The 4 3 2 Review #5
New York: Poetry Project, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Fifth issue of this poetry magazine edited by Simon Schuchat. This entire issue devoted to "Lament and Chastisement; A Travelogue of War and Personality" by Frank O'Hara. Very good condition in tall (over 13") stapled wrappers. Printed on rectos only. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ABYSS May-June 1967 Issue
Dunkirk, NY: Abyss Publications, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Volume 1 Number 3 of this obscure poetry journal with contributions by Barbara Holland, Stuart Silverman and others. A very good example in decorated stapled wrappers. Cover art by Gregg Jackson. This was Allen de Loach's copy with his handwritten mailing address to back cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
ABYSS September-October 1967 Issue
Dunkirk, NY: Abyss Publications, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Volume 1 Number 4 of this poetry journal with contributions by Zahn, Maurice Kenney and others. A very good copy in decorated stapled wrappers. This was Allen de Loach's copy with his handwritten mailing address to rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A/O
Stockbridge: Garlick Press, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine, unread first edition in decorated stapled wrappers. One of only 26 SIGNED copies. Published as Utility Chapbook #1. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Agam
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Significant and lovely monograph of the artist's work with text by Frank Popper. This copy has a near full page attractive DRAWING by the artist and is SIGNED in multi-colored inks. A bright near fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
All Kneeling
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition stated of this novel that became the source for the Nicolas Ray film Born To Be Bad filmed in 1950. Slight rippling to endpapers else a sharp clean near fine copy in as new dustwrapper with scarce wrap around band. Wrapper is unpriced suggesting a later state or perhaps an early book club jacket. In any event, a truly striking example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The American Clock
New York: Jack Garfein / Warner Theatre Productions / Herbert Wasserman. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Brad bound typescript for Miller's The American Clock A Mural for Theatre inspired by Hard Times by Studs Terkel. Number 192 of 200 hand numbered copies. This copy SIGNED by Arthur Miller. Clean near fine copy in stiff blue paper wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Archive of Material Relating to Several of His Screenplays Including Tony Pink, Home By Another Way and Prairie Avenue
Beverly Hills: Self Published. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Archive of printed and handwritten materials relating to several of Trow's screenplays. Trow was a novelist, essayist, and playright, perhaps best known for his long enduring work for The New Yorker Magazine. The archive consists of early drafts of several of his screenplays including two (Tony Pink and Home By Another Way) which appear to have never been completed or performed. Handwritten notes accompany much of the work, in some... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
At La Puerta Escondida
Guenrouet, France: Pre Nian Editions, 2005. First Edition. Loose Sheets. Fine/No. Attractive poet / artist book collaboration between Ferlinghetti and Bracaval. Translation provided by Eve Lerner. Loose leaves laid into wrapper and issued in a hand-made box designed by Jeanne Frere. Measures 37 x 39 cm. The edition was limited to only 35 copies plus 10 A. C., numbered and SIGNED by both the poet and the artist. A fine, as-new copy. Destined to be a real "stopper" for Ferlinghetti collectors. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
At The Lincoln Memorial
No Place: Self Published, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No. First edition. A slender booklet (8 pp including covers) containing this single poem written for the Centennial of the Emancipation Proclamation. Near fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Autobiography of Malcolm X
New York: Grove Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition stated of this classic work, an autobiography of one of the most controversial and influential figures of the 1960's. Prior owner name to front endpaper, else a gorgeous fine copy in black cloth. Priceclipped dustwrapper in near fine bright and unfaded condition. A wonderful example of this classic of religious enlightenment. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
BLA Gards Blues
Denmark: Bohms Bogtrykkeri, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No. First edition. 116 pp. A very good copy in photographic boards, issued without dustwrapper. Text in Danish. Superior book of photos of Copenhagen showing street life, shops, junkies etc. Haunting black and white photos. Scarce and beautiful work. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Baffling Means
Stockbridge: O-Blek Editions, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition. One of only 100 copies bound in cloth and SIGNED by Coolidge. A combination of writings by Coolidge and drawings by Philip Guston. Scarce and quite beautiful. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Bauten Und Konzepte Buildings and Concepts
Basel, Boston and Stuttgart: Birkhauser Verlag, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. 191 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Edited by Werner Blaser. Text in German and English. The first book to document the forty-year career of this Chicago architect. Very good condition in photographic boards. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Between The Two
Portland: Nazraeli Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition of the photographer's fourth book. Fine condition. Opened only so that it could be SIGNED by Hido. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Blowing Mouth
Cambridge: Cherry Valley Editions, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. First edition. Photographic bound wrappers. A collection of poems by the beat writer. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Bremser and dated in 1984. Very good condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Bohdan Holomicek
Prague: Torst, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Oblong hardbound book in dustwrapper. Terrific monograph of this Czech photographer. 208 pp. Near fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Scarce and underappreciated work. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Boiled Owl #3
San Francisco: Boiled Owl, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No. Issue of Boiled Owl Magazine (#3, we believe). Includes "The Pop Corn Kid" by William S. Burroughs, a full page dense drawing by cartoonist S. Clay Wilson (who has SIGNED and dated this copy), Tom Raworth, Gail Sher and others. A near fine copy. Unusually large format magazine measuring 11 x 14" tall. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Brutus Killed Caesar
Akron: Emily H. Davis Art Gallery. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First and only edition of this artist book by Baldessari. One tiny blemish to front cover else an exceptionally clean copy in metal spiral binding. Small oblong book with stiff card covers. One of the iconic artist books of the 1970's. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Calico & Chintz Antique Quilts From The Collection Of Patricia S. Smith
Washingon, DC: Renwick Gallery, Smithsonian, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition in oversized cloth binding in fine unclipped dustwrapper. 136 pp. Illustrated in full color. An unread copy. Scarce in the clothbound edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (46)

