99 Lives: Cats in History, Legend and Literature
Barnes and Noble,, 2002.. Hard Cover.. Fine in glossy orange paper covered boards with black title to spine. Pristine interior filled with color illustrations. 144 pages. CATS/110409. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Cat Catalog: The Ultimate Cat Book
New York:: Workman Publishing Co,, (1976).. 4to. First Edition, first printing. Contains over 100 original articles and 250 photographs and line illustrations exploring every aspect of the cat. Very good plus in red leatherette boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor wear to corners and edges of boards. The interior is clean although the margins of the pages are lightly browned. Very good minus light blue illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine panel. Dampstaining to rear panel of... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Cat Collectibles
London:: Grange Books,, (1995.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Beige illustrated paper covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Minor bumping to top edge of front board. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Beige illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Index, 128 pages. CATS/102709. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Cat Hall of Fame: Imaginary Portraits and Profiles of the World's Most Famous Felines
A Citadel Press Book / Carol Publishing Group,, 1996.. Paperback.. Near fine in illustrated paper wrappers with blue title to spine. Clean interior with color illustrations. Inscription from previous owner, else fine. 96 pages. CATS/110509. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Cat Hiss-Tory. A Feline Tour Through the Ages
Smithmark,, (1999).. Hard Cover.. Near fine in blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to corners of boards and spine ends. Clean, bright interior filled with color illustrations. Very good beige illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. A few scuff marks to jacket and minor wear to edges. 48 pages. CATS/102209. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Cat Horoscopes
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, (1992).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Near fine in white illustrated paper covered boards with brown title to front board and to spine. CATS/102209. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Cat Made Me Buy It! A Collection of Cats Who Sold Yesterday's Products
New York:: Crown Publishers,, (1884).. Paperback.. 4to. Black, white and blue illustrated paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper and white title to spine. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. 96 pages. CATS/102309. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Cat Notebook
Philadelphia, London:: Running Press,, (1995).. Paperback.. An illustrated book with quotes. Fine in brown paper wrappers with white title to blue spine. CATS/102309. Fine in wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
A Catland Companion. Classic Cats by Louis Wain and Many Others
New York:: Summit Books,, (1991).. Hard Cover.. Fine blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior with Victorian color illustrations of cats and commentary. Fine beige illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. 96 pages. CATS/102209. Fine in fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Catmas Carols
San Francisco:: Chronicle Books,, 1993.. Hard Cover.. 12mo. Fine in glossy red paper covered boards with white title to spine. Fine red dust jacket with white title to spine. Clean, bright interior with color illustrations. 46 pages. CATS/102309. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Cats: Art, Legend, History
Boston, Toronto, London:: A Bulfinch Press Book/Little, Brown & Company,, [1990).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in fine yellow and black illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and to spine panels. 112 pages. CATS/102209. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Clowder of Cats
E.P. Dutton,, 1986.. Hard Cover.. First Edition Thus. Near fine blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges of boards. Very good black illustrated jacket with white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket and light rubbing to panels. 96 pages. CATS/110409. near fine in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Complete Cat Book
London:: Hermes House/Anness Publishing,, (2001).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in fine black and green illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and black title to green spine panel. 256 pages. CATS/102209. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Glorious Cats: The Paintings of Lesley Anne Ivory
New York:: Crown Publishers,, (1989).. Hard Cover.. Scarce. 4to. Blue paper covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Pristine interior with lovely illustrations throughout. Cream colored illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Unpaginated. CATS/102709. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Hollywood Cats
San Francisco:: Collins Publishers,, (1993).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in white and silver dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 79 pages. CATS/102309. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Impressionist Cats
Boston, Toronto, London:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1992).. Hard Cover.. Thin 4to. First North American Edition. Fine in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Illustrated dust jacket with red spine panel and white title to spine. Light wear to edges of jacket and light rubbing to rear panel. Includes 32 color illustrations of cats which have been cleverly nserted into reproductions of famous Impressionist paintings. Unpaginated. CATS/100609. Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Life, History and Magic of the Cat
New York:: Madison Square Press / Grosset and Dunlap,, 1969.. Hard Cover.. Second printing. 4to. Yellow paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine Interior filled with illustrations including many in full color. Black illustrated dust jacket with light blue title to front and spine panels. Light wear to edges. 235 pages. CATS/100609. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Literate Cat: A Photographic Celebration
San Francisco:: Browntrout Publishers,, 1995.. Hard Cover.. Features quotations from famous literary cat lovers including Lewis Carroll, Edgar Allan Poe, William Shakepeare, and Aristotle. 4to. Fine in black dust jacket with yellow title to spine. 108 pages. CATS/100509. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Martin Leman's Cats
London:: Chaucer Press,, (2004).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Black paper covered boards with silver title to spine and to front board. Pristine interior filled with full color illutrations. Black and green illustrated dust jacket with black title to front panel and white title to green spine. 158 pages. CATS/102609. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
My Cat's Not Fat, He's Just Big-Boned
Naperville, IL and Bridgeport, CT:: Hysteria Publications,, (1998).. Paperback.. 8vo. Yellow illustrated paper wrappers with purple title to front wrapper and yellow title to red spine. Pristine interior with comics throughout. 111 pages. CATS/102309. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
