Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Journeys and Destinations

from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Browse Journeys and Destinations | Return to Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio | Even more Literal books Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found.
 
The Pilgrim's Way: Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland
Adair, John
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1978. 27 cm; 208 pages. Photographs by Peter Chèze-Brown. Green cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$30.00

 
The Valley of the Nile : its tombs temples and monuments
Adams, W. H. Davenport
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1867. First edition. 17 cm; 224 pages, including many full-page and in-text wood-engraved illustrations. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt, with gilt image of obelisk on spine. Pencil notes on endleaves. Slightly shaken, but sound and entire. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$35.00

 
The land of the Nile; or, Egypt Past and Present
Adams, W. H. Davenport
London and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1872. 19cm; xi, [3]-338 pages including frontispiece, 100 wood-engraved illustrations, and map. Bound in original red cloth with gilt medallion on top board. Protected in vinyl wrap taped down to endleaves. Front hinge starting. Minor foxing. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$60.00

 
From the Congo to the Niger and the Nile: an account of the German Central African expedition of 1910-1911
Adolf Friedrich, Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin
London: Duckworth & Co., 1913. First edition. 2 volumes, 24 cm; 514 illustrations including color frontispieces, plates (printed on both sides) and text illustrations. Folding map. Closed tear in map repaired. Text pages mildly foxed, especially at beginning and end of text block. Covers in bright, fresh, near fine condition. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$500.00

 
Testimone in Egitto
Angioletti, G. B., And Piero Bigongiari
Florence: Edizioni d'arte il Fiorino, 1958. First edition. 34cm; 110, xxxiv pages, and 17 tipped-in color plates, 216 plates in photogravure. Photography by Elena Bigongiara. Cloth in dust jacket. Quite good with shelf wear and yellowed endleaves only evidence of age. Dust jacket chipped and frayed. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$65.00

 
Du commerce maritime, de son influence sur la richesse et la force des états, démontrée par l'histoire des nations anciennes et modernes; situation actuelle des puissances de l'Europe, considérées dans leurs rapports avec la France et l'Angleterre; réflec
Audouin, François Xavier
Paris: Baudouin, an IX, [1800]. 8vo (21 cm); 2 vols. [4], 280, [2]; [4], 258, [4] pages. Half titles present. Bound in contemporary half sheep over marbled paper-covered boards. Red and green labels on spine. Few contemporary annotations in margins in ink. Rubbed at edges, but clean, sound and entire. Cf. Goldsmiths'-Kress library of economic literature ; no. 18002.1. Not found in bibliographies of Americana, yet text includes extensive comment on the American War of Independence and on the Compagnie des Indes. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$200.00

 
Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus Painting
Baikie, James
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1925. 23 cm; 324 pages and 32 plates, some in color. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, no dust jacket. Some light foxing at fore edge and on end leaves. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$150.00

 
Ismailïa ; a narrative of the expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the slave trade, organized by Ismail, khedive of Egypt
Baker, Samuel White
London: Macmillan, 1874. First edition. 2 volumes. 23cm; 447, 588 pages, 2 maps (one folding), and 50 wood-engraved plates. Bound in half red straight-grain morocco over marbled boards, worn at extremities. Scattered light foxing. Hinges split. One plate loose. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$500.00

 
The Nile tributaries of Abyssinia, and the sword hunters of the Hamran Arabs
Baker, Samuel White
London: Macmillan, 1868. Second edition. 23cm; xii, 596 pages, and 24 wood-engraved plates, two colored maps (one folding). Bound in later half tan polished calf over marbled boards in period style. Endleaves renewed. Light to moderate foxing. Repair to folded map. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$250.00

 
Quebec: Where Ancient France Lingers
Barbeau, Marius
Quebec: Libairie Garneau, 1936. First edition. 21cm; 173 pages. Bound in "class project" half calf over tan buckram, raised bands. Original illustrated endleaves retained. Original illustrated front wrap bound in. This copy inscribed by Regina Lenore Shoolman, one of the persons named by the author on the dedication page. Custom cardboard slipcase. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$35.00

