Search Results
Subject : New and Noteworthy from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Breviarium Frisingen. Pars hyemalis
Venice: Petrus Liechtenstein, at the expense of Joannes Oswalt, 1516. Reference: Essling, 289. Octavo (17cm); [12],329,[2] leaves (last leaf with extraneous woodcut on verso apparently bound in from a different text). Gothic type. Text in two columns. Printed in black and red, with six full-page woodcuts (one repeated, one extraneous), historiated initials and illustrated borders. Title page woodcut of Virgin in majesty. Benefactor's monogram on f. 233. Old flexible vellum, soiled. Straps not ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$6,000.00
Comedia di Danthe Alighieri poeta divino co[n] l'espositione di Christophoro La[n]dino
Venice: Lucantonio Giunta, 1529. Reference: Fiske, Dante, p. 7 ("The first edition to have a portrait of Dante worthy of the name"); Mortimer, Italian, 145; Adams D-92; Camerini, Giunta, 328.. Folio (31 cm); [12] ccxcv, [1] leaves. Title printed in red and black in Gothic and Roman type, within a rich architectural border featuring the busts of five Latin poets at the left margin and five matching Italian poets at the right (Virgil faces Dante, Horace faces Petrarch, Ovid faces Pietro Aretino,... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$8,000.00
De coniectandis cuiusque moribus et latitantibus animi affectibus [semeiotike] moralis, seu de signis
Venice: Marco Ginammi, 1625. First edition. Quarto (23 cm); [20], 448 pages. Woodcut device on title page. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Shoulder notes. Bound in contemporary full vellum titled in manuscript on spine. Covers a little worn; old spatter stain along bottom edge of lower panel. Small rupture at crown near upper joint. Text generally clean and clear. Owner's purchase entry on title page dated 1635 by Gottfried Eichorn. Armorial bookplate of Czech collector Christoph Wenzel Graf v... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,800.00
De typographia hebraeo-ferrariensi commentarius historicus quo ferrarienses Judaeorum editiones hebraicae, hispanicae, lusitanae recensentur et illustrantur
Parma: ex Regio typographeo [i.e., Bodoni], 1780. First edition. Reference: Brooks, 157. Octavo (22 cm); xvi, 112 pages. Bound in contemporary pink pasteboard with leather title label and gilt roundels on spine. Speckeled edges. Early owner's printed bookplate. Professor of Oriental languages at the University of Parma, Giovan Bernardo De Rossi early on developed a working relationship with the local printer, Giovanni Battista Bodoni. A true scholar of Hebrew, De Rossi made the first studies of ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,750.00
De'l sito, fórma, & misúre, déllo Inférno di Dánte
Florence: per Néri Dorteláta, 1544. First edition. References: Adams G-589; European Americana I, 54; Sabin 27265; Fiske Dante 250; Olschki, Letteratura Dantesca (Cat. LXXV) 461; Harrisse, 260 ("This work ... is ... interesting ... on account of the introduction of accents ... but it requires no little stretch of imagination to place it among the books relating to America on the strength of a small fanciful map on page 18").. 16 cm; 153, [15] pages. Printer's device on title pa... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,500.00
Discorso universale... [with] La creazione del mondo descritta da Filone Hebreo
Venice: Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1574. Reference: Bongi, II, 346; Gamba, 1393; ICCU Edit 16 (online), CNCE 18742.. Quarto (21 cm); [16] 231, [1] pages; [28] leaves. Headpiece and printer's phoenix device on title page. Ten woodcut vignettes (8 x 6 cm) framed in architectural borders; over eighty woodcut historiated initials, headpieces and tailpieces. Bound in nineteenth-century marbled paper-covered boards. Trimmed a little close, but without loss. Old illegible stamp on title page. P... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
Dizionario storico degli autori ebrei e delle loro opere
Parma: Reale Stamperia [i.e., Bodoni], 1802. First edition. Reference: Brooks 881. Octavo (23 cm); 2 volumes, viii, 192; 170, [2] pages. List of author's works at the end of volume 2 present. Unsophisticated copy in publisher's pink marbled wraps, with original paper label on spine. Edges untrimmed. Pages largely unblemished. A bit of sun bleaching to spine, but otherwise a pristine copy as it was issued from the press. The principle non-Jewish Hebrew philologist of his time, De Rossi took the... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,150.00
