Search Results
Subject : Children's Literature from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 141
THE ADVENTURES OF K'TON TON. A Little Jewish Tom Thumb
New York: League Press, 1947. 100 pages of text. Hardcover binding is bright, clean and attractive, with only minimal shelfwear. The dustjacket has a few small tears and creases, is slightly soiled and rubbed, and has minor staining, remaining bright and attractive; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition, 8th printing.. Early edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
AFRICAN FOLK TALES as told to Effie Lee Newsome
Nashville, TN: Sunday School Publishing Board, 1933. 52 pages of text. Maroon hardcover binding with a color illustration affixed to the front cover; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. The binding is heavily rubbed and soiled, with minor staining and/or discoloration, and chipping and fraying to the extremities. Inner hinges are tender and worn. Several pages have small tears and/or creases at the edges, with minor to moderate soiling. The illustrations by Effie Lee Newsome (1885-1979) a.k.a. Mary Ef... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
APPRENTICE TO LIBERTY. Signed by the Author
New York: Abingdon Press, 1960 160 pages. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal rubbing to extremities. Dustjacket is rubbed at extremities, slightly darkened on spine, with a chip on the rear panel. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. This is a book for young readers about Frederick Bartholdi, the creator of the Statue of Liberty.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
AROUND THE CLOCK. A Story About Telling Time
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Over 50 pages of text, illustrated with sketches and black & white photographs. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and creasing. Dustjacket with moderate rubbing and creasing to the extremities, including several tiny chips; protected in archival mylar. Photographs by Miles J. Martin. This appears to be a first edition, with no indication of other printings or publishers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
AUNT JO'S SCRAP BAG. Six volume set. My Boys, Etc.; Shawl-Straps; Cupid and Chow-Chow, Etc.; My Girls, Etc.; Jimmy's Cruise in the Pinafore, Etc.; An Old-Fashioned Thanksgiving, Etc
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1893. Six volume set in the original matching decorative blue hardcover cloth bindings. All volumes published in 1893, except the sixth which was published in 1894. Minor rubbing to the extremties; otherwise the bindings are clean, attractive and sound. Minor foxing to the endpapers, and a few pages with tiny tears at the creases. Previous owner's name neatly in each volume. The text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated. Early reprint editions, issued in a uniform binding.. Early... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Affair at the inn, The, by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Mary Findlater, Jane Findlater, Allan McAulay
Boston, MA: Houghton , 1904 Children's literature; 220p.; 19.2cm; tan pictorial cloth, edges darkened; spine frayed, discolored; red lettering; frontis.; illus. listed after t.p.; illus. Martin Justice 1858-1912; Mary Findlander b. 1865; Jane Helen Finklander 1866-1946; Allan McAulay b. 1863, pseudonym of Charlotte Stewart .. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Alle Jahre wieder: Ein Weihnachtsbilderbuch
Mainz, Germany: Jos. Scholz, 1948. 16 pages of text; in German. Beautifully illustrated in color. Original thin hardcover binding with a small chip to the spine and minor shelfwear. Contains numerous poems, each illustrated by artist Lore Friedrich-Gronau. Includes contributions by/from Martin Boelitz, Altes Adventslied, Volksgut, Unbekannter Dichter, Aus "Am Schlusselloch" von Olga Stuckrath-Stawitz, Nach Joseph Mohr, Max Schmerler, Ernst Anschutz, Robert Reinick, Johannes Falk, G. H. Kletke, Ott... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
BACKWATER. Signed by Joan Bauer
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. [vi], 185 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author on title page. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE BASTABLES. The Story of the Treasure Seekers & The Wouldbegoods
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc./The Nonesuch Press, 1966 368 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering and decoration; minimal shelfwear. Front cover decorated with a maroon medallion, picturing two swans and a castle. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with two large tears on front panel, with minimal loss; the thin mylar coating on the dustjacket is peeling away in several places. Unclipped dustjacket, but there is a few markings in red ink near the o... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE BOY TROOPERS ON THE TRAIL
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1922 249 pages of text, followed by [vi] pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding with moderate soiling and minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with a black & white frontis. by M.J. Bouthillier. Previous owner's pencil inscription on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE BOY WHO COULD DO ANYTHING & other Mexican Folk Tales
New York: William R. Scott, Inc., 1942 136 pages of text. Hardcover binding slightly browned on spine, with minor soiling and shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket is moderately darkened on spine, with a few small chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with colored line drawings by Jean Charlot.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE BREAKFAST OF THE BIRDS And Other Stories. From the Hebrew of Judah Steinberg
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1917. 175 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, with several small spots of staining and soiling, and a few scuffs. No dustjacket. Illustrated with four beautiful color plates and a color illustration inset into the front cover, by child artist Edith Rudin, pupil of Miss Deborah Kallen at the Boston Museum of Art. Previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper, and a few pages with minor soiling to the... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE BRIDESMAIDS
New York: David McKay Company, 1957. [viii], 208 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to the spine. Price-clipped dustjacket wiht minor sunning to the spine, a few small tears, and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by Peggy Beetles. The text is clean and unmarked. First American edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE BRIGHT DESIGN
New York: Viking Press, 1949 207 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate sunning to the spine, a large chip to bottom of spine, and numerous small chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains numerous illustrations by Charles Michael Daugherty.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
BUSTER BROWN CHEZ LUI
Paris, France: No publisher, 1910 Unpaginated; 25 leaves printed on one side only (50 pages). Hardcover binding with moderate rubbing and bumping to corners, and overall moderate shelfwear and soiling. Front cover illustrations is relatively bright and remains very attractive. Large format: measures 27.5cm x 42 cm, or 10.75 x 16.5 inches. Duo-tone title page followed by 24 four-color pages of comic-illustrated pages. Text is in French.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$295.00
Black fox of Lorne
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1956 Children's literature; Scotland; 191p.; 24.3cm; lime green cloth; spine crimped; illus. by author; p.125-rear endpapers stained not affecting text; colored pictorial dustjacket torn, stained; Michigan author.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CALENDAR FOR 1973
New York, NY: Merricack Publishing Corp, 1973 English art; 25.2 x 18.2cm color lithograph calendar card; mailing envelope.. First (presumed) edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
CATLORE. Tales from Around the World Retold and Illustrated
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1985 83 pages of text including notes on the sources of the stories, and a bibliography. Green hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. "Not for resale" stamped on bottom of closed page edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
CHILDREN OF THE ALPS
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1925 319 pages of text. Original red decorative hardcover cloth binding; minimal darkening to gilt lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with rubbing to extremities, and a few small tears and chips, with minimal sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with eight color plates by Margaret J. Marshall. Translated by Elisabeth P. Stork. An attractive copy of this publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CHILDREN'S PARTIES and How To Plan Them
Scranton, PA: Laurel Publishers, 1952. viii, 120 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and aging. Unclipped dustjacket with a small chip at the top of the spine, and a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. Distributed by Grosset & Dunlap, published by Laurel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)Fine or New (3)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (20)
With photos (8)

