Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

General Antiquarian Books

from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Browse General Antiquarian Books | Return to Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio | Even more Literal books Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.
 
The Comic History of Rome
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
London: Bradbury, Evans & Co, 1852. 308 pages, pictorial title page and 10 hand-colored steel engraved plates by John Leech. 100 wood engraved illustrations in text. Bound in 19th-century half green calf over marbled boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. Binding rubbed away at edges and extremities. Child's pencil marks on rear blank. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$45.00

 
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1978. 25 cm; 367 pages. Printed in blue and black. Bound in full red morocco stamped in gilt; red moiré endpapers and silk ribbon place marker. All edges brightly gilt. Condition about fine. Illustrated by Gonzalo Fonseca. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$45.00

 
The Gleam
Albee, Helen R
New York: Henry Holt, 1911. First edition. 312 pages. Bound in full russia blindstamped on top board with a crest bearing the initials "LMBS." Five paneled spine with title and year stamped in blind. Marbled endleaves. Binding signed in blind with initials "K.A.O'L." Name of owner, L.M.B. Sceanfflu (?) in ink on first blank. Pencil notation on last blank. One raised band a little scuffed, otherwise about very good. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00

 
The reality of the devil: Evil in man
Anshen, Ruth Nanda
New York: Delta, 1972. 142 pages. Wraps. Remainder punch in front wrap. Good overall. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$10.00

 
The new Bath guide: or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-D family. In a series of poetical epistles
Anstey, Christopher
London: Printed by C. Whittingham ... for the Associate Booksellers, Vernor and Hood (etc.), 1800. New edition. 16cm; viii, 155 pages, and 5 engraved plates illustrating comic scenes from the text after Baynes. Bound in 1/4 calf over marbled boards, decorated in gilt on spine with interesting winged pelican motif. Joints tender. Occasional light foxing. Early owner's name in ink on front blank (Nathaniel Micklethwaite) and armorial bookplate. Satirical letters in verse describing the adventures of the bumptious "Blunderhead Family" at Bath. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$250.00

 
Empedocles on Etna. A Dramatic Poem
Arnold, Matthew
Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. 23 cm; 52 pages, [1] leaf. Printed in red and black, with elaborate wood-cut border on title page and extra wood cut title. One of 450 copies. Bound in later cloth. Bookplate of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence Lande. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$75.00

 
The Living Planet
Attenborough, David
Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. 26 cm; 320 pages. Color illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/G, with slight scratch on rear of dust jacket. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$12.00

 
Breve compendio di maravigliosi segreti approvati e pratticati con felice successo nelle indispositioni corporali
Auda, Domenico, di Lantosca
Breve compendio di maravigliosi segreti approvati e pratticati con felice successo nelle indispositioni corporali
Milano: Gioseffo Marelli, 1666. References: Aboca Museum, 144; Thorndike VII, 595. 12mo (14 cm) [20], 346, [2] pages. Woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards, expertly rebacked. Well-thumbed text, foxed and dampstained. Owner's inscription on rear pastedown. Popular medical recipe book of home remedies (emetics, plasters, purges, antidiarrhea infusions, and so on), including tobacco soup for depression. Lizard blood mixed with tears, powdered coral and red clay makes a good clotting agent. There is also an essay on physiognomy (a slender neck signifies a penchant for betrayal), a chapter on mixing paints (!), a chapter on astrological traits, in short, a wide-ranging compendium of lore, some of it medicinal. The text first appeared in 1655, and was reprinted in succeeding decades with substantial alterations by several different printers. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$600.00

 
Dance of death
Auden, W.H
London: Faber and Faber, 1933. First edition. 23 cm; 38 pages. Original green printed boards. Lacks dust jacket. Joints chipped; lower joint beginning to split. Auden's first published play, widely interpreted in its day as pro-communist but now seen as satirical in nature. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$20.00

 
Fifteenth century books and the 20th century: an address ... and a catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, April 15-June 1, 1952
Bühler, Curt F
New York: The Grolier Club, 1952. Hard Cover. 4to; 57, 1] p. 1/4 cloth, paper-covered boards, remains of one glassine panel. VG, Bookplate & sig. of Joseph Francis Weiler. Edition limited to 1000 copies more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$15.00

 
Bibliography of Comparative Literature
Baldensperger, Fernand, and Werner P. Friedrich
1950; Rpt. New York: Russell and Russell, 1960. Full cloth. Fundamental more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$10.00