Facture des marchandises du magazin de la Petite Voûte. Manuscript on paper
Montreal: 15 Decmeber, 1786. Reference: Lande, FMS 244. Folio (37cm); 16 pages, three of them blank. Text in French. Stab-sewn with woven ribbon. Signed on final text page by Lery, Ignace Gamelin, St-Ange Charly, Cheneville, and one other. Inventory totaling more than £29,000 in fabrics, clothes, small utensils, small arms, powder, some beaver hats, 36 pounds of chocolate, 7 dozen calumets, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
The Hudson-Fulton celebration, MCMIX
New York: Society of Iconophiles, 1910. First edition. 26 cm; 63, [5] pages, engraved frontispiece, engraved title page, and four engraved half-page illustrations by Francis S. King. Bound in original 1/4 pebbled morocco over café-au-lait paper-covered boards. Title and seal of the Society of Iconophiles stamped in gilt on both boards. Title and date in gilt on spine. Slipcase not present. Covers are sound and entire, if a little smudged, especially on lower board. Spine ends expertly restore... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Il Memoriale della lingua estratto dalle scritture de' migliori e più nobili autori antichi ; ridotto in ordine d'alfabeto
Venice: Giovanni Battista Ciotti, 1602. First edition. Reference: Bruni & Evans, 4042; Fontanini I,80 ("il primo Vocabolario pieno e metodico"); Gamba 2757 (1617 ed.); Vinciana 3839 (1656 ed., "uno dei migliori vocabolari italiani pubblicati prima della Crusca."). Folio (31 cm); [12], 524, 395 [i.e. 375], lacks two unnumbered leaves errata at end. Title page in red and black. Printer's device on title page and colophon. Text printed in two columns. Woodcut head pieces; init... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
Il vero mezzo per vincere all'estrazioni de' lotto o sia una nuova lista generale contenente quasi tutte le voci delle cose Poplaresche appartenenti alle Visioni e Sogni, col loro Numero
Venice: Silvestro Gnoato, 1809. 12mo (16 cm); frontispiece, title page, 5-228, and [20] pages of woodcut figures. Bound in contemporary Venetian decorated paper over pasteboard. Covers thumbed; some foxing present throughout, few numbers scrawled in pen on endleaves, yet a sound, clean copy of a book that was normally abused to destruction. This book begins, "Just as Aristotle said that all men naturally want knowledge, so I say that all men want to be rich." The text that follows purports to... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
Lettres de Madame la marquise de Pompadour depuis MDCCLIII jusqu'à MDCCLXII, inclusivement. En deux tomes
Londres [but Paris?]: chez G. Owen; Fleet-Strett [sic]; & T. Cadell, dans le Strand, , 1772. References: Quérard, La France Littéraire, I, 173; Weller, Die falschen und fingirten Druckorte, II, 189.. 12mo (16 cm); 2 volumes in one. [12],179,[1] ; [4],163,[17] pages. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards with paper title label on spine. Red-spotted edges. Binding a bit soiled but sound and entire, hardly worn. Paper a little toned at edges. but unblemished. Owner's pen marks o... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00
Pompeiana: the topography, edifices and ornaments of Pompeii, the result of excavations since 1819
London: Jennings and Chaplin, 1832. Sequel to the 1817 Pompeiana by Gell and Gandy. Reference: Brunet II, 1520.. Large paper copy (Royal quarto, 30 cm); 2 volumes; xxiv,198; 207 pages, and 87 (numbered 88) plates, all of them proof plates, two of them hand-colored, and 30 engraved vignettes printed separately on India (?) and mounted. Rebacked with remains of original two-tone paneled calf, tooled in gilt, by Estes and Lauriat, spines and all edges restored; covers scuffed. Marbled endleaves. Text an... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
Prime scoperte e primi stabilimenti degli Spagnuoli nel Nuovo Mondo: Cristoforo Colombo; [with] Messico; Giappone; [and] Saggio sulla nautica antica dei Veneziani Volumes 18-21 of Compendio della storia generale de' viaggi
