Search Results
Subject : JUVENILE LITERATURE from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 55
America: A Patriotic Primer
New York: Simon and Schuster, (2002). First edition. Tall square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color by Robin Preiss Glasser. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket, essentially as new. Signed by Cheney."
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. US HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
The Animal Family. Decorations by Maurice Sendak
(New York): Pantheon Books, (1965). First edition. Square 12mo. 180 pages. With a few black and white decorations and illustrations. Newbery Honor book. New York Times best illustrated book, 1965. Lewis Carroll Shelf award, 1970. Fading to the blue cloth along the top and bottom edges, as usual otherwise fine in original cloth decorated in silver on the upper cover and lettered in silver on the spine and in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is a shade sunned at the spine. Hanrahan A64. Signed by Send... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00
The Apeman's Secret. The Hardy Boys 62
New York: Wanderer Books/ Simon and Schuster, (1980). First edition. Small octavo. 184 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original gilt-lettered blue cloth and a very good lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon in cloth.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00
The Baby Dragon
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. First edition. Tall thin octavo. 30 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and a little color. Near fine in original cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) with a closed tear on the front panel.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Barack Obama: Son of Promise, Child of Hope. Illustrated by Bryan Collier
New York: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, (2008). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Bottom corners very slightly bumped otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Collier.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Boo: Who Used to be Scared of the Dark
New York: Random House, (1948). First edition. Small thin folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white and color by Frances Tipton Hunter. Fine in pictorial boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. CATS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00
Bottom's Dream. Adapted from William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream. With Music by Felix Mendelssohn and Illustrations by Warren Chappell
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1969). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Very good in original pictorial cloth lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Updike.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. CLASSICAL MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Bouncing Babies
London: J. M. Dent and Co., [1906]. First edition. Oblong 32mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Vertical crease to the front boards otherwise a very good, bright copy in original pictorial cloth. Scarce."
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. BRITISH ILLUSTRATORS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$750.00
The Boy Scout Trail Blazers or Scouting for Uncle Sam on The Pike National Forest.
New York: Barse and Co., (1917). Small octavo. 246 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in a good chipped pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. BOYS BOOKS. BOY SCOUTS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Cat and the Coffee Drinkers. With Drawings by Erik Blegvad
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, (1969). First edition. Thin 12mo. 42 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Steele.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Catalogue for an Exhibition of Pictures by Maurice Sendak at the Ashmolean Museum Oxford December 16 to February 29, 1975-76
London: The Bodley Head, (1975). First edition. Narrow 12mo. 48 pages. With several small black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Christmas Alphabet
New York: Orchard Books, 1996. First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Number 363 of 500 copies. Two volumes. Fine in original red cloth with pictorial onlays on the first volume. The second volume is fine in original red cloth. Both volumes are housed in a fine matching slipcase. Signed by Sabuda.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. POP-UP. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
Colonial Living
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1999). First edition, thus. Quarto. 156 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: US HISTORY. JUVENILE LITERATURE. AMERICAN CUSTOMS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Come Over to My House. Illustrated by Richard Erdoes
(New York): Beginner Books, (1966). First edition. Small, thin quarto. 63 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original laminated pictorial boards and a near fine matching pictorial dust jacket with minor rubbing to the spinal extremities and a very small closed tear. A very nice copy of an uncommon Seuss book."
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00
Edward Lear's A Nonsense Alphabet. Pictures by Richard Scarry
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1962. First edition. Small thin 12mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original two-toned illustrated boards and a very good, lightly used pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) with a few small tears. An uncommonly nice copy."
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like. Illustrated by Mercer Mayer
New York: Four Winds Press, (1976). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Earliest state of the jacket with the ""Special introductory price"" sticker affixed to the front panel, as issued."
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Family Scrapbook
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1978). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine. Signed by Goffstein.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
The Five Jars
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1922. First American edition. Octavo. 172 pages. With seven black and white plates. As is: endsheets are discolored otherwise very good in original reddish cloth lettered in black on the upper cover and spine.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. JUVENILE LITERATURE. GHOST STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
From Tenderfoot to Golden Eaglet: A Girl Scout Story
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, (1921). First edition. Small octavo. 317 pages plus ads. With a black and white frontispiece. Previous ownership inscription and signature otherwise near fine in original cloth with pictorial onlay of a girl on horseback on a mountainside on the upper cover. Uncommon.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat and Other Child Verses
Newark, NJ: Charles E. Graham and Co., (1926). First edition. Thin folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Near fine in original cloth-backed pictorial boards and a very good pictorial dust jacket with a chip from the lower front panel. Very scarce in dust jacket. A beautiful copy.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (24)

