Search Results
Subject : Journeys and Destinations from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 195
Adventures in the Libyan Desert and the Oasis of Jupiter Ammon
New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. First American edition. 20 cm; 244 pages, frontispiece, ads. Bound in original stamped cloth. Contents rather foxed, but sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00
Africa in Antiquity: The arts of ancient Nubia and the Sudan. Vol 1. The Essays. Vol 2. The Exhibition
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1978. First edition. Custom bound in black buckram. 2 volumes. 31cm; 143; 365 pages. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
Arab Art: As Seen Through the Monuments of Cairo from the 7th Century to the 18th
Paris and London: Le Sycomore; Al Saqi , 1983. 34 cm; 265 pages and 176 plates, many in color. Bound in decorated cloth. No blemishes. Contents: Portrait of Egypts nature, soil, and climate, and of the various human races its population comprises -- Historical prolegomena : First period; The caliphs; From the conquest of `Amr to the Ayyubids--8th to 13th centuries -- Historical prolegomena : Second period; The Mamluks -- Historical prolegomena : Third period; From the conquest of Sultan Selim to the conq... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Around the world with General Grant : a narrative of the visit of General U. S. Grant, Ex-President of the United States, to various countries in Europe, Asia and Africa, in 1877, 1878, 1879
New York: American News Company, 1879. 27cm; 2 volumes. Steel-engraved portrait frontispiece, folding map, 40 wood-engraved plates, and many in-text illustrations. Bound in pebbled half-morocco over cloth, with gilt rule panel decorations on spine. Marbled edges. Corners rubbed and worn, scratches and shelf wear on spines. Good overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Arts, antiquities and chronology of Ancient Egypt : from observations in 1839
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans,, 1843. Ex-Library. 27cm; 272 pages and 12 plates (including tinted lithographs and one engraving).Wood-engraved illustrations in text. Bound in recent faux leather. Few underlines and marginal marks in pencil. Library stamp on title page and on verso of one plate. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
Arts et archéologie khmers revue des recherches sur les arts, les monuments et l'ethnographie du Cambodge, dupuis les origines jusqu'à nos jours
Paris: Société d' Editions Géographiques, Maritimes et Coloniales (Challamel), 1921-1926. First edition. 31 cm; 2 volumes (all published). 477, 348 pages, 24, 32 half-tone plates, xxxii, xxxv photogravures, and many illustrations, plans and diagrams, some folding. Bound in green cloth. Folding plans reinforced with archival backing. Light shelf wear, else fine. George Groslier (1887-1945) found the ruined temples at Angkor and lobbied for their preservation. He later became th... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,800.00
Below the Cataracts
London and Philadelphia: W. Heinemann and J. B. Lippincott, 1907. First edition. 24cm; 271 pages, and 60 color plates with letterpress tissue guards. Original blue decorated cloth, sound and entire, yet somewhite tired. Some mild scattered foxing to text pages only. Kalfatovic, 1046. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
Beyond the High Himalayas
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Color and black-and-white photos. Maps on endpapers. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed along edges. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Beyond the Grand Tour: The Levant Lunatics
London: Ascent Books, 1979. First Edition. Paper covered boards. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00
British Museum guide
London: British Museum, 1976. 25cm; 295 pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Cathedrals
London: Great Western Railway, 1926. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. 4to. 74 photo halftones; 4 brightly silkscreened plates of heraldric crests; folded map of Great Western Railway routes in special pocket. Book is rather slack, shaken, faded, soiled, rubbed and bumped, but overall sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Ceskoslovenská fotografie. Ceskoslovenský svaz klubu fotografu amatéru
Prague: Fotograficky Obzor; Ceskoslovenskych Svaz Klubu Fotografu Amateru, 1931-1940, 1946. First edition. 11 volumes (of 13 published); 28 cm. Lacks volumes for 1941 and 1949. 704 black-and-white photographs reproduced in photogravure, plus introductory text pages and ads in each volume. Bound in original cloth and paper-covered boards; first six volumes with avant-garde cover designs by Karel Teige. Vols. IX and X, published under occupation, bear the alternative title "Ceska fotografie." ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,600.00
Columbus and the Age of Discovery
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. 29 cm; 370 pages. Cloth and boards in dust jacket. As new. First edition. Companion volume to the PBS series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
The Corridors of Time IV: Priests and Kings
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. First edition. 21 cm; 208 pages, including 115 illustrations and diagrams. Bound in red cloth with original printed dust jacket, protected in mylar. Closed tear at base of title page; pages evenly toned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
The Corridors of Time III: Peasants and Potters
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. First edition. 21 cm; 152 pages, including illustrations and diagrams. Bound in blue cloth with original printed dust jacket, protected in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00
Daleth, or, The homestead of the nations. Egypt illustrated
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. First Edition. 24cm; 289 pages, including 8 chromolithograph plates by J. H. Buford, 3 color tinted lithograph plates, 3 lithograph plates in black and white and 68 wood-engraved illustrations in text. Bound in recent 1/4 black morocco over marbled boards (in style of original binding). Letters on spine faded. Top edge gilt. Tissue guards present. Very good condtion. Reference: Bennett, 24. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$135.00
Der Papyrusfund von Elephantine; dokumente einer jüdischen gemeinde aus der Perserzeit und das älteste erhaltene buch der weltliteratur
Leipzig: J.C. Hinrichs, 1912. First edition. 22 cm; [4], 128 pages. Bound in recent cloth. On the Aramaic manuscripts excavated at Elephantine ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00
Der Tempel von Dakke, vols I & II: Les temples immergés de la Nubie
Cairo: Imprimerie de l'Institute Français d'archéologie orientale, 1930. First edition. 35 cm; 2 volumes only (of three). Includes Roeder's complete text volume and accompanying plate volume. (The missing volume consists of "Die griechischen und lateinischen Inschriften von Dakke" by Watter Ruppel.) Bound in recent blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,000.00
Dreissig Jahre in der Südsee ; Land und leute, sitten und gebräuche im Bismarckarchipel und auf den deutschen Salomoinseln
Stuttgart: Strecker & Schröder, 1911. 24 cm; xiv, 876 pages. Portrait frontispiece and 56 half tone plates, 4 maps. Bound in original decorated cloth, with South Pacific motif on upper board. Bookplate of Olle Norbeck, the Swedish bank director who assembled a stunning collection of books in ethnography. German text glossed with compelling half tones and text illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00
Du commerce maritime, de son influence sur la richesse et la force des états, démontrée par l'histoire des nations anciennes et modernes; situation actuelle des puissances de l'Europe, considérées dans leurs rapports avec la France et l'Angleterre; réflec
Paris: Baudouin, an IX, [1800]. 8vo (21 cm); 2 vols. [4], 280, [2]; [4], 258, [4] pages. Half titles present. Bound in contemporary half sheep over marbled paper-covered boards. Red and green labels on spine. Few contemporary annotations in margins in ink. Rubbed at edges, but clean, sound and entire. Cf. Goldsmiths'-Kress library of economic literature ; no. 18002.1. Not found in bibliographies of Americana, yet text includes extensive comment on the American War of Independence and on the Compagnie d... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (3)
With photos (15)

