Search Results
Subject : Renaissance and Early Modern Humanism from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 233
1492: un anno fra due ere
Florence: Banca Toscana, 1992. 4to; 311 p. Full cloth in d.j. Very good, with dust jacket spine somewhat faded 1492, year of discovery. The Renaissance peaked, the New World appeared on the horizon, the old beliefs began to give way to empirical science. This lavishly illustrated book, published for the Banca Toscana, surveys that signal year in all of its permutations. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
7 Settembre 1495: Morte eroica e trasfigurazione letteraria del Marchese di Pescara
Naples: Istituto Nazionale di studi sul Rinascimento Meridionale, 1991. 66 p. Wraps. Fine. A short history and literary investigation into the assassination that helped restore the Aragonese to the throne of Naples in 1495. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Abydos... Part I
London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1902. First edition. 32 cm; 60 pages and 80 plates. Extra illustrated with photograph tipped in on front blank, and ink tracing on onion skin laid in showing "detail from arch leading to inner hall of tomb of Qen Amen," signed in March 1903 with the initials T.M. Bound in original printed boards with cloth spine. Boards and spine somewhat worn and text block somewhat shaken in binding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Abydos... Parts I and II
London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1902-03. First edition. 32 cm; 2 volumes (of three); 60 pages and 80 plates; 58 pages and 64 plates. Bound in original printed boards with cloth spine. Boards and spine somewhat worn and text block somewhat shaken in binding. Upper hinge of volume II split but holding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00
An Act to amend the Act for the Abolition of Slavery in the British Colonies [1 & 2 Vict. c. 19]
London: George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1838. First printing. Reference: Izhak Gross, "Parliament and the Abolition of Negro Apprenticeship, 1835-38," The English Historical Review 96 (1981) 560-576.. 30 cm; pages [181]-191. Disbound. Evenly toned. The British Parliament passed legislation in 1833 abolishing slavery in most of its colonies, but however well-intentioned, the law was ineffective. It created a new category of near-slavery, called apprenticeship, that was heavily abused and ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
Adagiorum chiliades quatuor
Geneva: R. Estienne, 1558. Reference: Adams E-456 ; Schreiber, 114; Renouard 89,#4.. Folio, [32] leaves, 1126 numbered columns (=282 leaves). Woodcut olive tree device (Schreiber #10) on title page. Foliated initials. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked with recent plain leather spine. Some light wear. The last book of classical interest printed by Robert Estienne, consisting of his son Henri's edition of Erasmus's popular Adagia, with his commentaries and indices which make this edition partic... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$3,200.00
Ancilla to Classical Reading
New York: Columbia University Press, 1954. Second printing. 24 cm; xiv, 397 pages. Cloth. As new in original glassine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Antiquités de la Nubie : ou, Monumens inédits des bords du Nil, situés entre la première et la seconde cataracte, dessinés et mesurés en 1819
Böblingen: Codex-Verlag, 1975. Facsimile of 1822 edition. 42 cm; five volumes in one. Bound in recent black buckram. Binding a bit discolored in places, contents fresh. Reprint of the 1822 ed. published in Stuttgart by J.G. Cotta and in Paris by F. Didot. Note: extra shipping charges may apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$90.00
The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1985. 29 cm; 283 pages. Illustrated. Cloth, no dust jacket. Unblemished. Translated by James Palmes; revised and edited by Peter Murray. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00
The Australian Encyclopaedia
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1925. 28 cm; 2 volumes. 768;748 pages, and 50 color plates including folding plates, primarily of subjects in natural history, and several maps. Bound in original green cloth stamped in blind on covers and in gilt on spines. This copy inscribed in calligraphic hand to Otto Braitmayer from the Sydney office of the Dayton Moneyweight and Scale Company, dated March 1927. An artifact of the early days of IBM. In 1901, the company then known as the Computing Scale Company of A... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Autograph letter, signed
