Search Results
Subject : Miscellaneous from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
400 OUTSTANDING WOMEN OF THE WORLD AND COSTUMOLOGY OF THEIR TIME
Chicago: Minna Moscherodsch Schmidt, 1933. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Blue buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Very minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
ANTIQUE GEMS AND RINGS
London: Bell and Daldy, 1872. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good +. White buckram over bd. with gold lettering on spine and gold border and decoration on front cover and borders upper and lower spine. Vol. I is text and Vol. II is illustrations. Two volumes complete. Minor soil on cover. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$555.60
Autograph
First edition. Envelope. Fine. Signature on Legislature envelope. Watergate Judge ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
Autograph
First edition. Card. Fine. Handwritten inscription and signature by Dr. Jonas Salk on 3 x 5 card. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
Autograph and Picture
First edition. loose_leaf. Fine. Signature and black and white picture of Alfred E. Smith. Democratic Presidential candidate against Herbert Hooverl ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
Autograph and Picture
First edition. loose_leaf. Fine. Black and white picture and signature on a limitation page from his book. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE BOOK OF BELLS
New York: The John Day Company, 1938. Later printing. hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE BOOK OF AMERICAN CLOCKS
New York: The MacMillan Publishing Co., 1974. Later printing. hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Blue buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover in price-clipped DJ. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE BOOK OF DUELS
London: George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd., 1964. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Green buckram over bds. with white lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Illustrsted. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
A BOOK OF INSCRIPTIONS
New York: McBride, Nast and Co., 1914. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Green buckram over bds. with dark green lettering on spine and front cover. Spine has some browning and light wear at extremities. A charming read. An essential for those looking for just the right word or phrase. Has chapters on "descriptive names" "place names of fictional places" "Indian Names" "Place names for Famous Folk" and many others. Those wished for words that name the house,... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
A BOOK OF UNICORNS
LaJolla, California: A Star and Elephant Book from The Green Tiger Press, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. in blue buckram over bds. with dark blue lettering on spine and front cover, in DJ. Black and white illustrations throughout as well as tipped-in plates. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
BYGONE PUNISHMENTS
London: William Andrews and Co., 1899. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Dark blue buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.90
THE CLOCK THAT TALKS AND WHAT IT TELLS
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Riverside Press, 1954. First edition. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. Illustrated. Signed by Will Gardner on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
CONJURING
New York: St. Martins Press, 1992. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Small 4to in black bds. with black cloth spine and gold lettering on spine in DJ, with illustrative endpapers. Profusely illustrated. Being a definitive account of the venerable arts of sorcery, prestidigitation, wizardry, deception and chicanery and of the mountebanks and scoundrels who have perpetuated these subterfutes on a bewildered public. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
CRIMES OF PASSION
New York: Castle Books, 1965. First edition thus. hardcover. Very Good/very good. 12mo. in gray cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in price-clipped DJ. Edited and translated by Wade Baskin. Some yellowing on page edges. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE CURIOUS LORE OF PRECIOUS STONES
New York: Halcyon House, 1938. Seventh Printing. hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Illustrated. Very slight wear at extremities. A Description of precious stones, their sentiments and folklore, superstitions, symbolism, mysticism, use in medicine, protection, prevention, religion, divination, crystal gazing, birthstones, lucky stones and talismans, astral, zodical and planetary. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$155.60
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH PORCELAIN
London: Spring Books, 1964. Reprint. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Light blue buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. DJ has light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
ENGLISH CLOCKS
London: Michael Joseph, 1967. First edition. hardcover. Fine. Green buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front cover with illustrative endpapers. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE FINGER PRINT INSTRUCTOR
New York: Munn and Co. Inc., 1942. Third edition. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with darker green lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE FOLKDRESS OF EUROPE
New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. First American edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to. in brown cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine in DJ. Profusely illustrated including 24 color plates by Victor Ambrus. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (10)

