150,000,000
Prague, Nakladatel V. Petr., 1925. 150,000.00 Revolucní epos . Vaclav Petr. Czech books 18 (kat no. 28) 120pp with 7 woodcuts including the cover by Vaclav Masek. In excellent condition. With a pen signature on the title page. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$600.00
312 INDIVIDUAL MUSIC SHEETS From 1930-1960
1930-1960. Popular and indigenous music published from 1946-1960. All in very good condition.8mo. Housed in a contemporary clam shell box. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,400.00
AMERICKÉ PRÍBEHY
Toronto, Canada, Sixty-eight Publishers, corp., 1983. 4to Pictorial wrappers ill. by Adolf Hoffmeister. 112pp. Record included Zejtra je den taky and Sur Polika with music by Jaroslav Jezek and lyrics by Voskovech and Werich.. In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$100.00
CESKOSLOVENSKA FOTOGRAFIE. Complete in 12 volumes
Prague, Skarda, 1931-1949. Prague, 1931-1940, 1946 and 1949, first editions of the complete set in 12 volumes; 10.75 x 8.5 inches, over 800 full page photo-engraved plates; short texts, all volumes in Czech, some with English, German and French. Photographers include: Josef Sudek, Jaroslav Krupka, Jindrich Styrsky, Frantisek Drtikol, Alois Zych, Karel Plicka, Jaroslav Seifert, R. Sima, K. Muller, J. Tutsch, and many others. All 12 volumes are uniformly bound in the original publisher's cloth. Covers ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$2,600.00
CHARLIE CHAPLIN
Prague, Aventina, 1924. Czech editon of the french publication of 1921. Small 4to. Bound in green paper wraps. A few pages loose, some paper toning on the bottom, otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated with still photos of various films and caricatures by Leger. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$425.00
CHARLIE CHAPLIN
Prague, Aventium, 1924. 8vo. Bound in original green paper wraps designed by Karel Teige. (Lidová Knihovna Aventina, 7). 250 A few pages loose, some paper toning on the bottom, otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated with still photos of various films and (17 x 11,5 cm). 72 pp., with photo illustrations and 3 portraits of Chaplin after drawing caricatures by Fernard Léger. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$425.00
Cesta kolem svìta za 80 dní. (La tour du monde en 80 jours) (Around the world in 80 days)
Prague., Státní nakladatelství dìtské knihy., 1961. 4to. 295, (4) pp., with 30 full page (2 repeated) colour collages, and several colour head pieces. Illustrated endpapers. Original cloth with original dust jacket designed by A. Hoffmeister. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$350.00
DEVETSIL
Prague, Verlag Vecernice, 1922. Devìtsil. Revoluèní Sborník. (Revolutionary anthology). Praha, Vortel, 1922. Edited by J.Seifert and K.Teige. (24,3 x 16 cm). 202 pp., with numerous illustrations. Typography by Teige. Title page by Teige. Original wrappers, designed by Teige. Edice Devìtsil, Czech Avant Garde 1 (kat 12), Uncut on two sides. 4to. In orange wrappers. Czech Avant Garde 1 (kat 12), Dluhosch pl. 1. Large 4to. In very good condition. Orange wraps in bright f... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$2,200.00
Dalekohled aneb kdo nevìøí at tam bìzí. (Binoculars or who doesnt want to believe should leave)
Prauge, Státní nakladatelství dìtské knihy, 1966. 4to. 166 pp., with numerous full page coloured illustrations by A. Hoffmeister. Original cloth with original dust jacket, designed by A. Hoffmeister. In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$350.00
Filatelistické povísky. (Philatelic story)
Prague., Èeskoslovenský spisovatel., 1965. 4to. 128, (5) pp., with numerous coloured illustrations by A. Hoffmeister. Original cloth with original dust jacket, designed by A. Hoffmeister. In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$275.00
JAZZ
Prague, Aventinum, 1928. Uncut. Czech. Avant Garde, illl. 258. Catalgoue 307. 4to. 207pp. With numerous illustrations by Adolf Hoffmeister. In very good condition with the exception of some loose pages. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,200.00