 
Balzac's Contes drolatiques ; Droll Stories collected from the Abbeys of Touraine
Balzac, Honore de
London: Privately printed, 1874. 23cm; viii, 366 pages. Fifty illustrations. Bound in 1/2 blue russia over marbled boards by Bayntun. Slightly rubbed at front joint and extremitites. Top edge gilt. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$75.00

 
Lectures on diseases of the nervous system
Bauduy, Jerome K.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1876. 24 cm; 484 pages. Original cloth; discolored but sturdy. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$40.00

 
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
New York: The Viking Press, 1970. First edition. 313 p. Blue paper-covered boards with cloth spine; blue dust jacket. Owner's name on front free endpaper, Bloomingdale's price sticker on front flap. Edges slightly worn, closed 3 cm. Tear. Mylar. First edition. Condition noted. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$25.00

 
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul; Tommy John
New York: Penguin Books, 1979. 286 p. Wraps. Paperback copy, later printing in used condition. Inscribed inside front cover by Yankee pitcher Tommy John, dated November 16, 1981. Left-hander Tommy John pitched for the Dodgers and later for the Yankees. Consequently he played in all three Yankee-Dodgers World Series of his era (1977, 78 and 81), but was on the losing team all three times. He won 164 games in his career. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$75.00

 
Work
Black, Hugh
Chicago, (etc.): Fleming H. Revell, 1903. Fourth edition. 22 cm; 246 pages. All text pages decorated with green art nouveau border frames. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt with image of sundial. Negligible rubbing at crown only. VG. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$22.50

 
The works of William Blake, poetic, symbolic, and critical
Blake, William; William Butler Yeats; Edwin John Ellis
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1893. Reference: Bentley & Nurmi, 294; Wade 218. 29 cm; three volumes. Three frontispieces and many illustrations and lithographed facsimiles, mostly in volume III. Folding charts. Large paper copy, bound in half morocco over leather-covered boards, stamped in gilt on spine with a figure adapted from the frontispiece of Blake's Songs of Experience. Binding rather worn at extremities, yet sound and entire. Some foxing at first and last leaves of each volume. A very early Yeats work, only his second published book (according to Wade). An ambitious project which incidentally became a triumph of book production, it includes a long biography and critical appreciation by Yeats and Ellis, as well as a lithographed reproductions of the "prophetic books." The large-paper edition, offered here, is printed on better paper than the more common octavo, and is the collectible edition of this book. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$2,100.00

 
La terra e la sua progressiva conquista : storia della geografia e del commercio narrata in 21 lezioni
Boccardo, Gerolamo, 1829-1904
Torino: L'Unione tipografico-editrice, 1866. First printing. 22cm; vii, 448 pages. Unopened and untrimmed. Bound in later quarter calf over marbled boards. Original wraps bound in. Some light toning and very light scattered foxing. Very good condition A general history of economics and of the principal economists. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00

 
Manuel du libraire et de l'amateur de livres
Brunet, Jacques-Charles
Paris: Silvestre, 1842-44. 4th edition ("quatrième édition originale"). 25 cm; 5 volumes. Uniformly bound in contemporary crushed morocco, ruled in blind and titled in gilt on spines, with marbled endleaves and gilt-ruled turn-ins by J. Clarke. All edges gilt. Very light foxing on some endleaves and blank preliminaries. Bindings rubbed along edges and extremities, yet are sound and entire. The indispensible bibliographical instrument for European and classical literature. Extra shipping fees may apply. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$700.00

 
Personality and Nature in Modern Medicine
Buchner, Franz
New York and London: Grune and Stratton, Inc., 1958. 36 p. printed on sage green paper, with gift slip laid in. Number 391 of an unspecified edition. Black cloth with brown paper wrappers. A "spiritual" approach to medical thinking. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$12.00

 
The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. On Personal Identity. On the Nature of Virtue
Butler, Joseph
Boston: David West, 1809. 22 cm; iv, 422 pages. Bound in full calf, worn and scuffed at corners. Pages evenly toned, with some leaves foxed. This American edition of Joseph Butler (1692-1752) is significant in that Butler "Analogy" was a source for American trancendentalists such as Emerson and Thoreau. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$45.00

 
Figures of Earth : A comedy of Appearances
Cabell, James Branch
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1925. Cloth decorated with gilt illustration and lettering. No dust jacket.. 25 cm; xvii, 257 pages. 11 only (of 12) plates. Title printed in red and black. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$20.00

