Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Expeditions, Voyages & Exploration from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

 
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, and through the Western Parts of Louisiana, to the Sources of the Arkansaw, Kans, La Platte, and Pierre Jaun Rivers; performed by order of the Government of the United States during the years
Pike, Zebulon Montgomery
Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms, Inc, 1964 [vi], 277 pages of text, followed by 65 + 53 + 87 pages of appendix parts I-III. Paperback binding with moderate sunning and age-toning to wrappers; text is excellent. Front wrapper with title label. Complete with the frontisportrait of Pike, numerous charts/tables including three fold-outs, six maps (five folding, reproduced on nine fold-outs in this reprint). Cartography, Western Americana.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ADVENTURES TO CHINA. Americans in the Southern Seas 1792-1812
Kirker, James
New York: Oxford University Press, 1970 [x], 192 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Illustrated by a woodcut frontis, and map-decorated endpapers. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$13.95

 
ADVENTURES IN NEW GUINEA. The Narrative of Louis Tregance, a French Sailor. Nine Years in Captivity Among the Orangwoks, a Tribe in the Interior of New Guinea
Crocker, Rev. Henry
ADVENTURES IN NEW GUINEA.  The Narrative of Louis Tregance, a French Sailor.  Nine Years in Captivity Among the Orangwoks, a Tribe in the Interior of New Guinea
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1888 viii, 238 pages of text, followed by 32 pages of publisher's advertisement. Red hardcover cloth binding with bright boards, with minimal discoloration and fading along edge; front cover is decorated in gilt and black. Spine is heavily affected by flaking of decoration, causing the inability to read the spine when book is on the shelf; extremities of spine are slightly frayed, but the binding remains in good working order; protected in custom s... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE ADVENTURE OF WRANGEL ISLAND
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1925 xxviii, 424 pages of text. Original blue hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear; protected in stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with over 50 black & white photographs, and a color fold-out map following the text. The rear inner hinge is weakened, but remains attached. Vilhjalmur Stefansson (1879 - 1962).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
THE ADVENTURES OF IMSHI. A Two-Seater in Search of the Sun
Prioleau, John
THE ADVENTURES OF IMSHI. A Two-Seater in Search of the Sun
London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1922. 358 pages of text. Original red hardcover cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine; minor rubbing to the extremities, and slight sunning to spine. No dustjacket. Bookplate of the British Club Library of Malaga, with previous ownership name of R. Bevan. Illustrated with 36 black & white photographs, and numerous in-text drawings and maps. Moderate foxing scattered throughout text. The author originally chronicled his journey in "The D... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
AFRICA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Sanderson, Edgar
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. viii, 335 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and minimal soiling. Contains four portraits and a fold-out map. Endpapers are heavily browned, and there is minor foxing scattered throughout the text. About two dozen pages affected by one or a few red pencil marks or underlining. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on the title page: Henry Von Wackerbarth.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT AND ITS HUNTERS
Lyell, Denis D
THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT AND ITS HUNTERS
London: Heath Cranton Limited, 1924. 221 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover cloth binding is slightly sunned on the spine and top edge; spine gilt is thoroughly rubbed, but remains readable. The bottom corners are lightly bumped, with moderate rubbing to the extremities and overall minimal soiling. Lacks the dustjacket. Illustrated with thirteen plates, most of which are photographs. One plate is loosening from the book, and the fore-edge is slightly wrinkled and soiled, with a few small tears ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
ALONE. Signed by Richard E. Byrd
Byrd, Richard E
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. 296 pages of text. Blue hardcover binding with moderate sunning to spine and moderate shelfwear, including fraying to the spine extremities. Small spot of staining on the bottom edge of the closed pages. No dustjacket. Signed "R. E. Byrd" on endpaper tipped-in prior to title page. Chapter headings are decorated with designs by Richard E. Harrison. Byrd was an American naval officer, flew over both poles, and made 3 Antarctica expeditions. Previous owner'... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$29.95

