Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Americana from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

 
An Age of Barns
Sloane, Eric
New York:: Funk & Wagnalls,, No date (l1966).. Second Printing. Hardcover. Oblong quarto, about 12 inches wide, in red cloth. Unpaginated, but with 80 pen and ink drawings and ten full color plates. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A LARGE DRAWING OF A FARM OUTBUILDING INSCRIBED "TO THE HAIG LIBRARY". One of the author's most impressive books with construction details of dozens of barns and other farm buildings as well as tools and designs. A touch of extremity wear to the book, but otherwis... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$225.00

 
Amana That Was and Amana That Is
Shambaugh, Bertha M.H
Iowa City IA:: State Historical Society of Iowa,, 1932.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gilt stamped black cloth, top edge gilt with others untrimmed. 502 pages. Light extremity wear and minor rubbing to covers. Owner name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean and bright and soundly bound. A history of the socialist experiment in Iowa. The first part of the book repeats a 1908 history of the community; the second part has a more current view after significant reorganization. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00

 
The American Small Town: Twentieth-Century Place Images
Jakle, John A
Hamden CT:: Archon Books,, 1982.. First Edition. Small hardback quarto. Gilt stamped red cloth. 195 pages illustrated by photographs. The author, a geography professor, has produced an interesting scholarly study of both the myth and the reality of small towns, significantly set in the midwest, and the people who lived in them, during the early 20th century. Great selection of photographs from postcards and amateur photographers. The book is clean, bright, sound, with barelya hint of exremity wear. Th... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
American Pioneer
Williams, John S., editor
Chillicothe and Cincinnati OH:: John S. Williams,, 1842-1844.. First Edition. Hardcover. Two volumes in reasonably contemporary (that is, mid-19th century) full brown leather, black morocco spine labels. 448 and 480 pages respectively illustrated by maps, engravings (folding frontis in vol. II). This copy with the 2nd state of p. 24, vol. I: date corrected to August 1 on line 11 of the chronology. See Howes, W469. Complete collection of this well thought of periodical. Includes materials on Ohio Va... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$400.00

 
An American Soldier: The Life of John Laurens (drawn largely from correspondence between his father and himself) [Signed]
Townsend, Sara Bertha
Raleigh NC:: Edwards & Broughton,, 1958.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth with almost imperceptible extremity wear. Map endpapers. Clean and unmarked interior. Jacket is rubbed and lightly soiled with edge and extremity wear; triangular chip at top of spine about half an inch on a side. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR under an unrelated gift note. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
American Overture: Jewish Rights in Colonial Times
Goodman, Abram Vossen
Philadelphia:: Jewish Publication Society of America,, 1947.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 265 pages illustrated by a couple of photographs and a frontis portrait of Michael Gratz. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER with a short personalized inscription, dated in the year of publication. A scholarly study of the early history of Jews in America emphasizing how their initial "rightlessness" grew to the point where they were freer and more accepted at the end o... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
American Antiquities and Discoveries in the West
Priest, Josiah
Albany:: Hoffman and White,, 1833.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in full mottled calf, red morocco spine label. 400 pages with a four-panel folding frontis plate and a folding map. A rather curious exercise in conjecture about the origin of the mound builders. The lengthy subtitle illustrates this well: "Being an exhibition of the evidence that an ancient population of partially civilized nations, differing entirely from those of the present indians, peopled American, many centuries ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
Annals of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania in the Olden Time
Watson, John F
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1870.. Later edition. Hardcover. Two octavo, volumes, about 9.5 inches tall, in contemporary half red morocco on marbled boards, marbled endpapers. 609 and 633 pages respectively, plus an index in volume II. Illustrated by engravings by Mumford. Howes, W169 (not mentioning this edition). Five raised bands with titles and devices in the compartments. First published in 1830. Clean inside, soundly bound although the front hinge of volume I seems to be starting. Some leaves ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$200.00