 
Trenta Disegni: Arizona, 1944 - Normandia, 1945
Cagli, Corrado, 1910-1976
Trenta Disegni: Arizona, 1944 - Normandia, 1945
Rome and Milan: Studio d'Arte Palma; Edizioni d'arte Amil'care Pizzi, no date [ca. 1947]. First edition, limited to 1000 copies, inscribed with an additional ink drawing dated 1965. 37 cm; [6] p., 30 leaves of plates loose in binding as issued. Original pen and ink drawing accompanied by inscription on front blank. Author's corrections in ink on title page. Undated interview with the artist by Marco Nozza of L'Europeo clipped and laid in. Bound in illustrated wraps protected in glassine. Lower portion of backstrip split but present. Most of original glassine frayed but present. Contents very good, with bottom edge of some leaves nicked a bit. A victim of Mussolini's antisemitic "racial laws" of 1938, Corrado Cagli left his native Italy for Paris, and eventually arrived in New York. His visit to Arizona in 1943 inspired the first dozen or so of the pen-and-ink drawings in this collection. They are not Western scenes so much as fantasy drawing set in a Western landscape. Cagli returned to Europe as an American soldier, participating in the invasion of Normandy, the march into Germany and the liberation Buchenwald. The majority of the drawings draw on these wartime experiences, including the especially moving and immediate interpretations of the camp. The inscription dated at Rome, 1965, is accompanied by an appealing drawing of two figures, one comforting the other with an embrace. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$500.00

 
The ruin of Kasch. Translated by William Weaver and Stephen Sartarelli
Calasso, Roberto
Cambridge, Mass.: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1994. First American edition. 385 p. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG, with negligible tear to dust jacket at rear fold. First edition in English. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$17.50

 
The dyeing of wool including wool printing
Cassella Color Company; Leopold Cassella & Co.;
The dyeing of wool  including wool printing
Frankfort: Leopold Cassella, 1905. First edition. 26 cm; x, 397 pages, and 3 half-tone plates as frontispieces. 408 sample swatches of dyed wool mounted on 34 pages. Bound in half maroon textured cloth over black cloth-covered boards, titled in gilt on spine. Slight shelf-wear only on bottom edge; else unblemished. The dye manufacturer Leopold Cassella & Co. of Frankfort issued this comprehensive work on wool dyeing (following a similar work on cotton). Each tint is decribed in terms of its properties and fastness, and recommended method for dyeing. There are also special chapters on machine-dyeing and on wool printing. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$450.00

 
The Old Beauty and Others
Cather, Willa
New York: Knopf, 1948. 22 cm; 166 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows spots of foxing. Second printing. G+/G. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$17.50

 
Hunting tours: descriptive of various fashionable countries and establishments, with anecdotes of masters of hounds and others connected with fox-hunting
Cecil [i.e., Cornelius Tongue, 1800-1884]
London: Philip Allan, 1924. Second edition. 23 cm; 304 pages, and 4 color plates. Map of "the Shires" tipped onto front blank. Bound in red cloth with gilt-stamped vignette. No dust jacket. Spine a bit discolored by sunlight. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$25.00

 
De Telemaque a Candide
Cherel, Albert
Paris: De Gigord, 1933. Wraps. 523 p. and 24 plates. Browned at edges and on spine. Published in the Histoire de la litterature françoise series under the direction of J. Calvet. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$20.00

 
Valuable Atlases, Travel and Natural History Books. Auction catalogue
Christie's
London, 24 May 1995. 157 lots. Lavishly illustrated. Wraps. Minor wear. Exemplary descriptions. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$4.00

 
Valuable Continental Books and Fine Bindings. Auction catalogue
Christie's
London, 3 April 1996. 264 lots. Lavishly illustrated. Wraps. Minor wear. Exemplary descriptions. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$4.00

 
Cartography
Christie's
London: November 15, 2006. Wraps. Auction catalogue. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$5.00

 
London. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Art Workers Guild, March 6, 1891
Cobden-Sanderson, T.J. (Doves Press)
Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1906. First Edition. 4to (24 cm); 7, [1] p. Printed in black and red ink. Original full vellum titled in gilt on spine by the Doves Bindery. Bookplates of American arts-and-crafts jewelry designer Laurence B. Dixon and Stanley Howard Levine. A fine copy. One of 300 copies, printed on hand-made paper with type that Cobden-Sanderson destroyed in 1916, when he threw it into the Thames. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$250.00

