Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Medieval Texts from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

 
Antichrist: Two thousand years of the human fascination with evil
McGinn, Bernard
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. First edition. 25 cm; 369 p. Cloth in dust jacket, both about fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Bibliografia Boccaccesca I: Scritti inotorno al Boccaccio e alla fortuna delle sue opere
Traversari, Guido
New York: Burt Franklin, 1973. Reprint. 19 cm; 272 pages. Bound in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very light shelf wear only, else unblemished. Reprint of the 1907 edition, of which only volume 1 was published. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Breton Lays in Middle English Edited by Thomas C. Rumble
[Anthology]
Detroit: Wayne Books, 1965. 269 p. Wraps. Pencil marks on wraps, but otherwise unread. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Breviarium Frisingen. Pars hyemalis
Catholic Church
Breviarium Frisingen.  Pars hyemalis
Venice: Petrus Liechtenstein, at the expense of Joannes Oswalt, 1516. Reference: Essling, 289. Octavo (17cm); [12],329,[2] leaves (last leaf with extraneous woodcut on verso apparently bound in from a different text). Gothic type. Text in two columns. Printed in black and red, with six full-page woodcuts (one repeated, one extraneous), historiated initials and illustrated borders. Title page woodcut of Virgin in majesty. Benefactor's monogram on f. 233. Old flexible vellum, soiled. Straps not ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$6,000.00

 
The Byzantine Commonwealth: Eastern Europe, 500-1453
Obolensky, Dimitri
New York and Washington: Praeger Publishers, 1971. 25 cm; 445 pages and 93 half-tone plates. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket tired, frayed at edges. Shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library
Schullian, Dorothy M., and Francis E. Sommer
New York: Henry Schuman for the Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library, nd [1950]. 8vo (26 cm.); xiii, 361 p., and 12 plates. Bound full cloth; titled in gilt on spine. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge. Bookplate of Goodspeedís Book Shop reference library on front pastedown. Full descriptive bibliography for 490 volumes of incunabula, almost all of them rooted in some aspect of medical science (or protoscience). In addition, the volume accounts for 34 Western manuscripts and the Army&iacut... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Clair de Lune and other Troubadour Romances
West, Michael
[London]: George C. Harrap, [1920]. 25cm; 138, [2] pages, and 10 full-page color offset plates. 8 half-page color offset illustrations tipped in. Numerous vignettes, decorated initials, calligraphy and musical illustrations. Bound in tan cloth stamped in violet, brown and black. Decorated endpapers. Endleaves and title page somewhat toned, else very good condition. Bookplate of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence Lande. The medieval style illustrations are by Evelyn Paul, and the music by Alfred Mereer. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Comedia di Danthe Alighieri poeta divino co[n] l'espositione di Christophoro La[n]dino
Dante Alighieri; Cristoforo Landino
Comedia di Danthe Alighieri poeta divino  co[n] l'espositione di Christophoro La[n]dino
Venice: Lucantonio Giunta, 1529. Reference: Fiske, Dante, p. 7 ("The first edition to have a portrait of Dante worthy of the name"); Mortimer, Italian, 145; Adams D-92; Camerini, Giunta, 328.. Folio (31 cm); [12] ccxcv, [1] leaves. Title printed in red and black in Gothic and Roman type, within a rich architectural border featuring the busts of five Latin poets at the left margin and five matching Italian poets at the right (Virgil faces Dante, Horace faces Petrarch, Ovid faces Pietro Aretino,... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$8,000.00

 
Dante, Minerve et Apollon: les images de la Divine Comedie
Batard, Yvonne
Paris: Societe d'edition "Les Belles lettres, 1952. 521 p.: wraps, browned somewhat, some chips. Insightful. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
The Devil: Perception of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christianity
Russell, Jeffrey Burton
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1977. 24 cm; 276 pages. Bound in orange cloth. Flecks on edges, but very good condition. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Die Psalmen des koeniglichen Propheten Davids Ed. W. G. Marigold
[Holderlin] Hoelderlin, Friedrich
New York and London: Johnson Reprints, 1972. Cloth. lxxi, 413, [11] p. Cloth. Facsimile of 1658 edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Discorso universale... [with] La creazione del mondo descritta da Filone Hebreo
Ferentilli, Agostino; Philo of Alexandria; Lodovico Dolce
Venice: Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1574. Reference: Bongi, II, 346; Gamba, 1393; ICCU Edit 16 (online), CNCE 18742.. Quarto (21 cm); [16] 231, [1] pages; [28] leaves. Headpiece and printer's phoenix device on title page. Ten woodcut vignettes (8 x 6 cm) framed in architectural borders; over eighty woodcut historiated initials, headpieces and tailpieces. Bound in nineteenth-century marbled paper-covered boards. Trimmed a little close, but without loss. Old illegible stamp on title page. P... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
The Divine Order: Western Culture in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
Parkes, Henry Bamford
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
El cantico espiritual Ed. Matias Martinez Burgos
Juan de la Cruz, Saint
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1969. xxxix, 299 p. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$17.50

 
Europe in the Middle Ages
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987. 31 cm; 160 pages and 2 folding maps. Fine color illustrations. Crimson cloth in dust jacket. About fine. Introduction by Charles T. Little and Timothy B. Husband, with commentary by the staff of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
Ex Rabbi Mosis Majemonidae opere, quod Secunda Lex, sive, Manus fortis inscribitur, Tractatus De consecratione calendarum, & De ratione intercalandi
Maimonides, Moses
Paris: Petrus Promé, 1669. 12mo (16cm); [32], 251, [1] pages. Woodcut and typographic headpieces. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, with later leather label. (Upper joint repaired, lower joint slightly cracked but sound and entire. A clean, crisp copy.) First edition in Latin of this treatise on the Jewish calendar, chronology and astronomy by Maimonides. The philosopher discusses the calculations for determining Rosh Chodesh (the first day of the month), and deliberates on the interface between ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,000.00

 
The Exemplar. Life and writings of Blessed Henry Suso, O.P
Seuse, Heinrich (i.e., Henry Suso, 1295-1366) ; Nikolaus Heller, ed. ; Ann Edward, trans
Dubuque: Priory Press, 1962. First printing of this edition. Cloth. 21 cm; 2 volumes. Title pages and frontispieces printed in red and black. Fine copy in slipcase with original glassine dust jackets. Shelf wear to slipcase only. Complete edition based on manuscripts, with a critical introduction and explanatory notes by Nicholas Heller. Translated from the German by Ann Edward. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
François Villon et les themes poetiques du moyen age
Siciliano, Italo
Paris: Librarie Armand Colin, 1934. Cloth. xvi, 576 p. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Gautier d'Aupais Ed. Edmond Faral
Aupais, Gautier d'
Paris: Honore Champion, 1919. Wraps. 32 p. Wraps, unopened brittle, edges brown. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
I santi evangeli, col commento che da scelti passi de' padri de fra Tommaso D'Aquino Ed. Raffaele Ciampini
Tommaseo, Niccolo; Raffaele Ciampini
Florence: Sansoni, 1973. Wraps. 2 vols. lxiv, 950 p.; wraps, unopened. The National Edition of Tommaseo's works, Vol. VI. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)