Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : American Literature from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
The American Scene
James, Henry
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1907.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. [443] pages. BAL 10663. An early 20th century view of the "American Scene" has James knew it: not more than 50 miles from the Atlantic. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown and very mild toning to the text. The covers have light extremity wear and a spot of soiling at the bottom front corner. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$200.00

 
Americans One and All [Signed]
Shaw, Harry and Ruth Davis, editors
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1947.. Early Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 8.75 inches tall, Blue cloth binding with dustjacket. 330 pages. PERSONAL INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY HARRY SHAW ON THE ENDPAPER. A collection of 23 short stories depicting Americans from a variety of social and ethnic backgrounds. Interior is fresh, covers have a bit of fading at the edges. Jacket shows signs of wear at the extremities and minor creasing. Spine is slightly sunned. A tiny piece, a triangle, about 3/4 by 1/4 inch... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00

 
The Aspern Papers; Louisa Pallant; The Modern Warning
James, Henry
New York:: Macmillan,, 1888.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Octavo, about 7.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 290 pages. BAL 10585. Preceded by the English edition. Mild toning to the text. The covers have modest extremity wear with the tips barely worn through; some surface scratches; and a couple of tiny tears to the spine ends. There is a light sign of damp exposure to the surface of the text block at the bottom corner. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$200.00

 
The Baroness of New York
Miller, Joaquin (Cincinnatus Hiner Miller)
New York:: G.W. Carleton & Co.,, 1877.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback 12mo in green cloth decorated in gilt and blind. 244 pages. BAL 13771 (publisher's device on back cover and purple endpapers). A two-part poem by the eccentric American poet most closely associated with California, but born in Indiana and raised in Oregon. Nice sound copy with a gift note in pencil on first blank; moderate toning to page edges; covers very lightly worn at extremities with a little turning to corners. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00

 
Mark Twain's Sketches New and Old
Twain, Mark
Hartford CT:: American Publishing Co.,, 1875.. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo in the publisher's half brown morocco binding, all edges gilt. 320 pages. First edition, first state with the misplaced footnote on page 120, and "From Hospital Days" on page 299 along with the erratum laid in. Johnson, p.24. BAL, 3364. An interesting collection of irreverent essays composed over the previous 12 years. Previous owner name in pencil on front endpaper dated 1876. Prelims lightly foxed and fre... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$3,000.00

 
The New-England Tragedies: I John Endicott; II. Giles Corey of the Salem Farms
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston:: Ticknor & Fields,, 1868.. First Edition. Hardcover. Twelvemo, about 7 inches (17.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. 179 pages. BAL 12150, binding A. First state with Welch, Bigelow as printer; undamaged type on P 12 and p. 71. Two short plays in verse. Bookseller's embossing stamp (Grand Rapids MI) on the front endpaper. Text a little toned. Otherwise clean and sound. The spine is moderately sunned and dulled but readable. Modest edge and extremity wear with top front end an... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00

 
Rhymes By Two Friends
Paine, Albert Bigelow and William Allen White; introduction by Ewing Herbert
Fort Scott, Kansas:: M.I Izor & Son,, 1893.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 228 pages illustrated by line drawings in text. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. An interesting pair of inscriptions. Paine inscribed this copy with an impersonal "Merry Christmas" salutation dated 1893. White likewise wished " Merry Christmas" without personalizing it in 1934 in Emporia Kansas. He also noted that "This is a first (and only) edi... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$500.00

 
Six Tales of the Jazz Age and Other Stories [Review Copy]
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1960.. First Edition. Hardcover. These stories first appeared in magazines, and some appeared in other collections. Octavo, 8.25 inches tall, magenta cloth with jacket. 192 pages. Review copy with slip laid in and dated 3/9/1960. Inside is sound but the endpapers are moderately foxed, but no foxing in text. The covers have very light extremity wear and the spine is a little faded. Jacket has some creasing at the top of the back cover, faint brown smudge at the b... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00

 
The Spoils of Poynton
James, Henry
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1897.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Octavo, about 7.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 323 pages. BAL 10623. Preceded by the English edition. Mild toning to the text; previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown and a different owner name in pen on the front endpaper. The covers have light extremity wear. There is a light sign of damp exposure to the surface of the text block at the bottom corner which shows very lightly throughout the adjacent text. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)