Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : The Classical Tradition from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

 
Abydos... Part I
Petrie, William Matthew Flinders, A. E. Weigall, and others
London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1902. First edition. 32 cm; 60 pages and 80 plates. Extra illustrated with photograph tipped in on front blank, and ink tracing on onion skin laid in showing "detail from arch leading to inner hall of tomb of Qen Amen," signed in March 1903 with the initials T.M. Bound in original printed boards with cloth spine. Boards and spine somewhat worn and text block somewhat shaken in binding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Abydos... Parts I and II
Petrie, William Matthew Flinders, A. E. Weigall, and others
London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1902-03. First edition. 32 cm; 2 volumes (of three); 60 pages and 80 plates; 58 pages and 64 plates. Bound in original printed boards with cloth spine. Boards and spine somewhat worn and text block somewhat shaken in binding. Upper hinge of volume II split but holding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
The Age of Constantine the Great
Burckhardt, Jacob
New York: Pantheon Books, 1949. Cloth. A sound reading copy, a bit dusty and rubbed at spine ends. Tiny abrasion in cloth on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Ahnas el Medineh : (Heracleopolis Magna) with chapters on Mendes, the nome of Thoth, and Leontopolis
Naville, Edouard, and others
London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1894. First Edition. 32cm; 39, 34 pages, and 27 plates (some folding, including map). "Appendix on Byzantine sculptures, by Professor T. Hayter Lewis, F.S.A. The tomb of Paheri at El Kab, by J.J. Tylor, F.S.A., and F. Ll. Griffith. Pub. by order of the committee." Original boards, shaken, hinges split, spine ends frayed, joints fraying. Yet sound. Fair condition overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Akhenaten and Nefertiti
Aldred, Cyril
New York: The Brooklyn Museum and the Viking Press, 1973. 27 cm; 231 pages, with numerous half tone and color illustrations. Sturdily hard-bound in later green buckram. Clean and unmarked. Catalog of an exhibition celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Alciphron's Epistles; in which are described the domestic manners, the courtesans, and parasites of Greece, now first translated from the Greek
Alciphron. [Translated by William Beloe and Thomas Munro.]
London: Printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, etc., 1791. 8vo (22 cm); [4], 270 pages. Bound in recent cloth. First appearance in English of the lively letters of Alciphron, the second-century Greek satirist. He presents the letters as if they were written by sailors, peasants, parasites and prostitutes, giving a vivid picture of popular culture in Athens. The letters from the prostitutes are especially interesting, not only for the clues they provide about the role of women in society, but for plots lifted ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Amarna reliefs from Hermopolis in American collections
Cooney, John Ducey
New York: The Brooklyn Museum, 1965. First edition?. 29 cm; 110 pages, illustrated. Bound in original cloth, no dust jacket (as issued). Covers scuffed and marked a bit, contents clean and very good. Copyright line inked out by hand on copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Amulets
Petrie, W. M. Flinders Sir, 1853-1942
London: Constable & Co,, 1914. First edition. 32 cm; xi, 58 pages, and 54 pages of plates. Original cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Cloth worn and a bit bowed; contents clean ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Ancient Religions
Ferm, Vergilius
New York: Citadel Press, 1965. Paperback. Shelf wear, edges slightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Ancient Egyptian glass and glazes in the Brooklyn Museum
Riefstahl, Elizabeth
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. 29cm; xv, 114 pages. Illustrated catalogue of Egyptian glass held in the Brooklyn Museum Department of Ancient Art. Fine in original glassine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Ancient painting From the earliest times to the period of Christian art
Swindler, Mary Hamilton
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. First edition. 28 cm; xlvi, 488 pages, 16 plates (frontispiece in color), and 640 halftone illustrations. Bound in original cloth with stamped roundel on upper board. Very light wear only; pages evenly toned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
Ancient Egypt: the new kingdom and the Amarna period
Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane; F L Kenett
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society , 1967. 38 cm; xv pages and 38 plates. Cloth in dust jacket. Unblemished. From the Acanthus History of Sculpture series, with photographs by F. L. Kenett. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Ancient glass in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Saldern, Axel von
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1968. 22 cm; 94 pages, including 70 plates. Color frontispiece. Wraps ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Ancilla to Classical Reading
Hadas, Moses
New York: Columbia University Press, 1954. Second printing. 24 cm; xiv, 397 pages. Cloth. As new in original glassine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Antiquités de la Nubie : ou, Monumens inédits des bords du Nil, situés entre la première et la seconde cataracte, dessinés et mesurés en 1819
Gau, François Chrétien
Böblingen: Codex-Verlag, 1975. Facsimile of 1822 edition. 42 cm; five volumes in one. Bound in recent black buckram. Binding a bit discolored in places, contents fresh. Reprint of the 1822 ed. published in Stuttgart by J.G. Cotta and in Paris by F. Didot. Note: extra shipping charges may apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$90.00

 
The Apology of Socrates
Plato
London: The Scholartis Press, 1929. Limited. Cloth. 27cm. Text in Greek and English. Edition limited to 500 copies. Very light foxing on half title. Bookplate of Geroge Gordon Ladds. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato; The Golden Sayings of Epictetus; The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
Plato, Epictetus, Marcus Aurelius
New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1937. Reprint. Paper covered boards. Recent printing of the text from the Harvard Classics series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
An Appetite for Poetry
Kermode, Frank
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1989. Cloth. 242 pages; 24cm. Elegant literary essays. Dustjacket slightly discolored at edges. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Archaeologia Aeliana, Fifth series, volume XXVI
Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne
Newcastle uopn Tyne: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1998. Wraps. With articles on Roman and Celtic Britain. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Archaeologia Aeliana, Fifth series, volume XXVII
Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne
Newcastle upon Tyne: The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1999. Wraps. With articles on Celtic, Roman and Medieval Britain. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (4)
With photos (11)