 
ALONE. Signed by Richard E. Byrd
Byrd, Richard E
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. 296 pages of text. Blue hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. The unclipped dustjacket has numerous small chips, tears and creases, and is moderately soiled and worn; protected in archival mylar. Signed "R. E. Byrd" on endpaper tipped-in prior to title page with no further inscription on this page. The front endpaper has a previous owner's gift inscription from the year of publication. Chapter headings are decorated with designs by Richard E. Harris... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ANDREW GRAHAM'S OBSERVATIONS ON HUDSON'S BAY 1767-91
Graham, Andrew; Glyndwr Williams; Richard Glover
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1969 lxxii, 423 pages of text, followed by xvi pages listing the subscribers. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor browning of spine and slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with two large fold-out maps. Number 1403 of a limited edition issued to subscriber's only. Hudson's Bay Company.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ANOTHER PARADISE
Pirtle, Gene Lewis
Vancouver, BC: Day Communications Inc, 1987 205 pages, including a glossary. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket shows minimal shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated with maps, and numerous in-text sketches.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
ARCTIC EXPERIENCES: Containing Capt. George E. Tyson's Wonderful Drift on the Ice-Floe, A History of the Polaris Expedition, the Cruise of the Tigress, and Rescue of the Polaris Survivors, to which is added a General Arctic Chronology
Black, E. Vale; George E. Tyson
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1874 486 pages of text including an index. Original green hardcover cloth binding with moderate shelfwear, and darkening of spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with a map and 77 black & white illustrations. Inner front hinge is weakened but remains intact. Page 317 with a small tear in margin, and minor creasing to it and several surrounding pages. Rear (blank) endpaper is nearly detached. A few tiny stains to a few of the first p... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE ARCTIC PRAIRIES. A Canoe Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search of the Caribou; Being an Account of a Voyage to the Region North of Aylmer Lake
Seton, Ernest Thompson; Edward A. Preble
THE ARCTIC PRAIRIES. A Canoe Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search of the Caribou; Being an Account of a Voyage to the Region North of Aylmer Lake
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911 xvi, 415 pages of text. Green hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with 54 black & white plates, and 125 in-text drawings (including maps). Edward A. Preble, trained American naturalist, was Seton's only company on this journey. Ernest Thompson Seton (1860 - 1946).. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ARCTIC WILD. Signed by the author
Crisler, Lois
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956 xviii, 301 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear and rubbing; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by 32 pages of black & white photographs. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "To our fellow animal lovers Mr. and Mrs. Nay [signed] Lois Crisler for 'lands forever wild'." . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Appleton's hand-book of American travel. Containing a full description of the principal cities, towns, and places of interest: together with the routes of travel, and leading hotels throughout the United States and British provinces. Illusutrated wi
Hall, Edward H
Appleton's hand-book of American travel.  Containing a full description of the principal cities, towns, and places of interest: together with the routes of travel, and leading hotels throughout the United States and British provinces.  Illusutrated wi
New York: D. Appleton, 1867 Americana; travel; guidebook; xvi, 467p. incl. index; 18.9cm; brown blind stamped cloth very worn; hinges cracked; folded maps some crinkled, torn; endpapers, 16, 50 ads pages.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
BANGKOK. A Thai Diary. Signed by the author
Bendel, Ruth Thompson
Singapore: Asia Pacific Press, 1972 124 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous line-drawings. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including a few tiny indentations on the front cover. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities, and is somewhat sunned on spine and part of rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the front endpaper "for Robert S. Mendelsohn MD, [signed] Ruth Thompson Bendel and Victor D. Bendel." Autograph, Thailand.. Signed. First Edition. Hardc... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
BEAM ENDS
Flynn, Errol
New York, NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1937 [xii], 241 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minor rubbing to the extremities, and would be in excellent condition if it were not for moderate to heavy irregular discoloration to top edge of boards and spine, and bottom edge of spine; the discoloration appears to be the result of slight exposure to moisture, which weakened the blue finish color of the cloth and faded to brown. Unclipped dustjacket lacks bottom half of spine, with large chips to to... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
BEYOND THE ARCTIC CIRCLE. Materials on Arctic Explorations and Travels Since 1750 in the Special Collections and University Archives Division of the University of British Columbia Library
Amor, Norman
Vancouver, BC: The University of British Columbia Library, 1992. 36 page pamphlet, illustrated with facsimile reproductions of illustrations, maps, dustjackets, letters, journal leaves and ship plans. Five hundred were printed. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
BONGANGA. The Extraordinary Adventures of a young Missionary Doctor in the Belgian Congo
Duncan, Sylvia; Peter Duncan
New York, NY: William Morrow and Company, 1960 240 pages of text, including a list of missionaries who have served at Yakusu since 1895. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, somewhat sunned on the spine, and overall slightly soiled; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
BOOK OF THE KNOWLEDGE of All the Kingdoms, Lands, and Lordships that are in the World, and the Arms and Devices of each Land and Lordship, or of the Kings and Lords who Possess Them. Written by a Spanish Franciscan in the middle of the XIV Century
Spanish Franciscan; Marcos Jiminez de la Espada; Clements Markham
London: Hakluyt Society, 1912 xiv, 85 pages, followed by 36 pages of publisher's advertisment. Original blue stamped hardcover binding with gilt spine lettering and front cover gilt stamp of the ship "Victoria." Minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated by 20 color plates. Endpapers are slightly browned. Title continues "...Published for the First Time with Notes by Marcos Jimenez de la Espada in 1877. Translated and Edited by Sir Clements Markham." Sec... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (126)
Signed (17)
With photos (29)