 
From Pharaoh to fellah
Bell, C. F. Moberly
London: Wells, Gardner, Darton, 1888. First Edition. 26cm; ix, 187 pages and 21 plates engraved by Charles Barbant after Montbard. Inscribed "Best wishes, G. Montbard" on front blank. Very desirable decorated cloth with geometric latticework design in gilt, red, brown and blue, with inset illustrations. Decorated endleaves. All edges gilt. Minor edge wear. Very good condition. Signed by Illustrator more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$150.00

 
Luxor & its temples
Blackman, Aylward M
London: A. and C. Black, 1923. First edition. 21 cm; xi, 200 pages, and XXIV full-page sepia-tinted lithograph plates by Benton Fletcher. Fifty wood-engraved illustrations in-text (including map), some of them full-page. Bound in original cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Owner's inscription on front blank. Very good condition. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00

 
Early British Travellers in French Canada
Blanar, Michael
Montreal: Faculty of Letters, University of Montreal, 1960. Cloth. 28cm. Carbon copy of unpublished Ph.D. thesis, typed on University of Montreal stock, illustrated with original photographs and photostats. Inscribed by the author, with ALs laid in. Endorsed in ink by appropriate faculty members. The dissertaion is a valuable source on the early exploration of North America. The author went on to the English faculty at Loyola College, devoiting his career to pedagogy in place of research. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$95.00

 
Objective: Egypt
Blaxland, Gregory
London: Frederick Muller, 1966. First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. 22 cm; 319 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket dusty, with some fraying at edges; text fine. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$5.00

 
La terra e la sua progressiva conquista : storia della geografia e del commercio narrata in 21 lezioni
Boccardo, Gerolamo, 1829-1904
Torino: L'Unione tipografico-editrice, 1866. First printing. 22cm; vii, 448 pages. Unopened and untrimmed. Bound in later quarter calf over marbled boards. Original wraps bound in. Some light toning and very light scattered foxing. Very good condition A general history of economics and of the principal economists. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00

 
Stanley in Africa : the wonderful discoveries and thrilling adventures of the great African explorer, and other travelers, pioneers and missionaries: beautifully and elaborately illustrated with engravings, colored plates and maps
Boyd, James P
[United States]: The Stanley Publishing Co., 1889. 24 cm; 800 pages, with color lithographs, wood engraved plates, portraits and maps. Bound in original polychrome pictorial cloth showing montage of adventuresome images. Colors somewhat worn away from spine. Front hinge splitting. Text block somewhat toned, but clean, sound and entire. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00

 
Egyptian Servant Statues
Breasted, James H., Jr
[Washington and New York]: Bollingen Foundation / Pantheon Books, 1948. First edition. 32 cm; xii, 113 pages, 99 plates, and author's query leaf laid in. Cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket discolored and frayed along top edge; cloth unblemished; contents evenly toned. Author's obituary notice (apparently from New York Times) hinged onto query leaf. The query leaf appeals to readers to send information about any single servant statues not included in the monograph. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$200.00

 
A Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum
British Museum
London: The British Museum, 1909. 22 cm; xiv, 325, [2] pages, and 53 plates. Bound in original printed boards. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$60.00

 
British Museum guide
British Museum
London: British Museum, 1976. 25cm; 295 pages. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$12.50

 
Africa in Antiquity 1. The arts of ancient Nubia and the Sudan. The Essays
Brooklyn Museum
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1978. First edition. Custom bound in black buckram. 31cm; 143 pages. Illustrated. Volume 1 only. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00

 
Die aegyptologie
Brugsch, Heinrich Karl
Leipzig: W. Friedrich, 1891. First edition. 24 cm; viii, 535 pages. Bound in original green cloth. Lower right corner chipped away on front cover; 2 cm of spine perished at crown. Brugsch visited Egypt mearly every year from 1853 to the end of his life, 1894. He served as German Consul in Cairo (1864) and directed the School of Egyptology in Cairo until 1879. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$25.00

