Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Biography and Memoirs from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

 
ANECDOTES OF THE LATE SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. During the Last Twenty Years of His Life
Piozzi, Hesther Lynch; Mrs. Thrale (1741-1824)
London: Printed for T. Cadell in the Strand, 1786 viii, 306 pages of text, followed by one page of postscript. Original full calf binding with minor to moderate shelfwear; hinges starting but intact. Previous owner's engraved bookplate on front pastedown endpaper "Timor Dei Nobilitas" and name neatly on title page. A few pages with minor staining to the edges, but overall attractive.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
ARTIST'S LIFE. Signed and Inscribed by the author
Enters, Angna
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1958 447 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor browing to spine and slight shelfwear. No dustjacket. Signed by the author on a front endpaper, and personally inscribed and again signed on the facing page. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
AS IT WAS
Thomas, Helen; H. T
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 xii, 116 pages of text. Hardcover binding is in almost new condition. No dustjacket. Original slipcase is moderately rubbed and soiled. From the printed paper label affixed to the slipcase: The author of this book is the wife of a well-known poet who was killed in the Great War [WWI]. With simplicity and utter truth, she describes here her own and her husband's love story. Apart from the tragic circumstances of its writing, the book is an extraordinary revelation of... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
ASTARTE. A Fragment of Truth Concerning George Gordon Byron, Sixth Lord Byron. Recorded by His Grandson Ralph Milbanke, Earl of Lovelace. New Edition, with many Additional Letters. Edited by Mary Countess of Lovelace
Milbanke, Ralph; Earl of Lovelace
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. xxx, 363 pages of text. Original green hardcover cloth binding, moderately browned on spine and on top edges of boards; top two inches of inner/outer front hinge has a small tear; protected and stabilized in custom stiff archival mylar. No dustjacket. Contains nine black & white portraits, and two facsimiles of letters.. New Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
AT HOME. Memoirs
Plomer, William (1903-1973)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958 253 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket moderately to heavily sunned on spine, with a small tear and crease to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. . First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Autobiography of Kwame Nkrumah
Nkrumah, Kwame (1909-1972)
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1957 xvi, 310 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor bruising of corners. Price-clipped dustjacket with a very large tear to the rear panel, and a few small tears, creases, and minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains 39 black & white photographs. Bookseller's blind stamp on title page. Ghana; Africa.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very Good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
BERNARD SHAW. Playboy and Prophet. Signed and inscribed by Archibald Henderson
Henderson, Archibald
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932. xxxii, 872 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate browning to the top egde and spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper "Inscribed by Elizabeth...in memory of a delightful evening with you and Helen...[signed] Archibald Henderson Chapel Hill, N.C. August 1944." Rear endpapers have old nespaper obituary notices af... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE BEST LITTLE BOY IN THE WORLD
Reid, John
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973 247 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. A few tiny spots of staining to the top edge of the closed pages. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE BEST PLACE TO BE. Signed and Inscribed by the author
Van Slyke, Helen
New York: Doubleday, 1976 354 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, and minor browning to spine and top edge of rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Lengthy personalized inscription on half title page, signed by the author.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BEYOND THE UPRISING: A Polish Girl's Journey
Bowman, Cynthia Grant
Bloomington, IN: published by author, 2008 181 pages of text including a bibliography. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Illustrated by black & white photographs. The author met the subject of this biography, Maria Chudzinski, while teaching at Northwestern University School of Law in Chicago. Maria was born in Poland before the German invasion and the Second World War and joined the underground resistance, or Home Army, as a teenager. She fought during the 1944 Warsaw Uprising and was taken pr... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
BLACK MAN IN RED RUSSIA. A Memoir by Homer Smith. Signed by the author
Smith, Homer; Harrison Salisbury
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 1964 xviii, 221 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate sunning to the spine, and slight shelfwear including a small tear to the top of the spine and a small bump to one corner. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper "For Robert...[signed] Homer Smith." Endpapers are photo-illustrated.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
BLOSSOMED HOURS. Book of the Mind and Heart. Signed and inscribed by Edward Howard Griggs
Griggs, Edward Howard
Croton-on-Hudson, NY: Orchard Hill Press, 1922. 251 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear, rubbing and soiling. No dustjacket. Signed by the author on the front endpaper "Christmas Wishes Edward Howard Griggs Dec. 1922." Previous owner's name stamped neatly on the front endpaper. A few page edges are uneven, from where previously uncut pages were opened a bit carelessly. First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octav... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Burning the Days: Recollection. Signed by James Salter
Salter, James
New York: Random House Inc., 1997. 365 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. The text is clean and unmarked. Signed by the author on a front endpaper with no further inscription. Stated: First Edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
CHARLES LAMB AND HIS HERTFORDSHIRE
Hine, Reginald L
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1949 xxvi, 374 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor chipping to spine extremities, with slight soiling to spine, and minor shelfwear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by 11 half-tone plates and 41 line-drawings by F. L. Griggs, Charles E. Brock, Edmund H. New, Herbert Railton, etc. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$19.95

 
COMING OF AGE. Signed and inscribed by the author
Lund, Candida
Chicago: Thomas More Press, 1982 251 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities, and slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Signed and personally inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Crucial turning points in the lives of real and fictional people.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
CONVERSATIONS WITH SAUL BELLOW
Bellow, Saul (1915-2005); Gloria L. Cronin; Ben Siegel
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1994 xx, 303 pages of text including index. Trade paperback binding with minimal shelfwear to binding. No underlining or highlighting. Illustrated with a photograph of the author. Chicago author.. First edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$18.95

 
Capsize in a Trimaran: A Story of Survival in the North Atlantic
Angel, Nicolas
London: Stanford Maritime, 1980. 178 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Clementina. Historia sin fin
Souchet, Clementina
Chicago, IL: Self-published, 1986. 427 pages of text. Paperback binding in new condition. Illustrated by numerous historic photographs, and facsimiles of letters and newspaper articles and clippings. The text is in Spanish. Limited to 5000 copies published. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. New condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$16.95

 
Clementina. Historia sin fin. Signed by Clementina Souchet
Souchet, Clementina
Chicago, IL: Self-published, 1986. 427 pages of text. Paperback binding in new condition. Illustrated by numerous historic photographs, and facsimiles of letters and newspaper articles and clippings. The text is in Spanish. Limited to 5000 copies published. Signed and inscribed by the author. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. New condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$19.95

 
Confessions: The Making of a Postdenominational Priest. Signed by the author
Fox, Matthew
New York: HarperCollins, 1996 x, 301 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author in ink on the title page with no further inscription. One page with minor crease to top corner. Front endpaper with tiny stain. Stated "First Edition.". Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (33)