Venice: Vincenzio Formaleoni, 1784. Four volumes only. Octavo (20 cm); 260; 267; 224,60; 296 pages, two full-page engraved illustrations, two folding illustrations, two folding charts, and four folding engraved maps. Volumes 18 through 21 only divorced from original 39-volume set. Bound in contemporary full vellum over boards, titled in manuscript on spine. Speckled edges. Vellum discolored on lower board of vol 18. Lower hinge of vol 18 split but holding. Map of Gulf of Mexico loose but present. Sca... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$450.00
Receipt for pay due to "Cato Negro" for service during the American Revolution
Hartford: August 1, 1783. 21 x 17 cm. Partially printed document, accomplished in manuscript. Docketed on the reverse. Excellent condition. Connecticut pay voucher in the sum of "twelve pounds 3/6, being the Balance due to Cato Negro on the first day of January 1782 as stated by the Committees of the State and of the Army." Signed on the recipient's behalf by William Bassett. Extensive information on the participation of African Americans in the Connecticut militia is recorded by the Libe... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
Selva rinovata di varia lettione di Pietro Messia
Venice: Ambrosio & Bartolomeo Dei, 1616. 5 volumes in one. Quarto (23 cm); [40], 357, [17], 214, [12],186, [2 blank], [24], 277, [8], 112 pages. Each of the five parts with separate title page, with woodcut printer's device. Frequent woodcut illustrations, portraits, emblems, diagrams and ornaments in text. Bound in ineteenth-century half calf over marbled boards, expertly rebacked, with new leather label. Gilt edges. Few blemishes. Edges trimmed close, with some slight loss at lower edge ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
Simonis Paulli ... Commentarius de abusu tabaci Americanorum veteri, et herbae thee Asiaticorum in Europa novo quae ipsissima est chamaeleagnos Dodonaei, aliàs myrtus brabantica ...; cum figuris aeneis, utensilia quaedam Chinensium eaq pretiosissima repraesentantibus
Argentorati [i.e., Strassburg]: sumptibus authoris filij S. Paulli,, 1665. First edition. Reference: Biblioteca nicotiana 71; Sabin 59223. Quarto (22 cm); [11] 61 leaves, including engraved portrait; two additional folding engraved plates of tea utensils. Text in Latin and German. Bound in contemporary full vellum over boards. Pages somewhat browned, with foxing especially on first and last leaves. One of the pioneering works on the medicinal properties of tobacco, tea and salvia, and one of the fir... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$4,000.00
Sylloge scriptorum qui de linguae graecae vera & recta pronuntiatione commentarios reliquerunt, videlicet, Adolphi Mekerchi, Theodori Bezae, Jacobi Ceratini, & Henrici Stephani
Leiden: Gerard Potvliet, 1736. First edition. Octavo (20 cm); [16], 476, [16] pages, and 11 plates (ten of them included in collation). Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound in contemporary vellum, a bit soiled but sound and entire. Ink smear on title page, leaves somewhat toned. Anthology of humanist theories of the orthography and pronunciation of Greek. Illustrated with numismatic and epigraphic plates. A continuation, Sylloge altera scriptorum, was published... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$450.00
Todten-Tantz wie derselbe in der löblichen und weitberühmten Statt Basel, als ein Spiegel menschlicher Beschaffenheit, gantz künstlich gemahlet und zu sehen ist
Frankfurt, 1649. References: Massmann, "Literatur Der Totentänze," 74; Sears, "A collection of works illustrative of the Dance of Death," 31; Minns, "The Dance of Death" (auction catalogue), 24.. Quarto (21 cm); [3], 4-206, [2] pp. A-Cc4 =104 ff. Title and 44 plates line-engraved on copper. Contemporary (French?) binding of plain brown sheep over pasteboard. Rebacked. Extremities rubbed and bumped, exposing boards at corners (one corner repaired); few small abrasions on leather. Browning to perimeter of... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$13,000.00
The botany and chemistry of hallucinogens
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1973. First edition. 24 cm; xxii, 267 pages. Bound in purple cloth with pink printed dust jacket. Small closed tear in dust jacket at crown joint; some very slight toning of dust jacket; owner's stamp on front endleaves. The definitive study of plant hallucinogens by Swiss scientist Albert Hofmann, who was the first to synthesize LSD, and Richard Evans Schultes, the father of modern ethnobotany. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)

