Private Press Booksfrom L'Estampe Originale |
|
Browse Private Press Books | Return to L'Estampe Originale | Even more ART / Prints books
|
A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS PRINTED AT THE ASHENDENE PRESS
Chelsea., Shelley House, The Ashendene Press., 1935. MDCCXCV-MCMXXXV. With a foreword by C.H. St. J. Hamby. Several illustrations, including the famous engraving by Ashwin Maynard of Homby at his press, and many sample leaves. Part of title and occasional text printed in red. One of 390 numbered copies, signed by Homby (this no.346). Folio, original maroon polished calf by W.H. Smith, lettered on the spine and with the Ashendene Press device in gift on the front cover, t.e.g. the rough, fore and lower edges uncut, in original slipcase covered with Cockerell marbled paper. The Bibliography is the last book from the Press and one of the most magnificent. The books are not only given full descriptions and accounts of their printing, but in most cases are also illustrated with specimen leaves from the original printings or pages entirely reset and reprinted for the occasion by Homby. The leaves include one from the superb abandoned Japanese paper edition of Daphnis and Chloe. The last book to come from the Press Hornby, C.H.St. John. A Descriptive Bibliography of the Books printed at The Ashendene Press MDCCCCV - MCMXXXV. Chelsea, Shelley House, 1935. 34,5 : 23,5 cm. 4 leaves, 172 pages. With many plates, illustrations and samples. Reddish brown morocco, five raised bands, gilt design on front cover, gilt title on spine, t.e.g., original slipcase, signed W.H. Smith and Son. One numbered copy of a total edition of 390 (340 for sale). Imprint signed by Hornby. Printed in black, red and blue. Included are five leaves illustrating bindings, one specimen page of the Tutte le Opere, Le Morte Darthur, Il Decameron, the Faerie Queene, Don Quixote, Thucydides and Daphnis and Cloe, a 4 page announcement of the last books to be issued from the press (1933), and five collotype plates, all of them not included in the pagination. Ptolemy type on specially made Batchelor hand-made paper with the Knight in Armour watermark. Three woodcuts by Robert Ashwin Maynard, and two photogravures. With the additional Erratum slip pasted opposite page 172. With the marbled slipcase in orange, ochre and black.. a very fine copy of this important book. - A notably elaborate production (Franklin p. 243). more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$3,800.00
OF KINGS' TREASURES
London., George Allen., 1902. Full vellum over boards. Printed on handmade unbleached Arnold paper. 120 pp. The subject matter of this book and the following OF Queen's Garden are lectures on reading and books. Bound in full vellum with gilt stamp and spine. Very fine condition except silk ties are missing. more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$425.00
OF QUEENS' GARDENS
London., George Allen., 1902. 8mo. Full vellum over boards, stamped in gilt. Printed on handmade Arnold paper with a flower and vine border on each page with red initials scattered about. Some soiling on covers, three ties are missing, otherwise fine. Index is uncut. 96pp. more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$425.00
THE ENGLISH BIBLE; CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE NEW TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES BY SPECIAL COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY JAMES THE FIRST
Hammersmith, The Doves Press., 1902-1904. Issued in 5 volumes. Folio. Bound by Doves Bindery in original limp vellum with gilt title on the spine. A perfect copy aside from the usual foxing on pages 5-11 .One of the 500 on handmade paper (two others were printed on vellum). This is the one of the most beautiful books ever published by a private press, the other two are the Kelmscott Chaucer and the Ashendene Dante. Franklin: pp.117-118, Cave, p.148. The foxing is due to an imprity in the paper that was used to pint the initial first few pages. The signature or choir of paper used for the first 12 pages could possibly have not had an opportunity to dry properly when first made. Therefore the foxing os inherent in every copy ever made. Provenance: Estelle . more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$16,000.00
GOLDSMITH'S DESERTED VILLAGE
