Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 25 from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

 
1962 Wiesbaden FLUXUS 1982
Fluxus - Beuys, Joseph, Higgins, Dick, Brecht, George et al
Wiesbaden, Berlin and Kassel: Harlekin Art Berliner Kunstlerprogramm Des DAAD, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. First edition. Fantastic 377 pp catalogue documenting twenty years of fluxus. Profusely illustrated. The Spirit of Fluxus booklet tipped in at rear. Very good condition in tall, thick bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
29 Mini-Essays
Brainard, Joe
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Number 30 of only 50 special copies SIGNED by Brainard out of a total edition of 500 copies. Fine in small oblong wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
3 X 3: Book One
Artist Book - Honegger, Gottfried, James Juszczyk and Aurelie Nemours
London: B4 Publishing, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. One of only 100 SIGNED and numbered copies. Signed by all three artists. Oversized yellow boards in dustwrapper. Text excerpts selected by each artist accompanying a suite of prints. Scarce and beautifully designed. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
361
Mystery - Westlake, Donald
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's third hardcover mystery. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy from the library of fellow mystery writer, Joe Gores. SIGNED by Gores. A beautiful copy of a book difficult to find in exemplary condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
5 (Five) Blind Men
Harrison, Jim / Gerber, Dan / Quasha, George / Reed, J. D. / Simic, Charlie
Fremont: Sumac Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition. From the run of 100 clothbound copies (this one unnumbered). SIGNED by Jim Harrison. A fine copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ARCHIGRAPHIA Architectural and Environmental Graphics
Design - Herdeg, Walter, Editor
Zurich: Graphis, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No. First edition. 235 pp. Text in English, French and German. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. An unusual and compelling book on European design and graphics. Prior owner name stamp to front endpaper else a near fine copy in glossy boards. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
After The Earthquake (Signed Broadside Poem)
Boyle, Kay
Copper Canyon Press, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. Single sheet broadside poem. A fine copy SIGNED by the poet. Accompanying the broadside is a signed printed certification by Steve Chandler indicating that this is one of only two signed proof copies of the first printing of After The Earthquake which was included in Portfolio 1983 published at Copper Canyon Press Workshop in July 1983. Broadside measures 7.5 x 11.25" tall. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Assemblage In California Works From The Late 50's and Early 60's (Poster)
Art - California Assemblage
Irvine: Art Gallery, University of California, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. Fine copy of this poster announcing an exhibition in Irvine in 1968. Poster folded as issued. Invitation card from the Art Gallery attached (and quite scarce thus). Poster shows a work by Ben Talbert. When opened, the poster measures 11.5 x 14" tall. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Avalanche #6
Art Magazine - Sharp, Willoughby (Vito Acconci)
New York: Avalanche, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Issue number six of this conceptual art magazine. Special issue devoted to Vito Acconci. A clean very good or better copy in thick side stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Beat Hotel
Norse, Harold
San Diego: Atticus Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this classic beat cut-up novel. One of only 100 specially bound SIGNED copies in red cloth with dustwrapper. Near fine condition. One of the classics of the genre. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Beatitude #23
Hirschman, Jack, Scalapino, Leslie et al
San Francisco: Beatitude Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Issue #23 of this small press poetry magazine edited by Jack Hirschman and Kristen Wetterhahn. A clean very good copy in tall thick stapled wrappers. Contributions by Hirschman, Scalapino, Pablo Neruda, Opal Nations and much more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Beatitude #21
Kaufman, Bob, Micheline, Jack, Ferlinghetti, Lawrence et al
San Francisco: Beatitude Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Small press poetry magazine edited by Luke Breit. A very good copy in tall stapled wrappers. Contributions by Kaufman, Fielding Dawson, Ferlinghetti, A. D. Winans and much more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Berkeley in a Time of Plague
Spicer, Jack
Berkeley: Arif Press, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. Single sheet decorated broadside poem. Measures 11" by nearly 8" across. A variant from others we have seen - this copy printed on dark ecru paper stock. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Bruce Lacey
Art - Lacey, Bruce
London: Marlborough, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Scarce exhibition catalog published to coincide with a showing of Lacey's assemblages at Marlborough Gallery in 1965. Very good condition in glossy wrappers. One sheet of paper, folded three times to form a 12 pp booklet. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Cafe Solo 10
Kooser, Ted, Snyder, Gary, Ammons, A. A. Et al
San Luis Obispo: Solo Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. A fine copy of this uncommon little poetry magazine (Indian Summer Issue). Features work by Ammons, Kooser, Snyder, Douglas Blazek, Simon Ortiz, Harold Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and many others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Carl Andre Sculpture 1958 - 1974
Art - Andre, Carl
Bern: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. First edition. A fine copy in tall bound red wrappers. The first attempt to catalogue the artist's sculpture. This copy SIGNED by the artist and quite scarce thus. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Charles Gagnon Observations
Photography - Gagnon, Charles
Quebec: Musee Du Quebec, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. Fine first edition of this attractive monograph. 158 pp including an interview with the artist. Text in French and English. Black and white images that call to mind Winogrand. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Collected Later Poems of William Carlos Williams
Williams, William Carlos
Norfolk, Ct: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No. First edition. One of 100 special copies in red buckram binding. Issued without dustwrapper and SIGNED by Williams. Comes in the original hard slipcase with paper label attached. Slipcase shows some minor scuffs. Book is in fine seemingly unread condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
A Correspondence (Broadside Poem)
Hejinian, Lyn
Grindstone City, MI: Alternative Press. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. Fine copy of this broadside poem. Measures 11 x 7.75" wide. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Coulommier
Photography - Coulommier, Julian
Nazraeli Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition of this slender monograph on Coulommier. Text in German and French. A fine hardbound copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (37)