 
A search in secret Egypt
Brunton, Paul
London: Rider, 1936. Cloth. 22cm; 287 pages, and 16 plates. Title page a cancel. Covers worn and damaged (dyes bled in cloth, light stain at lower right corner throughout). Spine biased. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$15.00

 
[Tibetan Mandalas: the Ngor Collection.] Seizo
Bsod-nams-rgya-mtsho; Malcolm P L Green; Musashi Tachikawa, Sonam Gyatso
[Tibetan Mandalas: the Ngor Collection.]  Seizo

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1983. First edition, limited to 300 copies. Reference: See the Rigpa Wiki page on Sonam Gyatso, http://www.rigpawiki.org/index.php?title=Thartse_Khen_Rinpoche. 52 cm square. Two volumes in separated deluxe boxes. 339 pages; [139] leaves. Text in English, Japanese, Tibetan and Sanskrit. Vol. 1 bound in grey shantung, embossed in gold; v. 2 bound in gold shantung, embossed in silver. Each volume housed in a cloth covered case. Extra shipping charges apply. Stunning deluxe limited edition of the collection of 139 thangha paintings or mandalas held in the Ngor Monastery (formerly in Tibet, re-established in India). The extraordinary catalogue raisonne was the life work of Sonam Gyatso Rinpoche (1930-1988) of the Ngor Monastery. The exhaustive text identifies the meditational deities depicted in each thangka, together with their accompanying Sanskrit antecedentsand relatives in other teachings. In the wake of cultural vandalism, the Ngor Collection is the only surviving complete set of mandalas in existence.

more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$7,500.00

 
The Mummy A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology
Budge, E. A. Wallis (1857-1934)
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1925. Second edition. 25 cm; 513 pages, folded frontispiece of the Rosetta Stone and 38 half-tone plates. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket somewhat dusty with tanned spine; corners slightly bumped; some foxing to endleaves. Twentieth-century armorial bookplate. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$75.00

 
From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt
Budge, Ernest Alfred Wallis (1857-1934)
London: Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1934. First edition, inscribed. Octavo (26 cm); xii, 545 pages, including 240 black and white illustrations. Inscribed to Cecilia Mary Taylor "with the affectionate regards of the author," signed and dated September 17, 1934. Bound in original cloth with gilt stamped vignette on upper board, lightly worn, with a small abrasion at crown. The Egyptologist's last book, inscribed just ten weeks before his death in November, 1934. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$850.00

 
A. Gislenii Busbequii omnia quae extant [Turkish Letters]
Busbecq, Ogier Ghislain de (1521-1592)
A. Gislenii Busbequii omnia quae extant  [Turkish Letters]
Leiden: Elzevir, 1633. Reference: Willems 380; Brunet I, col. 1417. In-24 (12 cm); 575, [23] pages. Engraved title page by C. C. Duysend. Woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary polished calf, rebacked in period style retaining original boards and endleaves. Original pink silk signet. Tiny gilt-tooled ornaments at each corner, black ink fillets, gilt turn-ins, gilt edges. Endlaves stained at margins. Text basically unblemished. First collected edition and first Elzevir edition of the Turkish Letters and other works by Ogier Ghiselin de Busbecq, the French-born polymath who served as the Hapsburg's ambassador to Istanbul under the reign of Suleiman the Magnificent. Busbecq held wide-ranging interests (he is credited with recovering several lost manuscripts, and with introducing tulips to Holland), and he was a keen observer of his surroundings. The extraordinary letters he wrote from the Ottoman court to his friend Nicholas Michault describe 16th-century Turkish culture and politics (from an interested European perspective) with bright clarity. The volume also includes Busbecq's observations on French court life. An early classic of travel literature. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$500.00

