Search Results
Subject : Autograph & Manuscript from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 315
AN ABSOLUTE GIFT. A New Diary
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978 286 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, including slight bumping to corners. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, spine is slightly faded; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by author on preliminary leaf "To...with joy, [signed] Ned Rorem." Small stains on top corner of inscribed page, not affecting inscription or signature. Remainder mark on bottom edge of closed pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE ADVENTUROUS LIFE OF A VERSATILE ARTIST. Signed and inscribed by Houdini
New York, NY: Audubon Printers, 1922 64 pages of text. Orange printed paper wrappers are detached, with old conservator's tape near the spine, three strips of regular tape on the spine and one on the rear wrap. Several chips, and overall moderate soiling and age-toning, mostly confined to the rear wrap. Front wrap is inscribed "To Mrs. Charles Boynton, Best wishes, Houdini" and again "Love laughs at Locksmiths so does Houdini". This latter inscription is near the spine, and is affec... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
AMERICAN HUMANISM AND THE NEW AGE. Inscribed by J. A. Louis Mercier
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1948. xii, 227 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding is moderately sunned on the spine, with overall slight shelfwear. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper "To John...in remembrance of his younger days and high trust in his future, [signed] Louis JA Mercier." First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
APPOINTMENT OF BRITISH CONSULATE FOR LOUISIANA, ARKANSAS, MISSISSIPPI, ALABAMA AND FLORIDA. Signed by Benjamin Harrison as President
Washington, D.C: U.S. Government, 1893. Appoints Charles Louis St. John (1831-1897) to this post, on February 11th, 1893. An unusually large document with wide margins, measuring 18-7/8" (height) x 19" (width). Signed boldly by 23rd US president and countersigned by Secretary of State John W. Foster. The government seal is intact. Folded with five vertical and one horizontal crease; the "j" of Benjamin is touched by one crease. Americana. An attractive document, suitable for framing.. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$895.00
THE ARCHIVIST. Signed by author
New York, NY: Little Brown & Company, 1998 326 pages of text. Red and black hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.50
AUTOGRAPH of Edward Rutledge (1739-1800) clipped from a document
no place: No publisher, 1795. Ink autograph of Edward Rutledge (signer of the Declaration of Independence) clipped from a document. Signed "Ed. Rutledge" under which is written "Atty" or "Attg." Measures 3.5 inches in length by 1.5 inches in height (90mm x 37 mm). A few words above his signature, leaving enough area around for matting and framing (if so desired). This is affixed to a slightly larger card. No date. Americana.. Signed. First Edition. Unbound. Very good condition.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Autogaph
no place: Not published, 1945 Small piece of notepad paper signed by the World War II hero. A Japanese dive-bomber kamikaze attact in the South Pacific on March 19, 1945 left the aircraft carrier USS Franklin severely damaged. Taylor led a group of fellow seamen in a successful attempt to use cutting torches to release the anchor and use the 540-foot chain as a tow line. The paper, moderately age-toned, is signed in pencil "Joe Taylor, Comdr. ODW? USS Franklin." No date, circa 1945. Military, Nava... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Autograph Letter Signed
Chicago, IL: Not published, 1969 A letter written entirely in Wilder's hand. "Sept. 13, 1969. Dear Dr. [Miriam J. Berkovitz: You may have seen in the New York Times the report of a man who claimed to have been writing my biography. I enclose my reply to it which it is not likely you saw. Please do not trouble to answer this during the busy days of term opening. I merely wish to show you that my repy to you was in good faith. With many regards, Sincerely yours [signed] Thornton Wilder." Pulitze... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Autograph note signed by Petain
France: Not published, 1927 One page note, typed on Petain's personal stationery, signed and dated "Ph. Petain 15 Septembre 1927." The note is a statement, not addressed to anyone. It reads "Deux millions d'Americains sont venus se ranger a nos cotes en 1918 et nous apporter, dans un elan enthousiaste, le concours de leur volonte et de leur force. La communaute du sacrifice consenti a cree entre les combattants des deux pays un lien d'amitie que rien ne pourra effacer." Rough... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$695.00
Autograph of Thomas Jefferson (1743-1826) as a free franking