JAZZ
Prague, Aventinum, 1928. 4to. Uncut. Original illustrated wraps by KAREL SOUREK. Commentary by Karel Teige. Czech. Avant Garde, the first Czech book on Jazz. illl. 258. Catalgoue 307. 207pp. With numerous caricature illustrations by Adolf Hoffmeister, photgraphs and exerpts of jazz music throughout the book. In very good condition with the exception of some loose pages minor surface soiling to the covers.. Composer, writer, actor, singer, theatre and film director, theoretician, politician, bon vivant... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$1,600.00
MADE IN JAPAN
Prague, Ceskoslovensky spisovatel, 1958. 8vo. 284 pp.Contains a kontrolni kupon (control coupon). Cloth boards without dust jacket. In good conditon. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$250.00
MALDOROR
Prague, Odeon/Fomek, 1929. Illustrated by Jindrich Styrsky. Small 4to. 123 pp., with 12 full-page illustrations by J.tyrský Black paper wraps with a yellow and black printed Label. Deckled edge. One of a limited edition of 300, this being one of 51-300 on Antik paper. 123 pp., with 12 full-page illustrations in lithography by J.tyrský. One of 300 numbered copies , of which nos. 1-25 were handcolored and signed by the artist; 26-50 printed on Holland van Gelder; and nos 51-30... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$3,300.00
MOST (BRIDGE)
Prague, FR. Boroby, 1937. Uncut. 150pp. small 4to. In very good condition. With a card from the publisher Fr. Borovy. Vloeman's Nezval, Vitìzslav. Most. (The bridge). Praha, Fr.Borový, (1937). 2nd edition. (21,4 x 13, 5 cm). 148, 1 pp. Typography by Teige. Title page and 2 photomontages by Teige. Original wrappers, designed by Teige. 375,- ¶ A new edition of Nezval’s first book of poems from the period 1919-1921 (first ed., published in Brno, S.Koci, 1922, under the auspices of Dev&... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$800.00
MOST (BRIDGE)
Prague, FR. Boroby, 1937. 2nd edition. Uncut in original wraps. NT|Primus, ill. 214, cat. 273. 150pp. small 4to. Typography and 2 photomontages by K. TeigeIn very good condition. With a card from the publisher Fr. Borovy. A new edition of Nezval's first book of poems from the period 1919-1921 (first ed., published in Brno, S.Koci, 1922, under the auspices of Devetsil, and not illustrated. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$800.00
MRAKODRAPY V PRALESE (CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA)
Prague, Ceskoslovensky spisovatel, 1963. 8vo. Cloth binding with original dust jacket. Signed and dedicated by the author. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$275.00
MUCENKY IV. VYDÁNÌ, (FLOWER)
Prague, Cin Praha, 1934. Fourth edition.4to. Paper Wraps. 216pp. Uncut. With 6 illustrations by Marie Cerminova Toyen including the cover. Státní Cena Award in 1922. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$450.00
MUCENKY IV. VYDÁNÌ, (FLOWER)
Prague, Cin Praha, 1934. Fourth edition. Paper Wraps. 4to. 216pp. Uncut. With 6 illustrations by Marie Cerminova Toyen including the cover. Státní Cena Award in 1922. Very good condition. Toyen was the psudonymn of Marie Cermínová. An active designer within the Devetsil group, Toyen invented Artificialism, a later incarnation of Poetism which stressed the beauty of machines, with Jindrich tyrsky. Also an early member of the Czech/French Surrealist group, Toyen's style... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$350.00
Malá knízka o Velké Èínì. (Picture postcards from China. A small book about great China)
Prague, Èeskoslovenský spisovatel, 1956. 8vo. Included with a kontrolni kupon (control coupon) 213 pp. with numerous illustrations by A. Hoffmeister. Original cloth, with original dust jacket, designed by A. Hoffmeister. Second edition ... more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (California, United States)
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