 
Zigzag Journeys in the Levant with a Talmudist story-teller
Butterworth, Hezekiah
Zigzag Journeys in the Levant  with a Talmudist story-teller
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1886. First edition. 22 cm; 304 pages, including many full-page wood engraved plates. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards, lettered on upper board and spine in Egyptoid art-nouveau style. Binding rubbed at extremities and somewhat soiled. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00

 
Thebes; the glory of a great past
Capart, Jean ; Marcelle Werbrouck ; trans. by Wallace E. Caldwell
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1926. First English edition. 33cm; 362 pages, including frontispiece and 257 half-tones and figures in text. Bound in recent utility library buckram, with original wraps bound in. Upper wrap loose, with chip in lower right corner; lower wrap corners repaired; else very good condition. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$125.00

 
The Tears of Isis
Carrington, Richard
London: Travel Book Club, 1959. Cloth. Dust jacket a little sunned. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$12.00

 
From Cairo to the cataract
Carson, Blanche Mabury
Boston: L. C. Page & Co., 1909. First edition. 20 cm; [10], 330 pages, half-tone fronntispiece, 47 half-tone plates and map. Title within architectural border, printed in muted red and green. Bound in pictorial cloth; illustrated endleaves. Somewhat soiled, early owners bookplate. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$20.00

 
Greece and Britain
Casson, Stanley
London: Collins, [1943?] . Cloth. 112 pages, and 11 color plates. 64 illustrations in text. Gift inscription dated Christmas, 1943. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$9.00

 
Hands on the Past Pioneer Archaeologists Tell Their Own Story
Ceram, C.W
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First American edition. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Bright and clean with minor shelf wear only. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$15.00

 
Egypt : a book of photographs
Chaloupka, Karel; and Leonard Cottrell
London: Spring Books, 1960. Cloth. 25 cm; 224 pages. Maps on endleaves. Introduction (by Cottrell) in English, French and German. Sound and entire, with discrete marginal st ain on title page more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$10.00

 
Daleth, or, The homestead of the nations. Egypt illustrated
Clark, Edward L
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. First Edition. 24cm; 289 pages, including 8 chromolithograph plates by J. H. Buford, 3 color tinted lithograph plates, 3 lithograph plates in black and white and 68 wood-engraved illustrations in text. Bound in recent 1/4 black morocco over marbled boards (in style of original binding). Letters on spine faded. Top edge gilt. Tissue guards present. Very good condtion. Reference: Bennett, 24. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$135.00

 
Voyage dans la haute Pensylvanie et dans l'état de New-York : par un membre adoptif de la nation Onéida
Crèvecoeur, J Hector St John de
Voyage dans la haute Pensylvanie et dans l'état de New-York : par un membre adoptif de la nation Onéida
Paris: Maradan, 1801. First Edition. 22cm (a tall copy); 3 volumes. Complete including half-titles, 11 engraved plates and maps (some folding) and 5 tables (3 folding). Frontispiece portrait of George Washington. Portraits of Onandaga and Oneida leaders. Scenes of the Hudson Valley and Niagara Falls. Bound in old paper-covered boards, worn at edges but sound and entire. A French immigrant to the United States, Crevecoeur effectively defined the emerging American national character in his Letters of an American Farmer (1782; we know of no earlier or more elegant formulation of the 'melting pot' theory). He returned to France in the 1790s and published there this three-volume account of the United States. The lively and enjoyable text describes amazing landscapes, records conversations with remarkable Americans (including George Washington), seeks to understand historical events, and penetrates deeply into the civilization of Northeast American Indian nations. Early paper-covered boards with leather labels, rubbed at extremities. Red leather labels. Untrimmed; volume 3 unopened. A very good set. References: Sabin 17501 ("much information and personal gossip not readily found elsewhere.... No other writer has so well described the Indian great councils"); Howes C-884; Siebert Sale 216. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$1,500.00

