Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : NY_ABAA_2011 from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
Article on Indian Rhinoplasty, In Gentleman’s Magazine
B. L
Cicero's Head, Red-Lion Pasiage, Fleet-Street : John Nichols, 1794 Michael Ciaschini in an article on the History of Plastic Surgery on eMedicine remarks : 'Not until the end of the 18th century did reconstructive surgery begin to resurface in Europe, ultimately providing the foundation of the modern era of reconstructive plastic surgery. The most often-cited impetus to this new age of reconstructive surgery was a simple letter published in London in October of 1794 [offered here] on page 891 of th... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Automatic Digital Computation Proceedings of a Symposium held at the National Physical Laboratory on March 25, 26, 27, & 28 1953
National Physical Laboratory
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955 [2], 296 pages. Original tan paper wraps with red lettering, edge stapled to textblock and covered with thin red cloth tape backstrip (as issued). Exlibrary copy with removed spine label, remnants of pocket and checkout ticket on rear inside cover (obscuring some text of adverts) and several institutional stamps on first few and last pages. Otherwise clean and bright inside. Front cover reinforced with tape internally. Covers (and first few pages) chipp... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator I, II, and III IN Electrical Engineering
Hopper, Grace ; Aiken, Howard H
New York: American Institute of Electrical Engineers, 1946 In the ORIGINAL WRAPS, in a custom leather spined box. (rare thus and in this condition) Minor crinkling to the spine panels. The three part article offered here, one part in each of three issues of the Electrical Engineering Magazine (on pages 384-91, 449-54, 522-28) is bright and clean (note: Origins of Cyberspace incorrectly notes page numbers for the second part as 445-54). Contains "a three part article on the Mark I, based largely on A... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Azure Checker [ Stocks ]
Buether, Helen
Cincinnati, Ohio: Privately Printed, 1930 68 pages. First and probably only edition. Cover title stamped in blue is 'Azure Checker STOCKS'. Publishers tan cloth, lightly spotted and soiled, endpapers foxed. 'The object of this book is to circulate a limited number among small investors, that they may share in the prosperity of the country and also apply their knowledge as learned herein, to guard against the many factions that are constantly on the alert to fleece them of small and large a... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A COLLECTION OF ISSUES OF As We May Think
Bush, Vannevar
Boston, Massachusetts: The Atlantic Monthly Company, 1945 Vannevar Bush's article from 1945 'As We May Think' is important in the history of computing as it anticipates hypertext, the internet, and online encyclopedias. We have put together a small collection of 3 versions of this article we are aware of for the discriminating collector or institution. It includes both the Newsstand and Subcriber editions of the Atlantic Monthly from July 1945 in the original wrappers (and different article t... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
THE DIFFERENTIAL ANALYZER. A NEW MACHINE FOR SOLVING DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Bush, Vannevar
Philadelphia: The Franklin Institute, 1931 [2-volume title], 816 pages. We offer here the entire Volume 212 of the Journal of the Franklin Institute, Nos 1267-1272, July-December 1931. An exlibrary bound in buckram with gold stamped lettering on the spine panel, institutional bookplate, library pocket and remains of check-out sheet in rear, and several institutional notations internally. There is some damage to some pages in the gutter area due to the way the stitching was done to make up the volume. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Department Store Merchandise Manuals : The Leather Goods Department
Lehmann, Mary A
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1917 xiv, 163 pages. Publisher's cloth, lightly soiled with gold stamped lettering on spine and front cover. Corner tips bumped, page edges soiled. Photomechanically illustrated with 6 figures and the frontispiece plus 1 figure in the text. Photomechanical prints are browned on the reverse. 'This series of department store manuals has been prepared for the purpose of imparting definite and authentic information to that growing army of salespeople who are not ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Der Monismus als Band zwischen Religion und Wissenschaft; Glaubensbekenntniss eines Naturforschers, vorgetragen am 9. October 1892 in Altenburg, beim 75 Jährigen Jubiläum der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft des Osterlandes
Haeckel, Ernst
Bonn: Emil Strauss, 1892 46, [2] pages. Octavo. Publisher's yellow printed self wraps. Front cover detached, edges worn. Bright and clean internally. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title: "Herr N. A. Cobb, (Sydney) zur freundlichen Errinerung, Ernst Haeckel, Jena, 21. Decbr 1892". N. A. Cobb [ Nathan Augustus Cobb ] is considered the "Father of Nematology in the US" and the "Father of Scientific Agricultural Research in Australia" (US Dept Agriculture biography... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Die Lehre Vom Licht [ The Theory of Light ] Vorlesungen in der obersten Klasse der Officierschule zu Kopenhagen
Lorenz, L [udwig Valentin ]
Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1877 [4], 203 pages. 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Lower corners bumped. Shallow bump to head of front board. Plain spine. "Most impressive of all Lorenz' achievements in optics is his electromagnetic theory of light, developed in a relatively unknown paper of 1867, two years after Maxwell's famous paper on the same subject. At the that time Lorenz did not know Maxwell's theory, and his own approach was quite different. Lorenz' electromagnetic theory of... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Elemens de Chymie theorique et pratique, rediges dans un nouvel ordre, d'apres les decouvertes modernes, pour servir aux Cours publics de l'Academie de Dijon
Guyton De Morveau Louis Bernard; Maret, Hugues ; Durande, Jean Francois