 
Riflessioni sulla lessicografia: Atti dell'incontro organizzato in occasione del confermimento della laurea honori causa a Max Pfister
Coluccia, Rosario, ed
Galatina: Congedo editore, 1992. 8vo; 95 p. Wraps. Celebration with scholarship and panegyrics of Max Pfister, founder and director of the Lessico Etimologico Italiano (LEI). more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$75.00

 
The Christian Calendar: A complete guide to the seasons of the Christian year telling the story of Christ and the Saints from Advent to Pentacost
Cowie, L. W., and John Selwyn Gummer
Springfield: G & C Merriam, 1974. 26 cm; 256 pages. Illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket, G/Fair, with chips and tears to edges of dust jacket. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$17.50

 
Poems
Cowper, William (1731-1800)
London: J. Johnson, 1808. A New Edition. Octavo (22 cm); 2 volumes. Bound in full tree calf; spines decorated in gilt. Worn at extremities. Joints starting but firm. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$25.00

 
Visionary Spires
Crewe, Sarah, ed
New York: Rizzoli, 1986. 4to (25 cm); 144 p. VG+/VG+. Richly illustrated with architectural plans and elevations of religious buildings. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$35.00

 
Storia d'Europa nel secolo decimonono 6th ed. Revised
Croce, Benedetto
Bari: Laterza, 1943. Wraps. 362 p. Unopened. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$45.00

 
George Cruikshank's Table Book
Cruikshank, George
London: Punch, 1845. First Edition in book form. Edited by Gilbert Abbott a'Beckett. Recased in first binding. Front wrap bound in. Enpapers renewed. Few plates repaired at margins. Front joint tender and starting. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$100.00

 
Lettres de mon Moulin
Daudet, Alphonse
Paris: Nelson, 1936. Decorative Cloth. 17cm; four half-tone plates. Bound in yellow cloth with green-and-mauve wreath design in art-nouveau style. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$15.00

 
The bibliographical decameron; or, ten days pleasant discourse upon illuminated manuscripts and subjects connected with early engraving, typography, and bibliography
Dibdin, Thomas Frognall
London: printed for the author, by W. Bulmer and Co. Shakspeare Press..., 1817. First edition. Reference: Windle A28; Jackson 40.. Octavo (26 cm); 3 volumes. [vi], vi, [ii], ccxxv, 410, [2]; [iv], 535, [3]; [iv], 544, [4] pages, and 34 (of 38) plates (lacks the "Presentation in the Temple," which was not ready at the time of publication and is present, according to Jackson, "in only a few copies," as well as two facsimiles of illuminated capital initials and a facsimile from a book of hours. Bound in later half brown diced calf with pebbled cloth covers, five raised bands on spine, dark brown leather spine labels, top edges gilt. Labels flaked a little at corners, covers rubbed along edges and joints. Occasional staining of pages or plates. First and only edition (upon publication, Dibdin destroyed the plates in front of his friends at the Roxburghe Club). The text continues the dialogues begun in Dibdin's Bibliomania (1809), and ranges widely over topics that would seem endlessly dull to anyone not fascinated with the world of books and collecting, anyone, that is, not touched by (Dibdin coined the term) bibliomania. This set belonged to the liberal statesman, later Viceroy of India, George Frederick Samuel Robinson, the Marquess of Ripon and contains his bookplate in each volume. His father, Frederick John Robinson, was prime minister of Great Britain in 1827-28. Price reflects poverty of plates. Extra shipping charges apply. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$600.00

 
The Story of Rosina and other verses
Dobson, Austin
London: Kegan Paul [et al], 1895. First edition. 20 cm; xvi, 120 pages, 15 wood-engraved plates by Hugh Thomson. Many in-text wood-engraved illustrations by Thomson. Elaborately gilt decorated plum cloth, beveled edges. Few smudges in text; early owner's bookplate, inscription (Xmas, 1870) partially torn away from corner of front free endpaper. Hinges starting. Shelf wear. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$50.00

 
Nimphidia : The Court of Fayrie. Newly printed from the Folio of 1627
Drayton, Michael
Stratford-upon-Avon and Oxford: Shakespeare Head Press ; Basil Blackwell, 1924. 4to. 38, [1] pages. Printed in blue and black ink. Bound in decorated wraps. Discolored at edges and worn at extremities, yet sound and entire. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$18.00