 
The Annotated and Illustrated Journals of Major Robert Rogers [Signed]
Todish, Timothy J. editor
Fleischmanns, NY :: Purple Mountain Press,, 2002.. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto, 11 inches tall. Soft cover with a battle scene on the front cover. 343 pages. Illustrated with drawings by Gary Zaboly. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A fine copy of the annotated journals of Major Robert Rogers during the period of the French and Indian War. Rogers was the hero if not the leading character of Kenneth Roberts' "Northwest Passage." No sign of wear, clean, sound, with an autogr... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
Annual Report of the Canal Commissioners, Communicated to the Legislature, February 13, 1820
Clinton, DeWitt; et al
Albany NY:: State of New York,, 1820.. First Edition. Softcover. Thin pamphlet, about 9 inches tall, in paper wraps. 29 pages. This early government document relates the progress of the building of the Erie Canal, particularly the middle section. The covers are seriously toned and the rear cover has some ink writing, probably a previous owner name. Moderate marginal foxing especially to the first leaf after the cover. Edges are tattered but not deeply torn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
The Anthropology of Florida
Hrdlicka, Ales
Deland Florida:: Florida State Historical Society,, 1922.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto in quarter black cloth on gray paper covered boards, labels on spine and front cover. 140 pages plus index and list of sustaining members of the Society. Illustrated by maps, tables, 18 photographic plates, 7 figures. This is the first publication of the Society. It is a study of body types of the Indian population of the Florida peninsula. The author was an anthropologist with the Smithsonian. An ex-... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$250.00

 
As You Pass By
Dunshee, Kenneth Holcomb
New York:: Hastings House,, 1952.. First Edition. Quarto, Historic New York City. Jacket is worn at extremities and has a significant tear on rear as well as minor edge tears. Photos, drawings. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$28.00

 
At the River's Bend: An Illustrated History of Kansas City, Independence and Jackson County
Schirmer, Sherry Lamb and Richard D. McKinzie
Woodland Hills CA:: Windsor Publications,, 1982.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Nice crisp copy with a very light spot at bottom of back edge. Pictorial jacket is price clipped; lightly extremity worn; spine ends moderately worn and the spine itself is significantly rubbed. Photos. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00

 
Atchafalaya Swamp Life: Settlement and Folk Occupation (Geoscience and Man, Volume II)
Comeaux, Malcolm L
Baton Rouge:: School of Geoscience, Lousiana State Univ.,, 1972.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in pictorial cloth, predominantly olive in color. 111 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. A history of the largest swamp in Louisiana and a study of the human activity there. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00

 
Atlas of American History
Adams, James Truslow (editor in chief)
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1943.. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 360 pages. A very useful series of maps (147 of them) ending with the U.S. as of 1912. Nicely produced, well indexed, All black and white, but good maps nonetheless. A wonderful reference. Paper is just slightly toned (surprisingly good for wartime paper); previous owner name on the front endpaper; very minor edge wear. The jacket is complete but for a tiny nic... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00

 
The Automobile Gold Rushes and Depression Era Mining
Miller, Charles W
Moscow ID:: University of Idaho Press,, 1998.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in black cloth. [200] pages with a few photographs and maps. A scholarly look at the gold and silver panning performed by out of work people during the Depression. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright, sound, unworn but for a bit of scratching to the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Barcia's Chronological History of the Continent of Florida
Barcia, Andres de; translated by Anthony Kerrigan; introduction by Herbert E. Colton
Gainesville FL:: University of Florida Press,, 1951.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 12 inches tall, with yellowish faux leather covers decorated in orange and brown. The covers are thin and somewhat flexible. Limited edition, #109 of 999 copies. Of the original published in 1723, it is said to be "the principal authority on Florida itself during its two centuries of Spanish supremacy. . . ". Howes, B130. The lengthy subtitle notes, among other things, that this book covers... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$165.00

 
Beyond the Sowdyhunk
Bartlett, Stanley Foss
Portland ME:: Falmouth Book House,, 1937.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in red cloth titled in gilt. 164 pages with nicely executed cartoons at the beginning of each of the twelve stories. An uncommon collection of lumberjack tales from the woods of northern Maine. The text is mildly toned and the extremities are lightly worn, but otherwise clean and sound. The jacket is lightly chipped at all extremities and it is separated completely at the rear spine fold; the spine is a bi... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Big Sandy Valley: History of the People and Country, From the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time
Ely, William
Cattlesburg Kentucky:: Central Methodist,, 1887.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Stamping in black and gilt, still bright and clean. Lightly shaken front hinge professionally repaired. Minor corner bumps. Owner bookplate fep, name stamped ffep and second blank and rep, and perhaps a couple of others. They're neat, but the owner came from the area. Very good local history of Eastern Kentucky Woodcut portraits. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00

 
Birth of the American Century: Centennial History of the Spanish-American War
Ziel, Ron
Mattituck NY:: Amereon House,, 1997.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue coth. 304 pages illustrated by photographs, color plates. An excellent pictorial history with emphasis on the war and the ascendancy of the United States which resulted from it. Both book and jacket are bright, crisp and unworn ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (28)
With photos (1)