Dijon: Chez L. N. Frantin, 1777 Vol 1: [6],viii,394 pages. Vol II: [4], xxviii, 382 pages. Vol III: [4], x, 448, [4] pages. Vol 1 is in a period binding but rough with staining and loose. It also lacks the 2 plates. We have supplied a second copy of Vol 1 with the 2 plates in a later binding as a supplement. Volume II is sound and in a period binding. Vol III has one page (251) which was an end-sheet in the binding process - the margins are lacking, but the text is complete. Volume III is also reback... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Galvanism and Sine Current Technique
Morse, Frederick H
Boston, MA: The Tudor Press, Inc, 1930 254 pages. Publishers' red cloth binding with gold lettering to the spine and front board. Fraying to the head and tail of spine, minor corner wear, and boards bowed away from textblock. Still fundamentally sound. Laid in is "Testimonial Dinner in Honor of Frederic H. Morse, MD., Hotel Sherman, Chicago Ill October 9 1930". Copyright page and opposite page foxed, no doubt where this pamphlet was for many years. INSCRIBED by the author: "To my F... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Gyroscopic Compass a Non-Mathematical Instrument
Chalmers, T. W
London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1920 x, 167 pages. Publisher's green cloth with gilt stamped letters, faded but still readable at the spine. Corner tips bumped and worn. While an interesting an useful book on Gyroscopic Compasses, this example should be prized for it's previous owner. It is from the library of George E. Hale, of Mount Wilson and Palomar Observatories fame. He is known as the 'Father of Mount Wilson observatory', founded the Yerkes Observatory, invented the spectr... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Handbuch Der Elektrotherapie
Erb, Dr. Wilhelm
Leipzig: Verlag Von F. C. W. Vogel, 1882 viii, 693, [1-errata],[2-ads] pages. Publisher's original purple/brown cloth. Spine faded to brown and gold lettering faded. Upper corners bumped. Previous owners' bookplate. Silk marking ribbon still present. An above average copy, bright and clean internally. Volume 3 of Handbuch der Algemeinen Therapie. 'Of the many German neurologists who flourished during the later 1800's, the most significant figure was Wilhelm Heinrich Erb. Primarily kn... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Le Daguerreotype
Arago, Francois [ Daguerre, Louis Jacques Mande ]
Paris: Bachelier, 1839 [4], 903, [1-errata] pages. 3/4 cloth over marbled boards. Exlibrary, properly deaccessioned (occasional stamp, library bookplate on front pastedown endpaper). Binding is sound, noting chipping to the cloth at the outer hinges and corners. Uniform browning internally, paper still supple. Housed in a custom case with leather spine, raised bands and gilt lettering. Contains 'Le Daguerreotype', the first real public announcement of Daguerre's historic photographic pro... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
Manuscript Notebook of John and James Thomson [ New York ]
Thomson, John and James
New York, 1845 Holograph manuscript notebook containing notes of John and James Thomson. Possibly store owners, the notebook contains details of what they bought and sold including a 4 page store inventory in 1847. The notebook is quite disorganized (or one could say wonderfully diversified), and includes the following: a page describing the "Poultry bought in 1864", grafting wax recipe 1887, 1848 general ledger entries, 10 pages handwritten instructions for tanning, hairing, and glossing leathe... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy
Newton, Sir Isaac (translated By Andrew Motte)
London: Sherwood, Neely and Jones, Paternoster-Row; and Davis and Dickson, St. Martin's Le Grand, 1819 Rebound in dark brown calf with new endpapers and black spine labels, gold gilt lettering and spine tooling. An ex-library set with a few perforated stamps (title pages and occasionally in the text), very occasional penciled notations, and a few minor tears. Volume 1's frontispiece is original but inserted from another copy. Vol. One: lx, 211, [1-blank], [4-index] pages. Vol. Two: [2], [1]-321, ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
The Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy
Newton, Sir Isaac
London: Printed for H. D. Symonds By Knight & Compton, 1803 The first edition of the first English translation of Newton's Principia was translated by Andrew Motte, and published in 1729 in 2 volumes. The second English edition was not published until 1803, and was issued in 3 volumes, having been updated and corrected by William Davis. Babson (21) notes that this edition includes for the first time the English translation of De Mundi Systemate, which Newton originally intended to be the third bo... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Neue Beytragezur Akustik
Chladni, Ernst Florens Friedrich
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1817 [1- title for Akustik 1830], [1-blank], [i - first title for Neue Beytra...], [ii-blank], [iii]-xii, [1-errata],[1-blank], 90 pages followed by 11 leaves of plates. We hypothesize that this oddity is a supplement that was sold to people who already owned the 1802 edition of Die Akustik to bring them current with the 1830 edition. It contains the text of the 1817 supplemental commentary and new, later plates from the 1830 (?) edition. Rationale below. The first ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Prize-Essay. A Practical and Theoretical Treatise On the Detached Lever Escapement for Watches and Timepieces PLATE VOLUME ONLY
Grossman, Moritz
Author's English Edition, 1866 THE PLATE VOLUME ONLY. Title page, contents, followed by 20 leaves of plates (versos blank). Oblong, 9 inches by 11 1/4 inches. Publishers green pebbled cloth, with gilt stamped title "TREATISE | ON THE | DETACHED LEVER ESCAPEMENT | [rule] | MORITZ GROSSMANN" on front. Pencilled note written on rear of 1870s "R. M. Reed, Jeweler Coldwater Michigan" blank check laid in (concerns rules for making a part). The note was previously affixed to title and... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$195.00

 
Question of Parity Conservation in Weak Interactions
Lee T.D. And Yang C. N
Lancaster, PA and New York, N.Y.: American Physical Society, 1956 In The Physical Review, Volume 104, Second Series, Number 1, October 1, 1956. Original blue-green printed publisher's wraps, entire issue offered. [2], 272 pages. The paper appears on pages 254-258. Minor creasing to the covers (lower corner bumped), previous owners' signature on front wrapper. Otherwise a clean copy. The paper offered here, 'Question of Parity in Weak Interactions,' was the seminal work by T. D. Lee and... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)