[Washtington]: June 3, 1833. 1 page, quarto. Addressed to the cashier of the Branch Bank of the United States at Nashville, Tennessee. Duane was appointed Secretary of the Treasury by Andrew Jackson to succeed Louis McLane when McLane refused to aid Jackson in his war on the United States Bank by withdrawing the government funds. Duane also refused to withdraw the deposits, and Jackson accordingly dismissed him. Here Duane writes to the Cashier of the Branch Bank of the United States at Nashville, "... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Autograph letter, signed
Bologna, 1699.. 20 lines of text on 1 leaf watermarked laid paper (267 x 190 mm), addressed to an agent in the sale of two pictures. Slight tears where the paper has disintegrated under ink strokes result in negligible loss. Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729) is considered the quintessential representative of Bolognese classicism of the late 17th century. Schooled in a baroque tradition arching back to the Caracci, the artist gracefully anticipated elements of the subsequent neoclassical style. Among hi... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,250.00
Bibliografia Boccaccesca I: Scritti inotorno al Boccaccio e alla fortuna delle sue opere
New York: Burt Franklin, 1973. Reprint. 19 cm; 272 pages. Bound in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very light shelf wear only, else unblemished. Reprint of the 1907 edition, of which only volume 1 was published. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Breve compendio di maravigliosi segreti approvati e pratticati con felice successo nelle indispositioni corporali
Milano: Gioseffo Marelli, 1666. References: Aboca Museum, 144; Thorndike VII, 595. 12mo (14 cm) [20], 346, [2] pages. Woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards, expertly rebacked. Well-thumbed text, foxed and dampstained. Owner's inscription on rear pastedown. Popular medical recipe book of home remedies (emetics, plasters, purges, antidiarrhea infusions, and so on), including tobacco soup for depression. Lizard blood mixed with tears, powdered coral and red clay makes a good cl... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00
Breviarium Frisingen. Pars hyemalis
Venice: Petrus Liechtenstein, at the expense of Joannes Oswalt, 1516. Reference: Essling, 289. Octavo (17cm); [12],329,[2] leaves (last leaf with extraneous woodcut on verso apparently bound in from a different text). Gothic type. Text in two columns. Printed in black and red, with six full-page woodcuts (one repeated, one extraneous), historiated initials and illustrated borders. Title page woodcut of Virgin in majesty. Benefactor's monogram on f. 233. Old flexible vellum, soiled. Straps not ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$6,000.00
Catalogo completo delle incisioni di Giovanni Antonio Canal detto il Canaletto
Milano: Salamon 3 Agustoni, 1971. First edition. 31 cm; 33 pages, and 34 plates (13 of them folding). Original cloth in dust jacket. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00
A Catalogue of Incunabula and Manuscripts in the Army Medical Library
New York: Henry Schuman for the Honorary Consultants to the Army Medical Library, nd [1950]. 8vo (26 cm.); xiii, 361 p., and 12 plates. Bound full cloth; titled in gilt on spine. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge. Bookplate of Goodspeedís Book Shop reference library on front pastedown. Full descriptive bibliography for 490 volumes of incunabula, almost all of them rooted in some aspect of medical science (or protoscience). In addition, the volume accounts for 34 Western manuscripts and the Army&iacut... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00
Chamber Music
New York: Columbia University Press, 1966. 24 cm; 401 pages. With musical illustrations. Cloth in original glassine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
The Characters. Newly rendered into English
New York and London: Scribner & Welford; John C. Nimmo, 1885. First edition of this translation; limited to 200 copies in the US and 300 in Great Britain.. Octavo (23 cm); 3 preliminary leaves, [9]-31, v, [7]-494 pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait of La Bruyere, six additional engraved portraits by Benjamin Damman of Montaigne, Descartes, Le Brun, Louis XIV, William III, and Bossuet. Fifteen (of sixteen) vignette headpieces engraved on tissue by Valentine Foulquier and mounted at chapter titles (l... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Circa 1492: Art in the Age of Exploration
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991. 32 cm; 671 pages. Illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (9)
With photos (31)