London, Essex House Press, 1904. Crown 8vo, [4] pp. 24 (inc. colophon) + loosely inserted publisher's note. Number 125 of 150 copies printed in Caslon Old Face on vellum. Hand coloured woodcut frontpiece by C.R. Ashbee; illuminated letters in blue, red, green, and gold, handdrawn by Florence Kingsford and Anastasia Power. Full stiff vellum letterd in gilt on the spine, upper board blindstamped with the device of the Guild of Handcraft. A fine copy. The twelfth book of the "Great Poems" series. more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$1,100.00
Walt Whitman's Hymn on the Death of Lincoln
Campden, Glouchester, Essex Press, 1900. 8 vo. From the edition of 150 printed text on vellum and bound in vellum with the rose embossed on the cover and gilt letters on the spine. With hand colored illustrations and letter designed and printed by C.R. Ashbee. Pp. 18+colophon+ed. notes. Tom. 15 In superb condition more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$1,850.00
SYR YSAMBRACE
The Romance of Sir Ysambrace. Hammersmith, Middlesex. After the edition printed by J.O. Halliwell from the manuscript in the Library of Lincoln Cathedral, with some corrections. 8vo. 41pp. Chaucer type in black and red. Borders 4a and 4, with a woodcut designed by Sir Edward Burne-Jones as the frontispiece. From an addition of 350 on handmade paper, an additional 8 on vellum. Dated July 14, issued November 11, 1897. Published at the Kelmscott Press. Printed in Holland type. Bound in original holland-backed boards in blue. Ex Libris of Henry Poor and J.A. - B.E. Dunbar. Linen spine frayed and loose, interior fine. more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$1,350.00
LOVE IS ENOUGH, OR THE FREEING OF PHARMOND: A MORALITY
Quarto., Hammersmith., 1897. 91pp. One of only two Kelmscott Press titles printed in blue, as well as red and black ink. Beautiful opening spread borders and two illustrations by Sir Edward Burne-Jones along with ornamental initials and borders throughout. Limited to 300 copies. (Sparling, 52, Peterson A52). Fine in limp full vellum with original ties. In a contemporary clam shell box. Morris profoundly influenced the typographical revival of the late 19th century by showing that printing was an art and its details worth infinite trouble. "The Kelmscott Press...was far and away the most splendid of all private presses." Colin Franklin.
more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$5,750.00
[Morris, William].The Romance of Syr Perecyvelle of Gales
Hammersmith:, Kelmscott Press., 1895. Upper Mall, Hammersmith Printed by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press 1895 Limited Edition. Octavo. 98pp. Original quarter linen and blue-gray paper covered boards; a few pencil notations on the front free endpaper, else a Fine copy. One of three hundred fifty copies. Printed in black and red from Chaucer types, title-page woodcut border after Burne-Jones, with the first line of text in red. // 'Overseen by F.S. Ellis, after the edit 8mo. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, One of 350 copies (of a whole edition of 358). Frontispiece by Edward Burne-Jones. Printed in Chaucer type, with titles and shoulder notes in red, and with numerous borders and initials designed by William Morris. Linen backed boards, very good: spine extremities worn, corners worn, covers a bit faded, edges damp stained; occasional light foxing. Printed in red and black, wood engraved frontispiece, ornamental woodcut borders and initials. (Peterson A33). more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$1,650.00
12 APOSTLES
Leningrad., 1988. 8 vo. Small folio. Lithographic wrappers in red and black. Contained in a paper slipcase. #3/50. This containing 10 original lithographs, all unsigned. Issued on gray laid paper. 30 pages. more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$200.00
THE LEATHER BOTTLE
Concord, Massachusetts., 1903. Arranged and put into type by Will Bradley. Sign of the Vine. 9 pp. Uncut. 16 mo. Bound in white paper-covered boards with a printed label on the cover. Fine. more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$125.00
THE BOOK OF JOB
London and Edinburgh., George Bell & Sons., 1902. 8mo. 114 pp. Title, tailpieces, headpiece initials by Robert T. Rose. Full vellum with two ties intact. Limited to 750 copies on hand-made paper. Type arrangement and printing by William H. White of the Abbey Press. In fine condition. Uncut. Prolific illustrations. A fine example of English press books. more information
Offered by L'Estampe Originale (United States)
$425.00

