Search Results
Subject : Science Fiction & Fantasy from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 53
2010: Odyssey Two
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The sequel to "2001: A Space Odyssey." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
2010: Odyssey Two (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The sequel to "2001: A Space Odyssey" and the basis for the 1984 Peter Hyams movie with Roy Schneider, John Lithgow, and Helen Mirren. The first state of three issues with this version in blue printed wrappers with the sheets reproducing Clarke's typescript. An about near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Alone Against Tomorrow: Stories of Alienation in Speculative Fiction (Signed First Edition)
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Anthology of twenty stories. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. Signed and dated by Ellison in 1997 on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Beyond This Horizon
New York: Baen Books, 2001. First edition thus. Hardcover. A reissue of this early novel from the author of "Stranger in a Strange Land." A tight near fine copy with a remainder mark to the top edge in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Blindman's World and Other Stories
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1898. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An about good copy with soiling to the green boards, rear hinge starting and a number of the pages have been roughly opened on the foredge. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Blood Music
New York: Arbor House, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. An expanded version of his Hugo Prize winning novelette. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a little wear at the base of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Brazen Rule (Signed First Edition)
Salt Lake City, UT: Northwest Publishing, 1995. First edition. Softcover. First printing. A paperback original. A fine unread copy in wrappers. Signed by Burgauer on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Courts of Chaos
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. The fifth and concluding volume in his first Amber series. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has a 2 1/2 inch nearly invisible tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel near the spine as well as some other very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Crown of Swords
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1996. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Book Seven in The Wheel of Time series. A tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Darkness at Sethanon
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1986. First edition. Hardcover. The third and final volume in his very popular Riftwar series. An about near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has some very minor wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Dayworld Breakup (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Tor, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The final volume in his Dayworld Trilogy. An about near fine copy in printed wrappers with a small crease to the bottom corner of the front panel and another tiny crease to the top corner of the rear panel. Uncommon in an advance state. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Death is a Lonely Business (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A later novel from the author of "The Martian Chronicles." A near fine copy with a small crease to the front panel which also has publisher material stapled to the verso. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Downtime (Review Copy)
nwe York: Bluejay Books, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with review letter from publisher laid in. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Dreamland: A Novel of The UFO Cover-Up
New York: Forge - Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Edgeworks 1: Over the Edge, An Edge in My Voice
Clarkston, GA: White Wolf Publishing, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. First omnibus printing. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Eye of The World
New York: Tor- Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990. First edition. Softcover. First printing of the simultaneous paperback. The first book in his wildly popular The Wheel of Time series. A close to near fine and tight copy with some minute wear to the illustrated wrappers. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Fires of Eden
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy with a slight bump to the bottom rear corner in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Fires of Eden (Signed Review Copy)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with publisher material and press photograph of Simmons laid in. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Simmons on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Great Hunt (Signed First Edition)
New York: Tor- Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Book two in The Wheel of Time series. A tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that is ever so slightly faded. Signed by Jordan on the title page and rather uncommon as such. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The House of Souls
London: Grant Richards Ltd, London, 1926. Second edition. Hardcover. The uncommon first edition was published in 1906. A collection of two short novels: "The Great God Pan" and The Three Imposters" along with four other stories. A tight close to near fine copy with small tears to the foredge of the first two pages in a close to near fine price clipped dust jacket with a few tiny edge tears. Quite uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (8)
With photos (53)

