Additional Studies in Mormonism and Masonry
Salt Lake City, UT 1932 Paperback Early printing 62pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Beige printed wraps. The covers are subtly browned. Previous owner's name on the front cover. The rear cover has two very light moisture stains, and a thin pen mark. R. Wright states, "One of the grave mistakes made by many Masonic historians in the past is that they considered Masonry an isolated phenomenon. Vast quantities of this purely institutional history have been written. It is necessary and has its place, but one soon... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Adventures in the Far West; and Life Among the Mormons
Chicago C. V. Waite and Company 1882 Hardcover First edition 311pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and a black ink stamped title along with decorative patterns on the front cover. Good. The covers are bumped and lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. The rear hinge is broken. Flake 9504. Fiction concerning Mormonism. Mrs. C. V. Waite was also the author of The Mormon Prophet and His Harem, The Law of Social Retribution, and Woma... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Artemus Ward (his travels) among the Mormons
London John Camden Hotten 1865 Hardcover Early edition 192pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Reddish brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Good only. The covers are rubbed. The spine is faded. There are several small light stains on the covers. The corners of the covers are gently bumped. There is a half inch by one inch loss from the cloth at the head of the spine, and there are multiple small losses from the cloth at the foot of the spine There is also a thin 1 and 1/4 inch loss from the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Biographical Sketches of Joseph Smith the Prophet, and his Progenitors for Many Generations
Liverpool Published for Orson Pratt by S.W. Richards; London: Sold at the Latter-Day Saints' Book Depot 1853 Leather bound First edition 297pp. Sextodecimo [15.5 cm] Full Russian diced calf. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good. Hinges have been professionally and seamlessly repaired. Minor bumping to corners. Institutional library ink stamp on the title page and again on the last page of the appendix. Light chipping to fore edge of the first few leaves. This diminutive volume and the w... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Brigham's Destroying Angel: Being the Life, Confession, and Startling Disclosures of the Notorious Bill Hickman, the Danite Chief of Utah
Salt Lake City Shepard Publishing Company, Publishers 1904 Hardcover Third edition 221pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Red cloth with gilt title to backstrip and a gilt stamped portrait and facsimile signature of Hickman on the front board. Title stamped in black on front board. Very good. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. There is a former owner's embossed stamp on the title page. This is a very attractive copy. Frontis portrait of William A. Hickman. Illustrations throughout. Includes fi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Christian Baptism: With Its Antecedents and Consequents
Bethany, VA Printed and published by Alexander Campbell 1852 Leather bound Early edition 444pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] Full brown calf with a gilt stamped black leather spine label. Very good. The leather covers are rubbed. There are 2 three inch cracks at the foot of the spine along the joints. There are tiny losses from the leather at the spine ends. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges, and two small patches of the underlying boards are exposed on the front cover. There is a faint contemporar... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Church Chronology. A Record of Important Events Pertaining to the History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Salt Lake City, UT Printed at the Deseret News 1899 Hardcover Second Edition xxviii; 259pp. pp. Octavo [24 cm] Full black cloth with gilt stamped titles, and blind stamped decorative patterns on the covers. Good. The front cover is lightly soiled, and there are several small stains on the back cover. Light rubbing to the edges. The spine ends and corners of the covers are gently bumped. The book is sturdy. The pages are clean. Flake 4400. This is the revised and enlarged second edition.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Deseret First Book (Deseret Alphabet)
Salt Lake City Deseret University 1868 Hardcover First edition 36pp. Sextodecimo [19 cm] 1/4 blue cloth with orange printed paper covered boards. Very good condition. The covers are very subtly bowed. There is a small chip in the paper of the rear board, briefly exposing the underlying board. There are multiple very small light stains on the fore edges of the covers. Internally very good. A very nice copy. The Deseret Alphabet was introduced in 1854 and was created by Parley P. Pratt, Heber C. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 1 No. 3 Polygamy in Mexico as Practiced by the Mormon Church 1895-1905
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. March, 1981 Paperback Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 40 pp. Article about Mormon polygamous colonies in Mexico, and post-Manifesto Plural Marriages. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 1 No. 5 Priesthood and the Law of Succession
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. 1978 Paperback Later printing Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 39 pp. Contains "Part 1: A Secret Priesthood" and "Part 2: The Restoration of the Higher Order and Fulness of the Patriarchal Priesthood." Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 4 no. 1 The Trials of Apostle John W. Taylor and Matthias F. Cowley
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. January 1987 Paperback Later printing Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 34pp. The minutes of a meeting of the Twelve Apostles, where they tried John W. Taylor and Matthias F. Cowley for continuing the practice of polygamy after the LDS Church banned the practice. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 3 No. 1 The Nauvoo Doctrine in Light of Book of Mormon Prophecy
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. 1992 Paperback Second edition Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 55 pp. Cover illustration of the Nauvoo Temple. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 7 no. 8 Analyzing the Different Orders of the Patriarchal Priesthood
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. August 1991 Paperback Later printing Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 16 pp. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 7 no. 12 The Trial of Sydney Rigdon First Counselor toe the Prophet Joseph Smith
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. 1990 Paperback Pamphlet edition Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 70 pp. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 1 No. 2 Re-Examining the Lorin Wooley Story
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. February, 1981 Paperback Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 17 pp. Contains an article concerning the contested john Taylor revelation cited as the foundation of most polygamist offshoots of the Mormon church. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 1 No. 4 The Church of the Firstborn and the Holy Order of God
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. 1977 Paperback Later printing Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 19 pp. Some finer points of doctrine. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 3 No. 2 The Nauvoo Doctrine on Priesthood in Light of Alma Chapter 13
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. December 1986 Paperback First edition Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 29 pp. Cover illustration of the Nauvoo Temple. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 6 no. 1 The Nauvoo Diaries and Writings of William Clayton -- Private Secretary of the Prophet Joseph Smith -- Part 1: The Nauvoo Temple History Journal
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. 1989 Paperback Later printing Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 38 pp. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 5 no. 6 In Defense of Celestial Marriage A Response to Anti-Mormon Tactics
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. 1988 Paperback Pamphlet edition Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 34 pp. Fine condition. Reprints 2 pamphlets by Benjamin F. Johnson: "Why the Latter Day Saints Mary a Plurality of Wives. A Glance at Scripture and Reason in Answer to An Attack Through the Polynesian Upon the Saints for Polygamy." and "Mormonism as an Issue. An Open Letter to the Editor of the Arizona Republican." Both are responses to public attacks on the church in ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Doctrine of the Priesthood Vol 7 no. 5 Patriarch Benjamin F. Johnson's Letter to Elder George F. Gibbs: Johnson Tells of His Close Association with The Prophet Joseph Smith
Salt Lake City, UT Collier's Publishing Co. 1991 Paperback Second Printing Pamphlet in white stapled wraps, 35pp. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (7)

