Search Results
Subject : Religion & Theology from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 421
THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE SCRIPTURE PROPHESIES, or the Approaching Deliverance of the Church. Proving, that the Papacy is the Antichristian Kingdom; and that that Kingdom is not far from its Ruin. That the present Persecution may end in Three years and
London: No publisher, 1687 Two parts bound in one volume. Part I: [xlviii], 271 pages of text. Part II: 296 pages of text (mis-numbered as 396, with error in pagination after page 99, when page numbered 200 follows and continues). Full leather binding lacks the spinestrip, with moderate rubbing to extremities. Boards remain attached and functional, but obvoiusly in need of rebacking. Front pastedown endpaper with bookplate of the Massachusetts Historical Society and previous owner's name "Thomas Wa... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE GOSPEL LABOURS, and Christian Experiences of a Faithful Minister of Christ, John Churchman, Late of Nottingham in Pennsylvania, Deceased
Philadelphia, PA: Joseph Crukshank, 1779 viii, 256 pages of text. Full leather binding (newer than book, circa 1900) is not functional; both boards detached and spine missing, though text block remains intact. Minor chipping to several page edges at front and rear of book, with slight staining scattered throughout text. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper 'Moses Hodgdson's book 1783." Ex-libris Long Island Historical Society, with several unobtrusive blind stamps and ink stam... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AN ADDRESS TO PERSONS OF QUALITY AND ESTATE. To Which is Added, and Appendix of some Original and Valuable Papers. [Together with] A POEM IN MEMORY OF ROBERT NELSON ESQUIRE
London: Printed by G. James, for Richard Smith, 1715 xxxi, [i], 21, [3], 267, [1], 55, [7]. Two works bound together. Original full leather binding is worn, with moderate to heavy rubbing to the extremities, with exterior hinges rough. Remains intact and attractive. Illustrated with a frontisportrait. The 24 page poem is bound in after the introductory 31 pages of text. Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper. Minor stains to margins of first and last pages. Charity.. First Edition. Hardcover... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
AFTER ALL IT'S UP TO YOU. Camp-Fire Chats On Leadership. Signed by Frank H. Cheley
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, 1935. 251 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with moderate to heavy sunning and rubbing to the spine and corners. No dustjacket. Signed by the author and dated 1935 on the front endpaper with no further inscription. Part of a previous owner's bookplate remains on the front endpaper. Land O' Peaks Ranch, Rocky Mountain National Park. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" -... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
AGES OF CREATION AND SABBATICAL TIMES, with Ordinances in Type and Antitype
New York: Vantage Press, 1983 xi, 147 pages of text. Hardcover binding. No dustjacket. Library of Congress and non-circulating library duplicate stamps on endpapers and title page/publisher's page; text is clean.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
AIDS and the Sleeping Church
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1995. xviii, 101 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition. . First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
AN ALLEY IN CHICAGO. Biography of Jack Egan
Kansas City, MO: Sheed & Ward, 1991 298 pages including an index. Minimal shelfwear to trade paperback binding, with minor thumbing to pages. Numerous pages are creased from dog-earing at the top corners. No underlining or highlighting.. First Edition. Paperback. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
AMERICAN CATHOLICS. A Protestant-Jewish View
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1959 viii, 235 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal sunning to the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to spine, a few small chips at the bottom of the spine, several small tears and creases, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Edited by Scharper, and with an Afterword by Weigel. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
AMERICAN CATHOLIC ETIQUETTE
Westminster, MD: Newman Press, 1961 xxiv, 402 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and creases, and minor rubbing; protected in archival mylar. A selection of the Thomas More Book Club. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
ANABAPTISM IN FLANDERS 1530 - 1650
Scottsdale, PA: Herald Press, 1961. 136 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with maps. Lacks the dustjacket, although the dustajcket's inner descriptive flaps have been affixed to the front endpaper. Previous owners name on the front endpaper. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE ANALOGY OF RELIGION, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To which is Added, Two Brief Dissertaions: I. On Personal Identity. II. On the Nature of Virtue. Together with a Charge Delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese
London: Printed for F. C. & J. Rivington et al, 1809 lxiv, 408 pages of text. Original full leather binding with minor to moderate shelfwear and rubbing, mostly to the spine and extremities. Previous owner's name neatly on the title page: Marianne Snow Sep.t 1813. Text is clean and unmarked. Title continues "...of Durham, at the Primary Visitation, in the Year MDCCLI. By Joseph Butler, Late Lord Bishop of Durham. A New Edition, Corrected. With a Preface, giving some Account of the Character and... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE ANCIENT BRITISH AND IRISH CHURCHES Including the Life and Labors of St. Patrick
Philadelphia, PA: American Baptist Publication Society, 1894 347 pages of text, including an index of authors quoted, and a general index. Olive green hardcover cloth binding is quite stained and soiled, with moderate rubbing to the extremities; protected in custom archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs, as well as facsimiles of historic maps and documents. The first 12 pages are slightly stained and rippled from slight exposure to moisture; thereafter the text remains qu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
APOSTASY. The Broad Way to Hell; or, the Restless State and Soul-Deceiving Sin Breeding Travels of the Unclean Spirit, when He is but Gone Out of a Man
London, UK: Printed for the Author, and sold at the Meeting-House on the Cannon-Street New Road, near the London Hospital; or at his meeting in Rose-Lane, Ratcliff, Middlesex, 1778 xxiii, [i] blank, 228 pages of text. Leather spine and corners is heavily worn, with both boards almost detached, and in desperate need of rebinding. Marbled-paper covered boards heavily worn. Moderate age-toning and soiling to title page and last page of text; some ink writing on final page. Title page affected by glue near sp... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE SACRED SCRIPTURES
Houston, TX: Lumen Christi Press, 1969 339 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is moderatly shelfworn, with small chips to top edges of spine, and numerous creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Minor evidence of a label removed from the front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.95
Abraham on Trial: The Social Legacy of Biblical Myth
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998. xvi, 333 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and minimal sunning to the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Aids, God, and Faith: Continuing the Dialogue on Constructing Gay Theology
Las Colinas, TX: Monument Press, 1992. vi, 85 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new conditon. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
All-Black Governing Bodies. The History and Contributions of All-Black Governing Bodies in the Predecessor Denominations of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Published with the Approval of the 205th General Assembly (1993)
Louisville, KY: Presbyterian Church, 1996. viii, 199 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by black & white photographs. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Anatomy Of The Sacred: An Introduction To Religion. Fourth Edition
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2001 xviii, 428 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, in almost new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. The fourth edition, published in 2001. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs.. Fourth edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Anguis Flagellatus: Or, A Switch for the Snake. Being an Answer to the Third and Last Edition of the Snake in the Grass. Wherein That Author's Injustice and Falshood, both in Quotation and Story, are Discover'd and Obviated
London: Printed and sold by T. Sowle, in White-Hart-Court in Gracious-street, 1699 [xvi] preliminary pages, 548 pages of text. Original full tooled calf binding heavily worn, with both boards detached, in need of rebinding. Title page is detached, stained, with several small tears and chips; chips do not affect text, but affect the line around the text. Previous owner's name Richard Starkey 1731 (not the Beatles drummer Ringo Starr, I assure you) on title page, in text, and on rear endpaper. First and l... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
BECOMING A REAL PERSON
Kenilworth, IL: Kenilworth Union Church, 1977. [viii], 82 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. The author and title is lightly handwritten on the otherwise blank spine. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (342)Fine or New (7)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)Paperback (124)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (298)With dust jacket (310)
Signed (32)
With photos (14)

