Search Results
Subject : AMERICAN POETRY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 299
5 Detroits
(Santa Barbara): Unicorn Press, (1970). First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. One of 50 numbered cloth-bound copies (out of a total of 500). Fine in original gray cloth boards with a printed paper spine label affixed to the spine and without dust jacket, as issued. Signed by Levine."
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00
Accidental Weather
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1982. First edition. Small octavo. 80 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a small chip at the head of the spine. Santos' first book. Inscribed by Santos.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
After Lorca. With an Introduction by Fredrico Garcia Lorca. Signed
(San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1957). First edition. Octavo. 63 pages. Soiling along spine, else very good in original pictorial wrappers with a cover drawing by Jess. Limited issue being one (G) of 26 lettered copies signed by Spicer with an original drawing. Spicer's first book of poetry which is rare in this signed issue."
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$5,000.00
After the Armies Have Passed
New York: New York University Press, 1970. First edition. Small octavo. 64 pages. Fine in a near fine slightly rubbed white dust jacket. Inscribed by Kessler to poet Dave Smith.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Afternoon: Amagansett Beach
(New York): Dandelion Press, 1978. First edition. Thin octavo. 42 pages. One of 200 numbered copies. Fine in original brown cloth with a printed paper label.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Against Distance: Poems
Rochester, New York: BOA Editions, Ltd., 1997. Uncorrected proofs. Octavo. 95 pages. Near fine in original printed beige wrappers. Review copy with dated slip and publisher's letter laid in.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Almanach du Printemps Vivarois
(New York): NADJA, (1979). First edition. Thin narrow quarto. Unpaginated. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter ""S""). Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by Carruth."
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Altars
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First edition. Octavo. 120 pages. One of 200 copies. Fine in original cloth backed boards and an acetate dust jacket. Signed by Eshleman.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
The American Tragedies: A Chronology of Six Poems. Edited by David Middleton
(Edgewood, Kentucky: Robert L. Barth, 1997). First edition. Thin octavo. 10 pages. Near fine in stapled wrappers.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Anamorphosis Eisenhower
Providence: Lost Roads Publishers, 1998. Proof. Small thin octavo. 74 pages. Fine in original printed tan wrappers.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Angels Fall, They Are Towers
(Taos, New Mexico: Este Es Press, 1965). First edition. Small octavo. Unpaginated. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original spiral bound pictorial card covers. Uncommon.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Animal, Vegetable, Mineral
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., Inc., 1954. First edition. Small thin octavo. 59 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed in the year of publication by Deutsch.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Ann
(Binghamton, New York): Iris Press, (1976). First edition. Octavo. 88 pages. Near fine in lightly soiled pictorial wrappers. Inscribed to poet Dave Smith by Vernon.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Anteroom of Hell
(San Francisco: Inferno Press, 1957). First edition. Small thin octavo. 32 pages. Near fine in red boards with a gold label.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Anthracite Country
New York: Random House, (1982). First paperback edition. Thin octavo. xii; 68 pages. Very good in unevenly sunned pictorial wrappers. Inscribed to Dave Smith by Parini.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
As Testimony: The Poem and the Scene
San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1964. First edition. Thin octavo. 20 pages. One of 350 copies. Fine in original printed wrappers. Duncan adds a date ""Feb. 24-27/58"" on the last page. Signed by Duncan: ""Greetings, with love, and remisses, Robert, 9/8/64."""
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
At Dusk Iridescent: A Gathering of Poems 1972-1997
(Winston-Salem, North Carolina): The Jargon Society, 1999. First edition. Narrow quarto. 257 pages. Number 60 of 100 copies. Fine in original cloth-backed marbled boards. Signed by Meyer. Additionally signed by Jonathan Williams, the publisher."
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
August Blue by Guy Davenport and The Aristeia of Audubon Vine
Frankfort: Frankfort Arts Foundation, 1992. First edition. Tall octavo. xiv; 55 pages. One of 250 numbered copies. Fine in original Japanese style string-tied printed wrappers. Nicely made and printed.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Beast Is A Wolf With Brown Fire. Foreword by M. L. Rosenthal. Illustrated by Julien Alberts
Brockport, NY: BOA Editions, 1977. First edition. Octavo. 55 pages. With a few black, white and pink illustrations. Letter L of 26 copies. Spine lettering somewhat rubbed otherwise near fine in original cloth-backed marbled boards. Signed by Wallenstein, Rosenthal and Alberts."
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Before and After
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1995). Proof. Square 12mo. 63 pages. Near fine in printed wrappers.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (266)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (165)

