Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Typography & Fine Press from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

 
A.T.A. Type Comparison Book
Merriman, Frank
no place: Advertising Typographers Association of America, 1965 xvi, 134 pages of text followed by an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Presentation bookplate from the Illinois Group of the ATA on front endpaper.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$19.95

 
ABC GEM BOOK. A Display of Skill in Typography
Volk, Kurt H
New York: Kurt H. Volk, Inc., 1941. A collection of 26 typographic designs, each a letter of the alphabet. Additionally, the "title" page contains an illustration of the letters K, H and V combined. There is an extra illustration of the letter Z included. The original decorative clamshell box is moderately darkened, with chipping at the hinges, and rubbing at the extremities. The box remains intact and functional. The contents of the box (illustrations) are in about fine condition, with minimal br... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
AT THE SIGN OF THE QUEEN PEDAUQUE
France, Anatole
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1933. xii, 174 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is slightly sunned, rubbed and shelfworn on the spine. The original slipcase is heavily worn, with the back panel lacking the colored paper, and some weak or split seams. Contains illustrations of watercolors by Sylvain Sauvage, and an Introduction by Ernest Boyd. Number 264 of 1500 copies printed, signed by Sylvain Sauvage. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- co... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY [1706-57] OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
Franklin, Benjamin
London: L. C. C. Central School of Arts and Crafts, 1910. 197 pages of text. Original full green morocco leather binding, with three raised bands on the spine, and decorative double W gilt emblem on the front cover. Minor to moderate darkening to the spine, and minor shelfwear, mostly to the bottom edge. Lacks the frontisportrait. On the inside edge of the boards are stamped the names "Suvia Arthur, Suvia Paton, Betsy, Dorothy, James, John, Doreen, Anthony" in a repeating pattern. This was bound f... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The American Livre De Peintre
Phillips, Elizabeth; Tony Zwicker
New York, NY: Grolier Club, 1993. 87 pages of text. Paperback binding with one tiny crease and a couple dozen tiny specks of discoloration to the front wrapper. The text is clean and unmarked. Contains numerous illustrations in color and black & white. First edition: limited to 1000 copies printed.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE BEACH OF FALESA
Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1956. xviii, 113 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. The slipcase is moderately to heavily shelfworn and sunned, and one seam is cracked. Contains illustrations by Millard Sheets, and an Introduction by J. C. Furnas. Number 1430 of 1500 copies printed, signed by Willard Sheets. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BESTIARY or The Parade of Orpheus
Apollinaire, Guillaume
Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. xii, 66 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor to moderate sunning to the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate sunning to the spine and extremities, with one small spot of minor discoloration; protected in archival mylar. Small smudge to the closed page edges; otherwise the text is clean and unmarked. Illustrate with woodcuts by Raoul Dufy. Translated by Pepe Karmel. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
BILLY BUDD. BENITO CERENO
Melville, Herman
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1965. xviii, 176 pages of text. Original off-white natural fiber cloth hardcover binding with minimal browning to the spine. Lacks the slipcase. Contains illustrations of paintings by Robert Shore, and an Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Number 1056 of 1500 copies printed, signed by Robert Shore. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
BOOK COLUMN
Starrett, Vincent
Chicago, IL: Caxton Club, 1958. 243 pages of text. Original blue hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and decoration with minimal rubbing to extremities. No dustjacket as issued; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Designed by Greer Allen, printed at the University of Chicago Press, and limited to 350 copies for members of the Caxton Club. The text is clean and unmarked. Book Collecting; Books on Books. First thus edition.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. 12mo - over 6... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Book of specimens, The
Stanhope Press, Boston
Boston, MA,: F. H. Gilson, 1905 Books about books; printing; xvi, 452 pages including index; 22.9cm; 3/4 black leather binding, rubbed; top edge gilt; tipped in frontispiece portrait of Charles, third Earl of Stanhope 1753-1816 who perfected stereotyping process acquired by Clarendon Press; #244 of limited edition; reproduction of Stanhope letter lacking; specimens of paper, typefaces, illustration processes, leather and cloth for binding, etc.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
THE CABIN
Mamet, David
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992. 14 pages of text. Original wood-brown wrappers with wood-grain paper label affixed to the front cover; minor sunning to the top edge. Illustrated by a wood engraving of a log cabin by Michael McCurdy. Limited to 500 copies printed. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE CAXTON CLUB. Yearbook 1950-1958. Officers, Committees, Constitution, Reports of Officers, Publications, Meetings, List of Members
Caxton Club
Chicago: Caxton Club, 1958. 109 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Limited to 350 copies printed. The text is clean and unmarked. Printed by the Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE CAXTON CLUB. Yearbook 1965-1970. Officers, Committees, Constitution, Reports of Officers, Publications, Meetings, List of Members
Caxton Club
Chicago: Caxton Club, 1971. 117 pages of text. Maroon hardcover cloth binding. No dustjacket. Limited to 500 copies printed. The text is clean and unmarked. Printed by the Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE CAXTON CLUB. Yearbook 1958-1965. Officers, Committees, Constitution, Reports of Officers, Publications, Meetings, List of Members
Caxton Club
Chicago: Caxton Club, 1965. 110 pages of text. Green hardcover cloth binding with minor discoloration. No dustjacket. Limited to 500 copies printed. The text is clean and unmarked. Printed by the Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE CAXTON CLUB. Yearbook 1945-1950. Officers, Committees, Constitution, Reports of Officers, Publications, Meetings, List of Members
Caxton Club
Chicago: Caxton Club, 1950. 111 pages of text. Tan and orange hardcover binding with minor browning and discoloration to the spine. No dustjacket. Limited to 350 copies printed. The text is clean and unmarked. Printed at the Printing Office of Philip Reed. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Century of Artists Books
Castleman, Riva
New York, NY: Museum of Modern Art, 2002. 263 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. The text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Christmas keepsakes
Oxford University Press
New York: Oxford University Press, 1957. Christmas; 8 published by the Oxford University Press as Seasons Greetings; various dates including 1949, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1957, 1968. Includes one John Day Publishing Co. Keepsake from 1955.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Collection of seven Christmas greeting imprints
Ruffner, Fred; Mary Ruffner
Detroit, MI Seven facsimile books and a broadside: Bentley's Pictorial Primer, Forgotten Christmas Poems, The Days of Real Sport, The Twelve Monts of the Year, A Little Book of Tigers, The Boy's Own Toy-Maker, and A Christmas Box.. First Edition. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
[Collection of imprints]
Monks and Friars
Greenfield Village, MI: Henry Ford Museum, 1963 Calender of twelve pages for 1963 and 1964 together with ephemeral imprints. Printed at the Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn, MI, on the printing presses in the Museum's collection. Members of the Chapel were mostly private and amateur printers.. First Edition. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
DER BRIEFBOGEN IN DER WELT. An International Letterhead Revue
Hoelscher, Eberhard
Gohrsmuhle, Germany: J. W. Zanders, 1958. [x], followed by 183 pages of letterhead designs. Original spiral-bound binding affixed to the publisher's hardcover boards, protected in a slipcase. The spine of the boards is slightly sunned, and the boards have minor shelfwear. The interior is in almost new condition. The slipcase is cracked at some seams, and is soiled and worn, but remains functional and intact. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (16)
With photos (4)