British Literaturefrom Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA |
|
Browse British Literature | Return to Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |
The Queen's Gift Book in Aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals for Soldiers and Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs in the War
London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.y. [1915]. Small 4to. Blue cloth. 160pp. Tipped-on color frontispiece, 11 full-page tipped-on color plates, numerous line drawings. Very good. Mild edgewear. First edition. John Galsworthy introduces this nifty fundraising anthology, which includes contributions from J.M. Barrie, Joseph Conrad, Jerome K. Jerome, Ernest Thompson Seton, Mrs. Humphry Ward and other literary luminaries. One lovely color plate and a couple of line drawings are by Arthur Rackham; other color plates are by W. Heath Robinson and W. Russell Flint. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Twelve Plays of the Restoration and Eighteenth Century
New York: The Modern Library, 1933. 8vo. Blue cloth. xxiii, 952pp. Very good. Spine and tope edge of binding sunned. Early (not first) printing, tight and clean. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Laddie
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1903. Small 8vo. Grey cloth with red and blue pictorial front cover stamping. 123pp. Color frontispiece, 7 full-page color plates. Very good. Early (not first) priting, a tight and attractive copy of this sentimental bestseller. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Prince Isidore
Illustrations by Feliks Topolski. N.p. [London]: Methuen, 1950. Small 8vo. Orange cloth spine and marbled paper over boards. xvi, 176pp. Frontispiece, drawings. Near fine. Large ownership signature on front flyleaf of Edward Darnell, an American G.I. who befriended Acton. First U.K. edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Soft Answers
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. 8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xii, 242pp. Near fine/very good. Bookplate on front pastedown. Reissue of this 1932 text, part of the "Crosscurrents" series edited by Harry T. Moore. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Hand-Reared Boy
New York: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, dust jacket. 189pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. First in the Horatio Stubbs trilogy. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Alteration
New York: The Viking Press, 1977. 8vo. Cream coth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 210pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and nice. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam Viscount St. Albans
Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, n.y. Small 4to. Grey cloth spine and brown decorated paper over boards. 230pp. Near fine. Tight, handsome copy of this later printing. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Bottle Factory Outing
New York: George Braziller, 1975. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 219pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket rear panel scuffed. First U.S. edition, tight and attractive. GRIER 6 (B). more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Sweet Chariot
New York: Coward-McCann, 1943. Small 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 335pp. Very good/very good. Ligt jacket edgewear. First U.S. edition, tight and handsome. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Following of the Star
Illustrations by F.H. Townsend. Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. 8vo. Blue cloth with extensive decorative gilt. ix, 426pp. Top edge gilt. Sewn-in silk page marker. Color frontispiece, 7 full-page color plates, decorative endpapers, decorative page borders. Good plus. Would rate "Very good" but for ca. 1" homely cloth Loss (abrasion) at center of rear board near hinge; mild general edgewear, with spine cloth (not the gilt lettering) sunned. Still, a tight and quite decent later (10th) printing of the popular Surrey novelist's potboiler and an example of Armstrong's appealing decorations. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Dear Brutus: A Comedy in Three Acts
Illustrations by Morton Sale. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. 12mo. Tan blind-embossed cloth, dust jacket. 190pp. 8 full-page plates. Very good/very good. Some jacket edgewear; ownership signature/date on front flyleaf. First of this edition of the 1922 play -- uncommon in the jacket, the front panel of which touts this as "The cheapest edition of this famous play. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tommy and Grizel
Illustrations by Bernard Partridge. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gold, red and green pictorial stamping. vi, 509pp, (2pp ads). Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Minor edgewear. First U.S. edition of the "Peter Pan" playwright's novel -- tight, clean, attractive. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Under the Hill, or the Story of Venus and Tannhuser
New York: Grove Press, 1959. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 140pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Dust jacket slightly soiled. First printing. Clever parody of the legendary wanderings of a thirteenth century German troubadour, gloriously illustrated by Beardsley. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Maides Tragedy
Introduction by Christopher Morley. Wood engravings by Freda Bone. New York: Cheshire Press, 1932. Small 4to. Green leather spine and marbled paper over boards. viii, 147pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Spine a bit scuffed; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, handsome copy. Edition limited to 1200 numbered copies (this #967). more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Feast of St. Friend: A Christmas Book
New York: George H. Doran, 1911. Small 8vo. Green paper over boards with green and gilt decorations, slipcase. 117pp. Very good/good plus. Spine slightly age toned, else tight and attractive; slipcase neatly, archivally strengthened along some separations. Tight, attractive first edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Old Wives' Tale
