Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Art from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

 
The Age of William III and Mary II: Power, Politics, and Patronage 1688-1702. A Reference Encyclopedia and Exhibition Catalogue
MACCUBBIN, ROBERT and MARTHA HAMILTON-PHILLIPS, editors
Williamsburg: The College of William and Mary in Virginia, (1989). First edition. Quarto. xxxii; 416 pages. With 453 black and white illustrations and 32 in color. Non-authorial inscription otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: BRITISH MONARCHY. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Ambassadors' Secret: Holbein and the World of the Renaissance
NORTH, JOHN
New York: Hambledon and London, (2004). Revised edition. Small octavo. xviii; 462 pages. With eight color illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: HISTORY. ART. RENAISSANCE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Anthony Lord: A Retrospective June 5 - July 29, 1984, Asheville Art Museum
ABSHIRE, MARTHA
(Asheville, NC: Friends of Anthony Lord/ The Asheville Art Museum, 1984). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 21 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. ARCHITECTURE. ASHEVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Art and the Machine. Exhibition catalog
Norwich: University of East Anglia, 1968. Thin square quarto. 33 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original white glossy wrappers (very slightly soiled). Catalogs: ART. ARCHITECTURE. DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Art and Education at Black Mountain College 1933-1956. Poem by Joel Oppenheimer
SMITH, LEVERETT with DAISY THORP
Rocky Mount: Rocky Mount Arts and Crafts Center, 1978. First edition. Thin quarto. 34 pages. Illustrated in black and white. A near fine copy in original glossy white wrappers printed in black. A catalogue of a significant exhibition of material relating to the celebrated experimental college. Signed by Smith at the end of his introduction. Catalogs: BLACK MOUNTAIN COLLEGE. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Art of James Christensen: A Journey of the Imagination. As Told to Renwick St. James
CHRISTENSEN, JAMES
(Shelton, CT): The Greenwich Workshop, (1994). First edition. Square quarto. 180 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. With a special signed bookplate- signed by Christensen. Catalogs: ART. FANTASY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions
WHELAN, MICHAEL
New York: Bantam Books, (1993). First edition. Number 26 of 500 numbered copies. Square quarto. 200 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket and a fine slipcase. Signed by Whelan plus remarqued on page 169. Catalogs: ART. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
Art of the New South: Women Artists of Birmingham 1890-1950
INGHAM, VICKI LEIGH
Birmingham: Birmingham Historical Society, (2004). First edition. Quarto. 202 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
The Artist in Society: Rights, Roles, and Responsibilities
BECKER, CAROL and ANN WIENS, editors
Chicago: New Art Examiner PRess, (1995). First edition. Thin octavo. 79 pages. Near fine in original decorated wrappers. Contributions by: Kathy Acker, Carol Becker, Michael Eric Dyson, etc." Catalogs: SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Artpark 1978: The Program in Visual Arts. Lewiston, New York
Lewiston, New York: Artpark, 1979. First edition. Small square quarto. 80 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Scarce. Catalogs: ART. NEW YORK STATE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Aware: A Retrospective of the Life and Work of Eric Sloane
MAUCH, JAMES WILLIAM
Laurys Station, PA: Garrigues House, Publishers, (2000). First edition. Square quarto. 232 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original gilt lettered black boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by a contributor, John Townsend and Mauch." Catalogs: AMERICANA. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
Betty Woodman February 16- April 14, 2002
(Sedalia, Missouri): Daum Museum of Contemporary Art, 2002. First edition. Tall thin quarto. 32 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
But I Digress: A Coyote's View of Art History
PIERSON, MARKUS
(No place): The Chase Group, 2004. Second edition. Small square quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in original black cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Catalogs: ART HISTORY. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
California on Stone
PETERS, HARRY
New York: Arno Press, (1976). Facsimile reprint. Folio. 227 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original cloth. This is an over-size book- additional shipping charges may apply. Please inquire. Catalogs: CALIFORNIA. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Computers in Art, Design and Animation
LANSDOWN, JOHN and RAE EARNSHAW, editors
New York: Springer-Verlag, (1989). First edition. Octavo. 305 pages. With 218 illustrations, 68 in color. A fine copy in illustrated silver boards." Catalogs: ART. DESIGN. COMPUTERS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
De Sainte-Anne et d'Ailleurs. Collection ancienne du Centre d'etude de l'expression
Paris: Universite Rene Descartes, Galerie Saint-Germain, 2000. First edition. Thin octavo. 80 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. PSYCHIATRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Eduardo Paolozzi: Recurring Themes
SPENCER, ROBIN
New York: Rizzoli, (1984). First edition. Square quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. SCULPTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
The Emerging Goddess: The Creative Process in Art, Science, and Other Fields
ROTHENBERG, ALBERT
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1979). First edition. Octavo. xii; 440 pages. With a few black and white and color illustrations. Near fine in original cloth and a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Catalogs: CREATIVE THINKING. LITERATURE. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Etchings and Dry-Points of James McBey (1883-1959)
HARDIE, MARTIN and CHARLES CARTER
San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1997. First edition. Tall quarto. xxviii; 299 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ETCHING. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Fourteen Paintings: De Kooning, Dubuffet, Ossorio, Pollock, Still
OSSORIO, ALFONSO
London: Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd., (No date). First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white and with tipped-in color plates; two fold-outs. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Ossorio. Catalogs: ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (10)