Charlottesville, VA: Not published, 1795. Free franking, signed by Thomas Jefferson, addressed to Mr. Matthew Carey Philadephia. Postmarked "CHARLOTvlle Va Nov 2." There is no date on the postmark; circa 1795. The free franking privledge was adopted at the First Continental Congress as the Free Frank Ordnance of October 18, 1782. It allowed members of Congress, the Commander-In-Chief of the armies, and heads of certain departments to send letters, packets and dispatches free of charge. The Postal ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Autograph of John Pendelton Kennedy (1795-1870) as a Free frank
Baltimore, MD: Not published, 1830. Free frank, signed by J. P. Kennedy, addressed to Messrs Carey + Hart Philadephia. Postmarked "BALTIMORE Nov 1." There is no date on the postmark; circa 1830. Addressed entirely in Kennedy's hand. Envelope measures 5.1 x 3.1 inches (130mm x 79mm). Envelope front only; minor creasing, not affecting any writing. The firm Carey + Hart was formed in 1829, and was owned by Abraham Hart and Edward L. Carey (1806-1845) son of Mathew Carey. Kennedy graduated from Ba... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Autograph of Catharine Macaulay Graham (1731-1791) clipped from a letter
Leicester: No publisher, 1779 A handwritten ending of a letter and the signature of Catarine Macaulay Graham, clipped from a document. Measures 7.25 x 2 inches, dated Feb 4, 1779. English historian; visited George Washington at Mr. Vernon; corresponded with G. Washington. It reads "I am Sr Your Very Obed Humble Servt [signed] Catharine Macaulay Graham Leicester Feb 4: 1779.". Signed. First Edition. Very good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Autograph Letter Signed
Orange, NJ: Manuscript, 1945. One page autograph letter entirely in Edison's hand and signed by her, written to Mr. MacManus. No date, circa 1945. Americana.. Signed. First Edition. Unbound. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Autograph of Don Ameche
Chicago: Not published, 1940. Signed business card of Jeannette Thielens Phillips of Chicago. Signed in pencil by Don Ameche and two others (members of the cast?) including Victor. The back is signed in pen "Cornelius Peeples best wishes to Allen." Minor smudging and staining to card.. Signed. First Edition. Unbound. Very good- condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Autographed Card
no place: Not published, 1885 Signed card, measuring 10.5 cm (w) x 6.4 cm (h) or 4-1/16" x 2-1/2". Signed "John D. Long." Undated, but circa 1890. Moderate adhesive staining to back of card, and a small crease slightly affecting the "g" of Long. Member of Massachusetts state house of representatives 1875; Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts 1879-80; Governor of Massachusetts 1880-1883; U.S. Representative from Massachusetts 2nd District 1883-1889; U.S. Secretary of the Navy... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Autograph of Franklin Delano Roosevelt Jr
no place: Not published, 1955 Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. (1914-1988). 3.5" wide x 1.25" piece of paper clipped from a document, signed boldly "Franklin D Roosevelt Jr." A very clear and attractive signature. Undated, but circa 1955.. Signed. First Edition. Very good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Autograph of Gerald R. Ford
no place: Not published, 1977 An autograph seeker's letter dated October 18 1977, signed at the bottom "Jerry Ford." US President.. Signed. First Edition. Unbound. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Autograph Letter Signed (ALS) by Henry Shaw (1800-1873)
United Kingdom: Not published, 1843 Two page letter entirely in the hand of and signed by Henry Shaw, dated October 12, 1843. To "H. Grosford" stating "I have to apologize to you for not acknowledging the receipt of a letter you were kind enough to forward me through Mr. Pickering in August last. The fact is, it reached me when I was very busy making preparations for a visit to Scotland, where I have been till within a few days, + it wholly escaped my memory. If you will allow me now to see... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Autograph Letter Signed (ALS) by R. Norman Shaw (1831-1912)
United Kingdom: Not published, 1863 English architect. 2-page letter dated January 21st 1863. Mentions Mr. Goodwin's property, and a wall for Mr. Woodthorpe. Breaking away from contemporary Victorian house designs and returning to the Queen Anne and Georgian styles and to traditional English craftsmanship and use of materials, Shaw became the leader of a revolution in domestic architecture. He is considered the father of the modern Queen Anne style. He designed numerous London and country houses. The ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Autograph Letter Signed (ALS) by Abraham Cooper, R.A. (1787-1868)
United Kingdom: Not published, 1832 Painter of Horses. Stampless cover, dated April 19th 1832; one page letter to Henry Graves (1806-1892, leading London printseller) saying that he has "tried to procure you a ticket for Private View at the RA without success" but he may see many more members "on the varnishing days", suggesting Sir Edwin Landseer (1802-1873), "he being on the Council has 4. I have but 2 tickets", ending "Yrs truly in haste". One-side 8vo leaf, wit... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)With dust jacket (258)
Signed (315)
With photos (130)

