Search Results
Subject : ARCHITECTURE from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 118
The Aesthetics of Contemporary Architecture
Neuchatel, Switzerland: Editions du Griffon, (1968). First edition. Tall quarto. 156 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Aldo Rossi, Tim Rollins and K.O.S. Rhona Hoffman Gallery, Chicago. October 4- November 2, 1991
Chicago: Rhona Hoffman Gallery, 1991. First edition. Small 16mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. THE BRONX. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Alvar Aalto vs. the Modern Movement
Jyvaskylassa: Alvar Aalto-symposium, 1981. First edition. Small square quarto. 159 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original white boards with the title stamped in blind on the upper cover and lacking the dust jacket. Inscribed by Mikkola. Text in English and Finnish.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
American Colonial: Puritan Simplicity to Georgian Grace. Edited and Designed by David Larkin
(New York): The Monacelli Press, (1995). First edition. Square quarto. 276 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Light erasure on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary.
Catalogs: AMERICAN COLONIAL DESIGN. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The American Architect Specification Manual. Volume 2, 1920
New York: The Architectural and Building Press, Inc., 1920. First edition. Quarto. 272 pages. Very good in original olive cloth lettered in gilt, a little dull at the spine. Volume 2 only."
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Anthony Lord: A Retrospective June 5 - July 29, 1984, Asheville Art Museum
(Asheville, NC: Friends of Anthony Lord/ The Asheville Art Museum, 1984). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 21 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: ART. ARCHITECTURE. ASHEVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Archetypes in Architecture
(Oslo): Norwegian University Press, (1987). First edition. Short square quarto. 460 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original pictorial boards which are a shade faded at the spine. Scarce, especially in hardcover. Errata leaf laid in."
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The Architecture of John F. Staub: Houston and the South. With a Foreword by Vincent Scully
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1979). First trade edition. Quarto. xiv; 363 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and a few in color. Near fine in a very good spine-faded pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. HOUSTON, TEXAS. ECLECTICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
Architecture and Its Photography. Preface by Frank O. Gehry
Koln: Taschen, (1998). First edition. Folio. 300 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Architectural Encounters with Essence and Form in Modern China
Cambridge: The MIT Press, (2002). First edition. Square quarto. x; 287 pages. With 75 black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Architecture for Industry
(No place: Links International, 1984). First edition. Folio. 238 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial boards and a near fine pictorial slipcase. Text in English and Spanish. Scarce.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
The Architecture of Benno Janssen
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Carnegie Mellon University, (1997). First edition. Oblong quarto. xiv; 177 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
The Architecture of Madness: Insane Asylums in the United States
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (2007). First edition. Quarto. xii; 191 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Top corners very slightly bumped otherwise fine in original printed boards.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITALS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Argentina, The Great Estancias. Edited by Juan Pablo Queiroz and Tomas de Elia
New York: Rizzoli, (1995). First American edition. Large square quarto. 220 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ARGENTINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Art and the Machine. Exhibition catalog
Norwich: University of East Anglia, 1968. Thin square quarto. 33 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original white glossy wrappers (very slightly soiled).
Catalogs: ART. ARCHITECTURE. DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Autrefois, Maison Privee
New York: Powerhouse Books, (2004). First edition. Large oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Top front corner very slightly bumped otherwise fine in original black cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket with one very small tear. With the photographer's ""Binh Foto"" stamp added onto the first blank. Signed by Burke."
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. CAMBODIA. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00
Bassett Hall: The Williamsburg Home of Mr. and Mrs. John D. Rockefeller
Williamsburg, Virginia: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, (1984). First edition. Tall thin octavo. 43 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in original pictorial stapled wrappers. Uncommon.
Catalogs: WILLIAMSBURG, VIRGINIA. ROCKEFELLER. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Behind the Picture Window
New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. First edition. Octavo. x; 201 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Evidence of bookplate removal on the front pastedown (but not an ex-library copy) otherwise near fine in a very good, lightly used price-clipped dust jacket designed by Paul Rand. ""An unconventional book on the conventional modern house and the inscrutable ways of its inmates."" Uncommon."
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Berthet Pochy: Architecture Interieure- Interior Design
London: Wordsearch, 1994. First English edition. Large square quarto. 321 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine dust jacket and a fine pictorial slipcase.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Boa Nova Tea House. Casa de Cha da Boa Nova. Alvaro Siza Vieira 1958-1963
Lisboa: Editorial Blau, Lda., 1992. First edition. Small thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Ownership signature and stamp otherwise near fine in pictorial wrappers. Scarce.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (7)