 
Modern Egypt
Cromer (i.e., Evelyn Baring, Earl of Cromer)
New York: Macmillan, 1908. 23 cm; 2 volumes. Frontispiece portrait photo. Bound in green cloth, top edge gilt. Shelf wear only. Gift inscription. Some foxing on first leaves. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$100.00

 
Venice: Art and Life in the Lagoon City
Davis, John H
New York: Newsweek, 1973. First Edition. Padded leatherette. 4to. 172 pages, with many photographic illustrations. Published in the Newsweek Book Division "Wonders of Man" series. Informative text. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$25.00

 
The tomb of Siphtah. The monkey tomb and the gold tomb. The discovery of the tombs
Davis, Theodore M; G Maspero; Edward Russell Ayrton; Georges Daressy; E Harold Jones
London: Constable and company, 1908. First edition. 36cm; xxix, 46 pages, chromolithograph frontispiece, text illustrations, and 25 chromolithograph and photogravure plates. Title page printed in red and black. Bound in original green cloth. Top edge gilt. Scattered foxing affecting some plates. Pictorial bookplate of Andrew Fleming (showing Taj Mahal in an architectural border). In the series, "Theodore M. Davis' excavations: Bibân el Molûk." Also contains text by Gaston Maspero, "King Siphtah and Queen Tauosrit," a "Catalogue of the objects discovered," by George Daressy, and "The Excavations of 1905-1907" by Edward Ayrton. Illustrations in color by E. Harold Jones. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$400.00

 
The tombs of Harmhabi and Touatânkhamanou. The Discovery of the Tombs
Davis, Theodore M; G Maspero; Georges Daressy; Lancelot Crane
London: Constable and company, 1912. First edition. 36cm; x, 135 pages, frontispiece, text illustrations, and 92 chromolithograph and photogravure plates. Title page printed in red and black. Bound in original green cloth. Top edge gilt. Cloth shows signs of having survived moisture, with scattered marks. Tiny closed tears at crown and heel. Text unblemished but for slight discoloration at bottom edge. Pictorial bookplate of Andrew Fleming (showing Taj Mahal in an architectural border). In the series, "Theodore M. Davis' excavations: Bibân el Molûk." Also contains text by Gaston Maspero, "King Harmhabi and Touatânkhamanou," and a "Catalogue of the objects discovered," by George Daressy. Illustrations in color by Lancelot Crane. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$500.00

 
The tomb of Queen Tîyi. The Discovery of the Tomb
Davis,Theodore M; G Maspero; G Elliot Smith; Edward Russell Ayrton; Georges Daressy
London: Constable and company, 1910. First edition. 36cm; xxiv, 45 pages, frontispiece, text illustrations, and 35 photogravure and color offset plates. Title page printed in red and black. Bound in original green cloth. Top edge gilt. Scattered light foxing, mostly marginal. Pictorial bookplate of Andrew Fleming (showing Taj Mahal in an architectural border). In the series, "Theodore M. Davis' excavations: Bibân el Molûk." Also contains text by Gaston Maspero, "Sketch of the Life of Queen Tîyi," a "Note on the estimate of the age attained by the person whose skeleton was found in the tomb" by G. Elliot Smith, "The Excavations of 1907" by Edward Ayrton, and a "Catalogue of the objects discovered," by George Daressy. Illustrations in color by E. Harold Jones. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$400.00

 
Travels in Upper and Lower Egypt, during the campaigns of General Bonaparte
Denon, Vivant; Edward Augustus Kendall
London: Printed by J. Cundee, Ivy Lane, for B. Crosby and Co., 1802. Recent blue leather veneer over boards, with red labels titled in gilt. 22cm; 2 volumes. lxx, 264, 285, [42] pages, and 8 engraved plates, three of them folding. Pages rather toned, with scattered foxing, but generally clean and unspoiled. One folding plate expertly repaired. According to Kalfatovic (0187c), this is the first English translation of the monumental French narrative. Denon (1747-1825) was a member of the 1798 French expedition to Egypt under Napoleon. Artist, scholar, soldier, bon vivant, he gives a fascinating account of his adventures. E. A. Kendall translated Denon's first-person narrative into the third person. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$600.00

