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1971 First English edition. Translated from the French by Norah E. Jones. Edited, Introduction and annotated by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. 215pp. Frontis and 7 illustrations, endpaper map. Extensive notes. Blue cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. First published in Mexico in 1866 and then again in Paris in 1867 and 1869. One of 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. The editions differ somewhat. This first English edition is a compiled translation of the 1867 and... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)