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1944. 16mo. Red cloth, dust jacket. x, 518pp, 4pp, 8pp ads. Decorative endpapers. Near fine/very good. Some jacket edgewear; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, handsome later printing of #919 in Ernest Rhys' lovely "Everyman's Library" series. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Birdcage
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. 8vo. Black cloth spine and brown paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 208pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with one edge chip and several archivally-closed (on verso) edge tears. YOUNG 361. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Way of All Flesh
New York: The Modern Library, n.y. 12mo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 562pp, (6pp ads). Decorative endpapers. Very good/very good. Mild bit of jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive later printing of Modern Library #13. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
To Be a Pilgrim
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.y. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 343pp. Very good. Tight, attractive reprint of this volume in G & D's "Universal Library" series. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Aissa Saved
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. 8vo. Red cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 219pp. Very good/good plus. Blind-embossed ownership stamp on first few pages; small chunk missing from upper right corner offront jacket panel, which is otherwise bright and attractive. First U.S. edition of Cary's first novel. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Star Dreamer: A Romance
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1903. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with pictorial gilt. xiv, 375pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Mild edgewear. First edition of this hip-wader, tight and attractive. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A House in Bryanston Square
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 360pp. Very good/very good. Reprint of this 1944 novel, tight and attractive. Front flyleaf bears an interesting pencilled ownership signature: "Ellen Stevenson Oct. '45 / London." Stevenson (1910-72) was the wife of Illinois's two-term governor and twice presidential candidate Adlai E. Stevenson II -- who in the fall of 1945 had just moved to London in September 1945 with his family as deputy United States representative on the Preparatory Commission, soon to become head of the United States delegation to the U.N. General Assembly. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Canterbury Tales
Edited by A.C. Cawley. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., [1958]. 12mo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 612pp, 8pp. Decorative endpapers. Very good/very good. Mild bit of jacket edgewear; margin comments inked on six pages near front. Tight, handsome later printing of #307 in the lovely "Everyman's Library" series. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
Guildford, UK: Circle Press Publications, 1978. Folio. Blue cloth. xi, 57pp. Full-page color illustrations. Portfolio laid in housing signed print. Very good/fine. Book: a discreet ex-library copy, the only markings being a slight abrasion at foot of spine, 3" X 6" wrinkled patch at center of front flyleaf from bookplate removal and small abrasion near foot of title page. Portfolio and print: pristine. Handsome copy of this hand-set letterpress volume featuring striking original screen images by Ronald King. The laid-in portfolio is titled "Knight" and is the first in the portfolio series. Inside front wrapper features a poem by Roy Fisher titled "Knight," which the included screen print illustrates. (Print is likewise numbered "I" in pencil and is initialed in pencil by illustrator Ronald King.) Though mildly ex-library, quite attractive and desireable copy of the first volume of this 20 volume set, each limited to 250 numbered copies (this #115) initialed in pencil by Ronald King. Second of this edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Love Makes a Man: or the Fop's Fortune: A Comedy
Dublin: W. Wilson, 1774. 16mo. Stiff grey modern hand-labeled wrapper. 84pp. Very good. Early (not first) printing of this five-act play by this 18th century playwright. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Memoirs of Fanny Hill
Introduction by J.H. Plumb. New York: New American Library, 1965. 12mo. Glazed paper over boards. xiv, 221pp. Very good. Tight, nice later (8th) printing of the Signet edition. An erotica classic. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Coleridge's Poems
Edited by J.B. Beer. London: Dent, [1966]. 12mo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 371pp. Decorative endpapers. Near fine/very good. Mild bit of jacket edgewear; gilt-and-black oval sticker on front flyleaf depicting Lincolnesque top hat and umbrella. Tight, handsome later printing of #43 in the lovely "Everyman's Library" series. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A God and His Gifts: A Novel
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 223pp. Very good/very good. Slight edgewear and light soiling to jacket; two ownership names/addresses inked large on rear flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Heritage and Its History
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. 8vo. Grey cloth spine and grey marbled paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 249pp. Near fine/very good. Some edgewear to jacket, with small chips at head of jacket spine. Tight, attractive first edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Present and the Past
New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1953. 12mo. Green cloth spine and green patterned paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 224pp. Very good/good plus. Some edgewear to jacket, with small chips at head and tail of jacket spine. Tight, attractive first edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Way of the World: Comedy in Five Acts