 
Columbus and the Age of Discovery
Dor-Ner, Zvi
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. 29 cm; 370 pages. Cloth and boards in dust jacket. As new. First edition. Companion volume to the PBS series. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$25.00

 
Beyond the High Himalayas
Douglas, William O
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Color and black-and-white photos. Maps on endpapers. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed along edges. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$20.00

 
Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa
Du Chaillu, Paul Belloni, 1831-1903
Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1861. First American edition. 23 cm; 531 pages including 79 wood-engraved illustrations, many of them full-page. LACKS MAP. Frontispiece illustration of gorilla reinforced on verso yet splitting along reinforcement. Bound in recent cloth. Condition noted. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$60.00

 
Observations in the East, chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, and Asia Minor
Durbin, John P. (1800-1876)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. First edition. 21 cm; 2 volumes. xii, 347; 299 pages, four folding maps, and 18 full-page steel-engraved plates with tissue guards. Bound in original publisher's cloth, blind-stamped on both boards. Title stamped in gilt letters on spine. Covers somewhat stained, continued as a damp mark on the fore-edge of volume one (diminishing after first 15 leaves). Crown and heel of volume one torn and repaired. Minor blemishes very widely scattered in text. Text block sound, clean and entire. Good to very good condition overall. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$300.00

 
Egypt: Descriptive, Historical and Picturesque
Ebers, Georg ; Clara Bell ; Samuel Birch
London, etc.: Cassell and Co., [1878?]. First edition. Original brown morocco, decorated in gilt and blind, with beveled corners, gilt dentelles and marbled endleaves; all edges gilt. 39 cm; 2 volumes. Richly illustrated. Covers rubbed at edges and extremities, with some crumbling leather; joints tender. Text bright and fine Extra shipping charges apply. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$450.00

 
Flaubert in Egypt : a sensibility on tour; a narrative drawn from Gustave Flaubert's travel notes & letters
Flaubert, Gustave, and Francis Steegmuller
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1972. First American. Cloth. 24cm; 231 pages. Brief fraying to dust jacket. Steegmuller translated, edited and constructed a narrative of Flaubert's notes on Egypt. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$22.00

 
Excerpts from Three Egyptian Letters
Flinders-Petrie, W. M.; Wil Hudson
[Vancouver]: Wil Hudson , 1966. 21 x 26 cm; 2 leaves, unbound. Printed in red and black. Lower edge deckled. Edges slightly off-crisp from inattentive storage. Very slight discoloration at top edge. The venerable Canadian type designer and printer Wil Hudson produced this leaflet in an edition of 250 copies, this one number 37. The excerpts from the letters of the accomplished Egyptologist discuss the happiness of work, and, by comparison, the pointlessness of money. "I work becuase I can do what I am doing, better than I can do anything else," he wrote. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$40.00

 
The strangers' guide to the city of Montreal, 1879
Foster, T. E
Montreal: T.E. Foster, 1879. 22 cm; 116 p., [17] leaves of plates, including folding woodcut view of Victoria Bridge. Many illustrated advertisments. Bound for the St. Lawrence Hall in green pebbled cloth titled in gilt on upper board, and with gilt-stamped advertisment on lower board. Gilding worn and faint in places, but text and binding are unblemished, in fine condition. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$300.00

 
Egyptian Aesthetics
Francis, René
London: Martin Secker, 1911. First Edition. 19cm; 276 pages. Photogravure frontispiece. Bound in ochre cloth, decorated. Spine a bit tanned. A travelogue in which Francis concentrates on the development of Egyptian artistic sensibilities. Reference: Kalfatovic 1100. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00