The Army of the Potomac. Three volumes
(Cambridge, MA): Da Capo Press, (2002). First edition. Octavos. Approximately 2000 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps in each volume. Volume I: Birth of Command. Volume II: McClellan Takes Command. Volume III: McClellan's First Campaign. Fine in fine pictorial dust jackets.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
The Artillery of Nathan Bedford Forrest's Cavalry
Oxford, Mississippi: The Guild Bindery Press, 1992. First edition, thus. Octavo. 374 pages. With eleven black and white illustrations. Facsimile reprint of the 1909 edition. Fine in original cloth lettered in silver on the upper cover and spine and in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
As It Was: Reminscences of a Soldier of the Third Texas Cavalry and the Nineteenth Louisiana Infantry
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1990. First edition, thus. Octavo. xxvi; 241 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed brown leather and a fine matching slipcase.
Catalogs: TEXAS HISTORY. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00
Bedford Forrest and His Critter Company
New York: Minton, Balch and Company, 1931. First edition. Octavo. x; 402 pages. With six black and white plates and six maps. Lytle's first book. Bottom front corner very slightly bumped otherwise a beautiful, bright copy in original cloth with pictorial labels on the upper cover and spine and in a lovely near fine dust jacket showing only slight wear. Exceptional! Signed by Lytle."
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,500.00
The Biographical Roster of the Immortal 600
(Shippensburg, PA): White Mane Publishing Company, Inc., (1995). First edition, thus. Octavo. 230 pages. ""Imperfect"" stamp otherwise near fine in original printed wrappers. Uncommon."
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. PRISONERS OF WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
The Border and the Buffalo: An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1989. First edition, thus. Octavo. xii; 362 pages. With eighteen black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed brown leather and a fine matching slipcase.
Catalogs: KANSAS HISTORY. PIONEERS. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Botetourt Artillery
Lynchburg: H. E. Howard, 1986. First edition. Number 340 of 1000 numbered copies. Octavo. 95 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce. Signed by Markham.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. BOTETOURT ARTILLERY. VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Bushwhackers!: The Civil War in North Carolina. Volume II: The Mountains
(Greensboro: Signal Research, 1988). First edition. Octavo. 338 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket slightly faded at the spine. Surprisingly uncommon in hardcover.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00
The Campaigns of Walker's Texas Division
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1994. First edition, thus. Octavo. xxxii; 332 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed brown leather and a fine matching slipcase.
Catalogs: TEXAS HISTORY. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
The Cherokees in the Confederacy
(No place): The Journal of Southern History, 1947. Offprint. Tall thin octavo. 26 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers housed in a clamshell box. Rare.
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
The Chronological Tracking of the American Civil War per the Official Records of the War of the Rebellion
Williamsburg, Virginia: James River Publications, (1994). First edition. Quarto. viii; 392 pages. With several black and white maps. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with one very small chip from the front panel. Signed by Mosocco.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Large quarto. xxii; 425 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Presentation issue with signed bookplate, signed by Ken Burns."
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Civil War: The Early Battles. Civil War Regiments: A Journal of the American Civil War. Volume Five, Number Four
(Campbell, CA): Savas Publishing Company, (1997). Octavo. iv; 179 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Civil War Savannah
Savannah: Frederic C. Beil, (1997). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 305 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (as new). Signed by Smith.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. GEORGIA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The Civil War in Frederick County Maryland. A Guide to 49 Historic Points of Interest
Shepherdstown, WV: Charles S. Adams, 1996. Revised edition. Short thin quarto. 63 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Adams.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Civil War in Missouri Day by Day 1861-1865
(Shawnee Mission, KS: Two Trails Publishing, 1992). First edition. Quarto. Approximately 250 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Bartels.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
A Cold Mountain Companion
Gettysburg, PA: Thomas Publications, (2004). First edition. Small thin octavo. 80 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Small tear in the foredge otherwise fine in pictorial wrappers. Uncommon signed. Signed by Ashdown.
Catalogs: LITERATURE. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
A Condensed History of the 56th Regiment New York Veteran Volunteer Infantry, which was a Part of the Organization Known as the ""Tenth Legion"" in the Civil War, 1861-1865
(Newburgh: Newburgh Journal Printing House and Book Bindery, 1906). First edition. Tall octavo. 424 pages. With a black and white frontispiece and one plate. Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States 1908 bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in original bright blue cloth with bright gilt lettering. The book was deaccessioned from the Chicago Historical Society (one stamp on the Contents page).
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
Confederate Strategy from Shiloh to Vicksburg
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1961). First edition. Octavo. 258 pages. With three maps. Fine in a very lightly used dust jacket.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Confederate Women of Arkansas in the Civil War 1861-'65: Memorial Reminiscences
Little Rock: The United Confederate Veterans of Arkansas, 1907. First edition. Octavo. 221 pages. With fourteen black and white plates. Civil War bookplate on the front free endpaper otherwise a bright, near fine copy."
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (12)

