Search Results
Subject : Dada and Surrealism from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Abstraction Creation Art Non Figuratif 1934 (Number 3)
France: Le Comite de l'Aasociation Abstraction Creation, 1934. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Third issue (of four) of this magazine devoted to abstract art. Text in French. Soiling to covers and wear to lower spine area. A very good copy of one of the scarcer issues of this magazine. Containing a who's who of the major players in the field. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Abstraction Creation Art Non Figuratif 1933 (Number 2)
France: Le Comite de l'Association Abstraction Creation, 1933. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Issue number two of this magazine devoted to abstract art. Text in French. Containing example of work by a who's who of the major figures in the field. A couple of minor age spots to covers, else a suberp well-bound copy in tall printed wrappers. An exceptionally well preserved copy of this publication. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Andre Masson 1941 - 1945
Large quarto. 104 pp. Text by Carmine Benincasa and Cleto Polcina. Spectacular full page color plates. Scarce booklet of text laid in. A notoriously fragile book whose binding cracks and disappears with even minor handling, this copy in exemplary condition. Still well-bound. Rare to find in condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Arson An Ardent Review
London: Toni Del Renzio, 1942. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Scarce one shot surrealist magazine. Better than very good in wrappers with light wear and small chips to perimeter. Includes an interview with Andre Breton. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Brothers Duchamp
New York: Arnold Herstand & Company, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Tall paperbound quarto. 51 pp. Introduction by Scott Cook. A near fine copy in bound printed wrappers. Illustrated catalogue of a 1986 exhibition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Carstairs Gallery Exhibition Booklet (Anti-Matter Manifesto)
New York: Carstairs Gallery, 1958. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Folio. Single thick sheet of paper, folded once to form a four page booklet. Front cover design by Dali. Published to coincide with the December 1958 - January 1959 Dali exhibit at Carstairs Gallery. Text in English. A scarce piece of Dali ephemera. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Cheval D'Attaque (Atom Mind) Number 1
France: Cheval D'Attaque, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Issue number one of this uncommon French avante garde magazine featuring works by Breton, Chopin, Pelieu, Andre Martel, Marcel Bealu, Andre Coyne, Michel Fournier and many others. Near fine in decorated stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Dada Painters and Poets
Large paperbound 8vo. The second edition of Motherwell's classic anthology with texts and art by Eluard, Tzara, Ernst, Klee, Arp and much more. Illustrated in b/w. 413 pp. A very good plus copy in thick bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Dali
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. First edition. Cloth. Fine/near fine. First edition. Excellent monograph on Dali with translation into English by Eleanor R. Morse. Edited and arranged by Max Gerard. Lovely color full page illustrations. A superb fine copy in decorated cloth binding in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Nicer than usually found. A heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Deja Jadis Ou Du Mouvement Dada a L'espace Abstrait
Paris: Rene Julliard, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition in French of this work on Dada artists such as Man Ray and Tristan Tzara. Fine decorated glossy dustwrapper. This copy nicely INSCRIBED in French to Rene Julliard, the publisher. Ribemont-Dessaignes was the author of the first major monograph on Man Ray, a surrealist poet in his own right and associate of Tzara. Gorgeous copy. Softbound. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Dreams That Money Can Buy
New York: Films International of New York, 1947. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. The classic illustrated film brochure for Hans Richter's surrealist experimental film. Cover collage by Max Ernst. With a stellar cast of contributors including Marcel Duchamp, Fernand Leger, Man Ray and many other surrealist luminaries. A clean near fine example. This is one of the variant yellow copies (vs the more typical green). ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Etant Donnes: 1 La Chute D'eau; 2 Le Gaz D'eclairage
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1987. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Fine. Second reprint edition of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Bulletin Volume LXIV, Numbers 299 and 300. Subtitled "Reflections on a New Work by Marcel Duchamp" by Anne d'Harnoncourt and Walter Hopps. A fine copy in thick photographic wrappers. 68 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Etant Donnes: 1 la chute d'eau, 2 le gaz d'eclairage
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1969. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. 57 pp. Text by Anne d'Harnoncourt and Walter Hopps. Very good condition in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Fountain
Houston: Houston Fine Art Press, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. 183 pp book published on the occasion of the centennial of Duchamp's birth. Introduction by Walter Hopps. Text by William A. Camfield. A near fine copy in thick decorated wrappers. Scarce work. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Fountain
Houston: Houston Fine Art Press, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Trade paperbound book. 183 pp book published on the occasion of the centennial of Duchamp's birth. Introduction by Walter Hopps. Text by William A. Camfield. A very good copy in thick decorated wrappers. Scarce work. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Images Du Cinema Francais
Paris: Les Editions Du Chene, 1945. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Beautiful early photographic reference book with foreword by Paul Eluard. Very good or better in wrappers with some light wear to very bottom of spine. Nice copy. Uncommon. French cinema. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Joseph Cornell
Japan: The Yomiuri Shimbun / Japan Association of Art MuseumsJapan, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this attractive 182 page exhibition catalog. A fine copy in decorated glossy wrappers. Text in English and Japanese. A beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Joseph Cornell
New York: George Braziller, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. A near fine copy in tall bound wrappers. One of the better monographs of the great artist. 127 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Kurt Schwitters I Is Style
Amsterdam and Rotterdam: Stedelijk Museum and Nai Publishers, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Large 8vo. Text and contributions in English by Rudi Fuchs, Hans Arp, Trustan Tzara, Gunda Luyken and others. 216 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. A clean very good hardbound book in very good dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Kurt Schwitters
Barcelona: Fundacio Joan Miro, 1982. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. 111 pp. Text in Espanol by Werner Schmalenbach. Scarce catalog of this 1982-1983 exhibition. A very good copy in thick bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (6)