Illustrations by T.M. Cleland. New York: The Heritage Press, 1959. Small 4to. Black blind-embossed cloth, slipcase. xvi, 108pp. Frontispiece, color illustrations. Very good/very good. Spine slightly sunned. Handsome "poor man's LEC," with the appropriate "Sandglass" issue laid in. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Rock Pool
New York: Atheneum, 1968. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xii, 178pp. Very good/very good. Tight, handsome reprint edition . Rather uncommon. YOUNG 769. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
No Language but a Cry
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. Small 8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 240pp. Very good/very good. Tight, attractive first edition. YOUNG 777. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Private Parts in Public Places
New York: Atheneum, 1969. 8vo. Green cloth spine and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 208pp. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket edgewear; bookplate on front pastedown. First U.S. edition, tight and handsome. YOUNG 779. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Mighty Atom
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1896. Small 8vo. Red cloth with silver gilt. 310pp, (6pp ads). Near fine. Nonauthorial 1896 gift inscription on front flyleaf. Handsome, tight first U.S. edition of this British novel. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Play Parade
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1933. Small 4to. Tan decorated cloth. xvii, 576pp. Very good. Some soiling to binding. First edition of this collection of seven plays: "Design for Living," "Cavalcade," "Private Lives," "Bitter Sweet," "Post-Mortem," "The Vortex" and "Hay Fever." more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Wild Decembers: A Play in Three Acts
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932. Small 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. 101pp. Near fine/good plus. Large chip at tail of jacket spine, with mild edgewear throughout. Tight, fairly attractive early (not first) printing of this "Play about the Brontes," inscribed large and bold on the front flyleaf by the author: "for my dear Polly's / mother & father / from her friend / 'Winifred' / (Clemence Dane) / Christmas 1944." more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Pilgrim of a Smile
London: Chapman and Hall, 1933. 16mo. Red paper over boards, dust jacket. viii, 325pp. Very good/very good. Minor staining on front jacket cover. Later printing. Humorous collection of short stories more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Nobody Answered the Bell
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971. Small 8vo. Grey cloth, dust jacket. 158pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit rubbed. Tight and nice first U.S. edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Bed of Feathers & Tale
New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 8vo. Purple cloth with paper spine label. 99pp. Decorations. Very good. Spine very lightly sunned; text block lightly, evenly age toned as usual. First edition, limited to 900 copies. Tight and attractive. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Roper's Row
New York: Triangle Books, 1938. Small 8vo. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 365pp. Very good/good plus. Jacket edgeworn but colorful and attractive. Umpteenth reprint, a clean and tight example. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Journal of the Plague Year, & c
New York: The Heritage Press, 1968. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and grey patterned paper over boards, slipcase. xvi, 271pp. Illustrations, 8 full-page color plates. Near fine/very good. Tight, clean and handsome copy of this "poor man's Limited Editions Club" trade edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Life of Our Lord. Written for His Children During the Years 1846 to 1849
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1934. Small 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 128pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, decorative endpapers. Near fine/near fine. An exceptionally and unusually tight, clean and handsome first edition, in a bright crisp dust jacket remarkably free of edge tears. First trade edition of this oh-so-posthumous publication -- about as fine a copy as one can find. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Oliver Cromwell: A Play
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1921. 12mo. Pink cloth with paper spine label, dust jacket. vii, 80pp. Very good/good plus. Jacket well chipped, but overall still attractive. Tight, nice first edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Trilby: A Novel
London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1895. Small 4to. Vellum spine and tan cloth over boards. xi, 447pp. Numerous engravings by du Maurier. Very good. Large paper edition, consisting of 250 numbered copies (this #163) signed by du Maurier. Scarce. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Martian
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1897. 12mo. Decorated brown cloth. iv, 477pp, (2pp ads). Line drawings. Very good. Close to "Near fine," with gold and green pictorial front board stamping bright and fresh and only slightest bit of age toning to spine; nonauthorial period gift inscription on inner flyleaf. First American edition, tight and handsome. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Livia or Buried Alive
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 265pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. YOUNG 1122. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tunc
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1968. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 360pp. Near fine/very good. First U.S. edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Monsieur
New York: The Viking Press, 1974. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 306pp. Near fine/very good. First edition. more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |

