Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Chicago & Illinois History from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

 
1914-1918 JOSEPH T. RYERSON & SON, INC. DURING THE WORLD WAR PERIOD
Ryerson, Joseph T
Chicago, IL: Privately printed, 1935. 107 pages of text. Blue hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; gilt spine and front cover lettering. No dustjacket; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with five portraits and one illustrations in black & white. Printed by The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THE 1936 RECORD. The Official Year Book of the Francis W. Parker School, Chicago, Illinois
Miller, Mary (editor) and the Record Staff
Chicago, IL: Francis W. Parker School, 1936 104 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with white lettering on front cover, which is mostly rubbed off; minor rubbing to extremities, and moderate darkening to spine. Contains well over one hundred photographs. Numerous firms advertised following text. One photograph inscribed by Jerry Daspit, but otherwise there is no writing in text. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Includes an original 4 page Commencement Program from 1937.. First Ed... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
30 MILES NORTH. A History of Lake Forest College, Its Town, and Its City of Chicago. Signed by the authors
Schulze, Franz; Rosemary Cowler; Arthur H. Miller
Lake Forest, IL: Lake Forest College/University of Chicago Press, 2000 236 pages including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by two authors on front endpaper, Schulze and Miller. Contains over 290 illustrations, many never before published, including maps, portraits, memorabilia, cartoons, photographs, ephemera, etc. 5000 copies were published.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE ANSHE EMET SYNAGOGUE. Chicago, Illinois. Our Eighty-Fifth Anniversary. 1873-1958. 5643-5719
Eisenstein, Ira; Nudelman, William A.; Anshe Emet Synagogue
Chicago: Anshe Emet Synagogue, 1958 71 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and minor browning to extremities. Illustrated by numerous photographs. Excellent condition. Included is an original piece of sheet music titled: The Anshe Emet Song. It was published for the Synagogue in 1941 with words and music by Ben Aronin and arranged by Max Sinzheimer. It has color illustrated wrappers, and three pages of music; complete.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
AT THE SHORES. Signed by the author
Rogers, Thomas
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980 284 pages. Hardcover binding with a shelfbump to lower edge, and minor sunning to the top edge. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly browned on edges, with a few small creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "October 8, 1980 For Elmer 'Was ihn bewegt, bewegt. Was ihm gefallt, gefallt. Sein glucklicher Geschmack ist der Geschmack der Welt.' [signed] Tom." Author's third published novel. Acquired in a... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
American Dreams, Lost and Found. Signed by Studs Terkel
Terkel, Louis Studs
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1980. xxvi, 470 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor browning and rubbing and a few small tears and creases along the top edge; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by Studs Terkel on the front endpaper " For Harvey...Here's to your dream - and ours - Take it easy, But take it. [signed] Studs Terkel." A tiny tear and crease to the edge of page 49. First edition, 2nd printing.. Signed. First edition, ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Austin Lunch: Greek-American Recollections. Signed and inscribed by Constance M. Constant
Constant, Constance M
River Vale, NJ: Cosmos Publishing, 2005. 445 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition with minimal shelfwear. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page "To Jovanna - Every family has a story to tell - I hope you enjoy this one. Merry Christmas! [signed] Constance M. Constant 12/19/05." The restaurant was located on Madison St. near Laflin east of Ogden and Ashland.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LATE GEN. B. J. SWEET. History of Camp Douglas. A Paper Read Before the Chicago Historical Society, Tuesday Evening, June 18th, 1878, by William Bross, A.M., Lieutenant Governor of Illinois, 1865-9
Bross, William
Chicago, IL: Jansen, McClurg & Co., 1878 [ii] printed front wrapper, 28 pages of text, followed by [iv] pages of publisher's advertisement. Lacks rear wrapper, and front wrapper is affixed with clear tape. Illustrated with a map of the streets that have been built over the location of the camp. Several corners creased, with a few tiny chips to margins. An uncommon pamphlet. Signed in ink on title page "Compliments Wm. Bross. Williams D.U. '38.". Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very g... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
BULL RUN! The Story of the 1995-96 Chicago Bulls The Greatest Team in Basketball History
Lazenby, Roland
Lenexa, KS: Addax Publishing, 1996. 160 pages of text. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in new condition; protected in archival mylar. Limited to 21,711 copies published, the same number as the sellout capacity of the United Center. This copy, number 105, is a very low number and is more difficult to acquire. Includes the authentic Certificate of Authenticity, and two other promotional brochures/letters. Illustrated in full color, with photograph by Bill Smith. With a foreword by Phi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
BUSINESS CARD OF JOHN GAGER & CO. Being a Mercantile Record of the Business Men of Chicago...for October 1, 1856
Gager, John
Chicago, IL: Solis, Zeller, Dow & Co., 1856. 76, xl, 28 pages of text. Original green hardcover binding is moderately rubbed, mostly at the spine extremities and corners, remaining mostly bright and attractive. Dark yellow endpapers (blank). Illustrated with an engraved bird's-eye view of Chicago, by W. Wellstood. Prior to the engraving is a prospectus for this publication printed on orange paper, stating that 4000 copies will be delivered gratis for October 1st, 1856. Following the title page is in... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
CANDIDE IN CALKED BOOTS. Signed and inscribed by Stuart B. Bradley
Bradley, Stuart B
no place: By Author, 1961. [x], 114 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed in the year of publication by the author on the half-title page. A small smudge to the closed page edges. Illustrated by numerous photographs. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
CHICAGO. Past and Present
Winslow, Charles S
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1933 viii, 280 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal soiling and minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Contains 123 illustrations and 9 specially prepared maps. Minor soiling to several page edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE CHICAGO BEARS. An Illustrated History. Signed and inscribed by the author
Whittingham, Richard
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1979 252 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and minor sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 250 illustrations. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "For...with best regards from a longtime friend [signed] Dick Whittingham Dec '79." Stated: First edition, first printing.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very g... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
CHICAGO WELCOMES YOU
Granger, Alfred
Chicago: A. Kroch, 1933. xiv, 258 pages of text including an index. Hardcover blue binding with minimal shelfwear; bright and attractive. Unclipped dustjacket with one chip to the front panel, a few tears, minor sunning to the spine, and staining along the edges; protected in archival mylar. About 20 pages with a tiny stain at one corner. Endpapers are map-illustrated. With an Introduction by Rufus C. Dawes, and original illustrations by Leon R. Pescheret. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
CHICAGO INTERIORS. Views of a Splendid World
Lowe, David
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1979. xxvi, 150 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with some tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains nearly 250 illustrations, many of which are reproduced here for the first time, gathered from museums, historical societies and private archives. Mostly, these are historic black & white photographs, but in addition there are many facsimiles of historic advertisment and ephemera, architectural... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A COMPLETE HISTORY OF ILLINOIS from 1673 to 1884
Davidson, Alexande; Bernard Stuve
Springfield, IL: H. W. Rokker, 1884. xiv, 1040 pages of text, followed by ten pages of index. Original three quarter leather (hardcover) binding is heavily worn, with crackling and chipping to the spine, but remaining attractive and functional. The binding is protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains a frontisportrait of Abraham Lincoln and numeorus other engraved portraits. The final hundred or so pages of text are lightly rippled at the edges, without any staining, but one corner of an illustrati... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE CONFESSION OF A CHILD OF THE CENTURY. Signed by the author
Rogers, Thomas
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972 337 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly browned on edges, with one small chip, and a few small creases; protected in archival mylar. Front endpaper is browned from a newspaper review. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "May 13 Voila - to owl mer with Love [signed] Tom." Author's second published novel. Acquired in a collection containing other signed and inscribed Thomas Rogers books.. Signed... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
THE COTERIE. The First One Hundred Years 1890-1990
Coterie
Lake Forest, IL: The Coterie, 1990 [viii], 86 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. With an Introduction by Jane Senter Weeden, and chapters by Phyllis Shrock, Sue Hotchkiss, Marianne Harper, Elizabeth Jenkins and Bo Welles, Ginny Winter, Patricia Sikorovsky, Martha Blossom, Ruth Smith, Peggy Vail, Rosemary Hale adn Rosemary Cowler, and Kay Hill.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Challenging The Daley Machine: A Chicago Alderman's Memoir
Despres, Leon M.; Kenan Heise
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 2005. xvi, 168 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Chicago Tavern: A Goat, a Curse, And the American Dream. Signed by Rick Kogan
Kogan, Rick
Chicago: Lake Claremont Press, 2006. [iv], 118 pages of text. Paperback binding in about new condition. Signed by the author on the title page with no further inscription. Illustrated by historic photographs. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (5)
New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (46)
With photos (3)