 
A pair of Nasoraean commentaries: two priestly documents, the Great first world and the Lesser first world 
Drower, E. S
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1963. First edition. 25 cm; xi, 90 pages, and 2 scrolls in a cylindrical case. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt, protected in clear polymer dustwrapper. Scrolls in original pasteboard tube with endcaps. Volume as new; scrolls in fine condition with old abrasions at the caps of the cylindrical case; ticket of Quest Book Shop, London, on the case. Contents: I. alma risaia rba (DC 41, Bodleian Library, Oxford). II. alma risaia zuta (DC 48, Bodleian Library, Oxford). These are scrolls of the Mandaean tradition. Manndaeism is a monotheistic religion with a strongly dualistic worldview. Its adherents, the Mandaeans (located primarily in Iraq), revere Adam, Abel, Seth, Enosh, Noah, Shem, Aram and especially John the Baptist. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$400.00

 
Abrégé de l'origine de tous les cultes
Dupuis
Paris: Lebigre Freres, 1836. Nouvelle édition. References: Ramsden, French Bookbinders, 102. 22 cm; 518 pages, portrait, and two folding engraved plates. Bound in contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, burnished and tooled in blind and gilt on spine by Hérard. Marbled edges. Scattered foxing, especially at beginning and end, affecting plates. Popular and cultish work on pre-Christian near-Eastern astrology, sun-worship and mystery religions, augmented in this edition with plates of the Egyptian planisphere and the Zodiac of Denderah. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$100.00

 
Kultur cartoons
Dyson, Will, 1880-1938; H.G. Wells
London: S. Paul & Co., 1915. First edition. Original decorated cloth over beveled boards. 37cm; 3 leaves, 20 mounted lithograph plates. Limited to 500 copies, this copy out of series, signed and dated by the author and the publisher. Foreword by H. G. Wells. Closed tear in lower margin of first three leaves. Text block shaken in binding. Binding somewhat soiled and edgeworn, yet this copy is sound, entire, and very good overall. In the early 20th century, the Australian Will Dyson's cartoons established him as a caustic critic of the British social-political order. During World War I his Kultur Cartoons against German militarism were of national importance. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$400.00

 
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews
Eban, Abba
New York: Summit Books, 1984. 26 cm; 354 pages. Illustrated in color. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$17.50

 
Murder in the Cathedral
Eliot, T. S
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1935. 86 p. Black cloth in dust jacket. VG/G, with owner's name on front pastedown; slight discoloration from manufacturer's paste. Jacket somewhat sunned at edges, with few chips and closed tears. Second edition, with a preface by Eliot, dated January, 1936. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$45.00

 
Maurice Esteve: L'Oeuvre Grave Catalogue Raisonne [Includes Original Color Lithograph Bound In]
Estève, Maurice
Maurice Esteve: L'Oeuvre Grave Catalogue Raisonne [Includes Original Color Lithograph Bound In]
Copenhagen: Cordelia, 1986. First edition. 28 cm; 157 pages, mostly illustrated, including original color lithograph frontispiece. Bound in cloth with original color lithograph dust jacket; dust jacket protected in mylar and the whole preserved in original cardboard shipping case. Color lithographs printed by Mourlot, Paris. One of 100 copies "hors commerce" reserved for people involved with the book's production. Maurice Estève : l'oeuvre gravé, catalogue raisonné more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$450.00

 
Nature and art: poems and pictures from the best authors and artists
Estes, Louise Reid
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1887. First edition. 32 cm; iv, [5]-158 pages, including sixteen full-page wood engravings, and fifty wood-engraved illustrations in text. Fifteen etched plates hors texte with tissue guards. Bound in original pictorial boards. Minor wear at edges and extremities; corners slightly bumped. Occasional light foxing in margins of plates. An anthology of American and English poetry, illustrated by Nineteenth-century American artists such as Samuel Colman, R. Swain Gifford, George Innes, Granville Perkins, William Morris Hunt, Daniel Huntington, and others. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$250.00

 
Abrégé de la vie des plus illustres philosophes de l'antiquité
Fénélon
Lyon: Mme J. Buynand née Bruyset, 1811. Nouvelle edition. 17 cm; xii, 335, [1 blank] pages, and seven plates of portrait busts of philosophers. Bound in contempory calf with gilt stamped border. Later leather label with extraneous legend. Edges gilt. Joints tender. Worm trail in gutter of first two gatherings affects how pages open and lay. Condition noted. more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
$22.00