Search Results
Subject : SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Anderson County Sketches
(Anderson): The Anderson County Tricentennial Committee, (1969). First edition. Tall quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. Number 21 of the limited edition. Near fine in original pictorial cloth. Inscribed to contributing artist, Olivia Jackson McGee by contributing artist Willie Davis Higgins. Also signed by contributing artists Elizabeth Belser Fuller and Pamela M. Spencer."
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Charleston: Antebellum Architecture and Civic Destiny
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1988). First edition. Quarto. xiv; 315 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
A Confederate Surgeon's Letters to His Wife
Marietta, Georgia: Continental Book Company, 1954. Second edition. 12mo. 127 pages. With six black and white illustrations. Previous ownership inscription on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in original printed boards.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Gullah Images: The Art of Jonathan Green
(Columbia): University of South Carolina Press, (1996). First edition. Square quarto. 214 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Bottom front corners are slightly bumped otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Pat Conroy who wrote the foreword. Signed by Green in the year of publication. Scarce signed by both Green and Conroy.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ART. PAT CONROY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Historical Sketches of Sumter County: Its Birth and Growth
(Sumter, SC: Sumter County Historical Commission, 1975). First edition. Octavo. viii; 546 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Some patches of mottling to the red cloth else a very good, tight copy."
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
History of Fairfield County South Carolina from ""Before the White Man Came"" to 1942
Columbia: The State Commercial Printing Company, 1946. First edition. Octavo. 220 pages. Two previous ownership inscriptions otherwise a very good, bright copy in original blue cloth. Very scarce. Signed by McMaster."
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$350.00
History of the Old Cheraws Containing An Account of the Aborigines of the Pedee
Columbia, SC: The State Company, 1925. Third edition. Thick octavo. x; 629 pages of text plus many black and white plates and maps. Front corners slightly bumped otherwise a very good tight copy in a very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has one small chip and is browned at the spine. Very scarce in dust jacket. Howes G-399.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00
A History of Marlboro County, with Traditions and Sketches of Numerous Families
Atlanta, GA: The Foote and Davies Company, 1897. First edition. Octavo. 292 pages. With a black and white frontispiece and a folding map. A very nice, near fine copy in original textured cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt on the upper cover and spine. A bright copy of an uncommon book. Two ownership stamps of Ellison A. Smyth. Howes T-169."
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1987). First edition. Thick octavo. 673 pages. Illustrated in black and white with maps, figures, and photographs. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Bell."
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. PLANTATION OWNERS. GEORGIA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Mary Boykin Chesnut: A Confederate Woman's Life
Madison: Madison House, (1996). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 176 pages. With twelve black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Mount Sion Society of Charleston and Winnsboro, South Carolina 1777-1825
No place, 1978. First edition. Quarto. 62 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. MOUNT SION SOCIETY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Old Abbeville: Scenes of the Past of a Town Where Old Time Things Are Not Forgotten
Columbia, South Carolina: SCMAR, 1992. First edition. Octavo. vi; 261 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original red cloth lettered in gilt. Inscribed by Ware.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Old Iron District: A Study of the Development of Cherokee County- 1750-1897
Clinton, SC: Jacobs Press, (1972). First edition. Octavo. viii; 390 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original red cloth and in a near fine dust jacket. With a long inscription by Moss.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Ousting the Carpetbagger from South Carolina
Columbia, SC: The R. L. Bryan Company, 1926. First edition. Octavo. x; 182 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Contemporary previous ownership inscription, corners bumped, boards moderately soiled otherwise very good in original cloth-backed boards. With prospectus laid in."
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Roster of South Carolina Patriots in the American Revolution
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1983. First edition. Thick octavo. xxiv; 1023 pages. With twelve black and white illustrations and maps. Near fine in original cloth. Scarce in an original hardcover.
Catalogs: AMERICAN REVOLUTION. SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
South Carolina Bench and Bar. Volume I
Columbia: The State Company, 1908. First edition. Large octavo. vi; 381 pages. With many black and white plates. Two previous ownership signatures otherwise very good in original green cloth which is lightly flecked and has bright spine lettering. Volume I all published.
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. LAW. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
William Gilmore Simms and the American Frontier
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo. xii; 276 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Date stamp on the first two pages, small stain on first few page edges otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket."
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (4)

