Australia and Its Gold Fields: A Historical Sketch of the Progress of the Australian Colonies, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day; with a Particular Account of the Recent Gold Discoveries, and Observations on the Present Aspect of the Land Questio
London: H. Ingram & Co., 1855 First edition. Tall 12mo. xvi, 240pp. Engraved frontis portrait, hand-colored folding map. Blind and gilt-stamped dark blue cloth with gilt Australian coat-of-arms on front cover. Lower blank portion of title page trimmed and repaired, lower blank portion of page xi trimmed away, owner's name stamped on endpaper and title page, very light wear to spine ends, corners just showing. With the exceptions notes, a fine copy in the publisher's dark blue cloth. One of the m... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$900.00
Correspondence Relative to the Recent Discovery of Gold in Australia. [With] Further Papers Relative to the Recent Discovery of Gold in Australia. 2 volumes
London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1852 First edition. 2 volumes. Small folio. iv, 76 + viii, 131pp. Map (Upper Turon Gold Diggings), text maps and illustrations. Original blue wrappers printed in black. Part I: chipping to wrappers at head of spine and fore-edge of front wrapper; Part II: soiling to wrappers, light wear to head and foot of spine. A near fine set. Very rare. The first official report of the Australian gold discovery. These papers were "Presented to both Hou... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Social Life and Manners in Australia. Being the Notes of Eight Years' Experience. By a Resident
London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861 First edition. Pp. ix, [1], 209, [1], [2, ads]. Publisher's advertisements to fixed endpapers. Blind-stamped plum cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine faded to brown. Contemporary book label on inner cover. A fine copy. Extremely scarce, especially in this condition. Until fairly recently (2002) the authorship of this work was attributed to a Mrs. Elizabeth Ramsay-Laye. It is now assumed that the author was Mrs. A. C. White, the wife of Major Hans White. Th... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00
The Three Colonies of Australia: New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia; Their Pastures, Copper Mines, & Gold Fields
Auburn: Derby and Miller, 1854 First American edition. Scarce thus. xvi, [17]-408pp. Engraved frontis, 9 engraved plates. Original blind-stamped rose cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Lower corners slightly jammed, spine faded to brown. Small owner's sticker to upper corner of fixed endpaper; oval embossed binder's stamp to upper corner of fixed endpaper. The slightest of foxing to two preliminary leaves, else a fine, clean and tight copy. The history of Australia from 1520 to 1822, mentioning the vari... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Results 1 - 4 of 4
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)

