Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Ancient America from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

 
Message and Characters of the Book of Mormon
Evans, John Henry
Salt Lake City, UT Self Published 1929 Hardcover First edition 392pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Brown cloth with black vein-like designs, and an embossed Angel of Moroni on the front cover. Near fine. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. Illustrations include the press on which the first edition of the Book of Mormon was printed, Colored Pottery (Panama), and Fish Dish- From Buried City in Panama. John Henry Evans was the author of "One Hundred Years of Mormonism."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Message and Characters of the Book of Mormon
Evans, John Henry
Salt Lake City, UT Self Published 1929 Hardcover First edition 392pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Brown cloth with black vein-like designs, and an embossed Angel of Moroni on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The front pastedown has a previous owner's name and address inpen. Illustrations include the press on which the first edition of the Book of Mormon was printed, Colored Pottery (Panama), and Fish Dish- From Buried City in Panama. John Henry Evans was the author of &q... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Voice from the Dust: A Sacred History of Ancient Americans - The Book of Mormon
Dee, Genet Bingham
[Salt Lake City, UT] The Deseret News Press 1939 Hardcover Fourth printing 860pp. Small quarto [ 24 cm] Blue cloth with a gilt stamped title, and elaborate gilt and blind stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Fair condition only. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The text block has almost completely come away from the covers. Contemporary gift inscription on the half title page. As is. Illustrated. "A Voice from the Dust" is the product of the desire to present the "Book of... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Voice from the Dust: A Sacred History of Ancient Americans - The Book of Mormon
Dee, Genet Bingham
[Salt Lake City, UT] The Deseret News Press 1939 Hardcover Sixth printing 860pp. Small quarto [ 24 cm] Blue cloth with a gilt stamped title, and elaborate gilt and blind stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently rubbed, bumped and frayed. The front free endsheet has a previous owners' notations in pen. The hinges are just a little shaky. Illustrated. "A Voice from the Dust" is the product of the desire to present the "Book of Mormon"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Voice from the Dust: A Sacred History of Ancient Americans - The Book of Mormon
Dee, Genet Bingham
[Salt Lake City, UT] The Deseret News Press 1939 Hardcover Fourth printing 860pp. Small quarto [ 24 cm] Blue cloth with a gilt stamped title, and elaborate gilt and blind stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Very good. The extremities are gently bumped and rubbed. The spine is slightly rolled back, and there is a light vertical crease in the spine that runs from the top to the bottom. There are 4 small light stains on the fore edge of the text block. The pages are slightly yellowed. The top corner... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Voice from the Dust: A Sacred History of Ancient Americans - The Book of Mormon
Dee, Genet Bingham
[Salt Lake City, UT] The Deseret News Press 1939 Hardcover Second edition- Ninth printing 858pp. Octavo [ 23.5 cm] Blue cloth with a gilt stamped title, and elaborate gilt and blind stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Good only. The extremities are rubbed. There is a small open tear in the cloth near the foot of the spine. The bottom edge of the text block has a small soiled scuff mark. Minor spine roll. There is a former owner's label on the front pastedown. The hinges are very weak, and the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)