Search Results
Subject : French Literature from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
AVENTURES DE LA NUIT DE SAINT SYLVESTRE
Paris, France: La Banderole, 1921 130 pages of text, [iii]. Hardcover; marbled paper-covered boards and green (faded to brown in most places) leather with gilt spine lettering. Original green printed wrappers bound-in. With a preface by Champfleury (pseud. of Jules Husson 1821 - 1889), introduction by Gerard de Neral, and approximately 20 green wood-block illustrations by Boucher. Limited edition of 610 copies, of which this is #551. Curiosites Litteraires.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good+ co... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
CONTES DE PRINTEMPS. LES AVENTURES DE MADEMOISELLE MARIETTE
Paris, France: Victor Lecou, 1853 [xii], 545 pages of text, [i] blank, [i] table. Hardcover; marbled paper-covered boards with brown leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration; minor shelfwear to extremities. Minor foxing, primarily at preliminary and final leaves, scattered throughout text, and a few minor stains at page edges. Text is in French.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
DE L'AMOUR
Paris, France: Bohaire, 1833 Two volumes bound in one. Both half titles present. Vol I: [iv], iii, [i] blank, 232 pages including a table. Vol II: [iv] 330 pages including a table. Starting at the beginning, about three-quarters (75%) of the pages have minor worming at the bottom margin, affecting edges of text on several pages. Title page of first volume with previous owner's name written twice in pen "L. Langlois-Longueville." Preliminary and final blanksheets are toned, as are both half-tit... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
HISTOIRE DE LA CARACATURE Antique, Au Moyen Age Et Sous La Renaissance, Moderne, Sous La Reforme Et La Ligue - Louis XIII A Louis XVI, Sous La Republique L'Empire Et La Restauration. Five volumes
Paris, France: E. Dentu, 1865. Five volumes similarly bound in red leather spine with marbled paper-covered boards. Antique: xxiv, 332 pages of text; 2nd edition 1867; color frontispiece and numerous in-text black & white line-drawings; excellent condition with only minor rubbing to the extremities. Au Moyen: [vi], 351 pages of text; 2nd edition 1867; color frontispiece and numerous black & white plates and in-text line-drawings; original printed orange paper wrappers bound-in; text with scattered f... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
LE BLASON DE LA REVOLUTION
Paris, France: Alphonse Lemerre, 1883 viii, 360 pages of text. Yellow printed paper wrappers (paperback binding) with moderate soiling and shelfwear, with small booksellers' price mark on spine. Numerous pages uncut and unopened. Text in French.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
LE PAYS LATIN. Inscribed copy
Paris, France: Michel Levy Freres, 1856 [vi], 353 pages of text, [i] blank, [i] table. Maroon hardcover cloth binding (later, circa 1900) with leather spine label; moderate shelfwear and soiling, including slightly bumped corners. Inscribed by author on half-title "A A. C. Martel, Tu Souvenir et Cordiale Sympathie [signed] Henry Murger." Inscription page is somewhat foxed, and remainder of text contains minor soiling to page edges. Text is in French.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good co... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
LES AVENTURES DE MADEMOISELLE MARIETTE
Paris, France: L. Hachette et Cie, 1856 [iv], 265 pages of text, [i] blank, [i] table. Hardcover; marbled paper-covered boards with green leather spine with gilt lettering; minimal shelfwear and rubbing. Marbled endpapers. One page affected by minor circular stain, slight foxing scattered on a few leaves, and a previous owner's stamp on half-title page. Text is in French.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
LES DEMOISELLES TOURANGEAU
Paris, France: Calmann Levy, 1877 iv, 340 pages of text. Hardcover; marbled paper-covered boards with brown and tan mottled leather spine with gilt lettering; minor rubbing to extremities. Marbled endpapers. Original blue printed wrappers bound-in, with front wrapper quite chipped and foxed. First several leaves are quite age-toned, with minor foxing scattered throughout text. Text is in French.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Plume et Pinceau. ETUDES DE LITTERATURE & D'ART
Paris, France: Isidore Liseux, 1878 xii, 348 pages of text. Tan printed paper wrappers (papeback binding) are soiled and chipped, and spine is quite chipped. Numerous pages of text are uncut and unopened. Text block separated in several places. Scholar's pencil notations scattered lightly throughout text. Complete and usable copy. Text in French.. First Edition. Paperback. Good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
SCENES DE LA BOHEME
Paris, France: Michel Levy Freres, 1851 xiv, 418 pages of text. Hardcover; green marbled-paper covered boards with black leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration; minor rubbing to extremities. About 10 pages are starting to detach from the text, but remain attached and in excellent condition. Minor foxing scattered throughout text. Scholar's pencil notations in margins/endpapers. Deuxieme Edition, published in the same year as the first edition. Text is in French.. Second edition. Hardcove... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

