Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : HUDSON'S BAY from Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Copy-Book of Letters Outward, Etc. Begins 29th May, 1680. Ends 5 July, 1687
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1948 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, Volume XI. Printed for subscribers only in a limited edition. Edited by E. E. Rich and A. M. Johnson. Introduction by E. G. R. Taylor. Pp. xli, 413, x. Illustrated with 5 maps (4 folding). Notes, appendices, index. Blue cloth, gilt. Slight bump to upper portion of spine, but a fine, uncut copy. Includes some letters written as early as 1679 and some documents running as late as 1694. Although there is some overlapp... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Cumberland House Journals and Inland Journal, 1775-82. 2 Volumes
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1951 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, Volumes XIV and XV of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Printed for subscribers only in a limited edition. Edited by E. E. Rich and A. M. Johnson. Introduction by Richard Glover. 2 volumes. Pp. xciii, [3], 382, xiv + lxii, [2], 313, xiv. Appendices, indexes. Blue cloth, gilt. Spines slightly faded. A very fine set. Volume I covers 1775-79; volume II covers 1779-82. The journals of those who were a part of the fi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Hudson's Bay Copy Booke of Letters, Commissions, Instructions Outward, 1688-1696
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1957 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, Volume XX. Printed for subscribers only in a limited edition. Edited by E. E. Rich and A. M. Johnson. Introduction by K. G. Davies. Pp. lxii, 357, xiv. Appendices, bibliography and index. Blue cloth, gilt. Spine very slightly faded, two corners jammed, else a very fine, uncut copy. All the memos, letters, etc. of the period. Deals with Anglo-French rivalry; fall in the price of beaver; the retirement of Radisson; P... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
James Isham's Observations on Hudson's Bay, 1743, and Notes and Observations on a Book Entitled A Voyage to Hudson's Bay in the Dobbs Galley, 1749
Isham, James
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1949 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, Volume XII. Printed for subscribers only in a limited edition. Edited and with an introduction by E. E. Rich and A. M. Johnson. Pp. cv, 352, x. Three plates and 16 text illustrations, most printed in red and black. Appendices, index. Blue cloth, gilt. Spine ever so slightly faded, but a very fine, uncut copy. Isham's observations are not primarily concerned with the fur trade, but provide a mine of interesting ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
London Correspondence Inward From Eden Colvile 1849-1852
Colvile, Eden
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1956 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, Volume XIX. Printed for subscribers only in a limited edition. Edited by E.E. Rich. Pp. cxv, 300, xiii. Frontispiece; appendix, bibliography and index. Blue cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded, corners slightly bumped. A fine copy. Colvile was made Governor of Rupert's Land on January 3, 1849, spent the winter at Fort Victoria, then on to Lower Fort Garry at Red River where he governed until the fall of 1852.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Minutes of the Hudson's Bay Company, 1671-1674 and 1679-1684. 3 Volumes
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1942 First edition. Volumes V, VIII and IX of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Each volume issued for subscribers only in a limited edition. Edited by E. E. Rich. Introductions by John Clapham and G. N. Clark. 3 volumes. Pp. lxviii, 276, xi + xlvi, 378, x + xlvii, 368, x. Frontispiece, appendices, indexes. Blue cloth, gilt. Slight bumping to corners. A fine set, mostly uncut. Volume I covers 1671-1674 while volumes II and III cover 1679-82 and 1682-84. These volu... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$325.00

 
Moose Fort Journals, 1783-85
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1954 First edition. Volume XVII of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Issued for subscribers only in a limited edition. Introduction by G.P. de T. Glazebrook. Pp. xxx, 392, xiv. 3 folding maps. Blue cloth, gilt. Slight bumping to lower corners. A fine copy. Moose Fort was one of the Company's earliest posts, and the principal factory on the south of Hudson Bay. Includes a list of posts, listing of men's names at Moose Fort, standards of trade, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Part of Dispatch from George Simpson, Esq., Governor of Ruperts Land to the Governor & Committee of the Hudson's Bay Company, London....1829
Simpson, George
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1947 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, volume X. Edited by E. E. Rich. Introduction by W. Stewart Wallace. Pp. lii, 277, x. Folding tables, index. Blue cloth, gilt. Lower corners slightly jammed, but a fine copy. Provides the entire text of George Simpson's own account of his second journey of inspection from Hudson's Bay to the Pacific, never before published (he made his first inspection trip in 1824). Simpson made a large part of the trip by... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)