Search Results
Subject : Psychology from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
The Art of Presence: One Path Toward Peace
(No place: Joanne O'Neil, 2010). First edition. Thin octavo. xiv; 74 pages. Fine in original decorated wrappers. Signed by O'Neil.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Bodies of Knowledge: The Psychological Significance of the Nude in Art
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1982). First edition. Octavo. xii; 163 pages. With 24 pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ART HISTORY. PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
A Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima. Translated by Robert Pasnau
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1999). First edition. Octavo. xlviii; 450 pages. Near fine in original blue cloth.
Catalogs: THEOLOGY. PSYCHOLOGY. CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00
Die Graalslegende in Psychologischer Sicht
Zurich: Rascher Verlag, 1960. First edition. Octavo. 448 pages. With 17 black and white plates. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Text in German.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. JUNG. HOLY GRAIL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Ego in Evolution
New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1965). First edition. Small octavo. xviii; 266 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the Menakers.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Extraordinary Healing Power of Ordinary Things: Fourteen Natural Steps to Health and Happiness
New York: Harmony Books, (2006). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 306 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Inscribed by Dossey.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. HEALTH. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Fairy Tales for the Psyche: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves and The Myth of Sisyphus
New York: Continuum, (1996). First edition. Octavo. 192 pages. Fine in original black boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket with a mild vertical crease on the front flap.
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Geist und Werk: Aus Der Werkstatt Unserer Autoren
Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, (1958). First edition. Octavo. viii; 312 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Text in German and English.
Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. PSYCHOLOGY. MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Geist und Werk: Aus der Werkstatt unserer Autoren
Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, (1958). First edition. Octavo. viii; 309 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Text in German and English. Contributors include: Carl Jung, Esther Harding, Karl Kerenyi, Erich Neumann, etc."
Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. RELIGION. PSYCHOLOGY. MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Green Man, Earth Angel: The Prophetic Tradition and the Battle for the Soul of the World
(Albany): State University of New York Press, (2005). First edition. Octavo. xx; 161 pages. Just about fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Cheetham.
Catalogs: SPIRITUALITY. PSYCHOLOGY. MYSTICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Handbook of Clinical Research and Practice with Adolescents
New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., (1993). First edition. Large octavo. 565 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The 'I' and the 'Not-I': A Study in the Development of Consciousness
(New York): Bollingen Series/ Pantheon Books, (1965). First edition. Octavo. x; 244 pages. With six fold-out black and white diagrams. Ex-library copy (Human Dimensions Institute Library) marked only with pocket at the rear of the book and stamps on the top and bottom edges otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket. Signed by Harding.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Individualism: Personal Achievement and the Open Society
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1967). First edition. Octavo. viii; 213 pages. Very good in a good dust jacket. Inscribed by Miller.
Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Mind: A Quarterly Review. Volume LXXVII, No. 307. July, 1968
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1968. Octavo. 150 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Navigating the Coming Chaos: A Handbook for Inner Transition
New York: iUniverse, Inc., (2011). First edition. Small square quarto. xxviii; 201 pages. Fine in original decorated wrappers. Inscribed by Baker.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Personality from a Psychoanalytic Viewpoint
[New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968]. Offprint. Thin octavo. 22 pages. Offprint from The Study of Personality by Edward Norbeck. Very good in stapled wrappers. Stapled leaves of La Barre's chapter. Inscribed by La Barre. Scarce.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Place of Creation: Six Essays
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1989). First edition. 12mo. xii; 398 pages. Bollingen Series LXI, 3. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a near fine dust jacket."
Catalogs: CREATIVITY. PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Red Book: Liber Novus. Edited by Sonu Shamdasani. Preface by Ulrich Hoerni. Translated by Mark Kyburz, John Peck, and Sonu Shamdasani
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (2009). First trade edition, first printing. Folio. xii; 371 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. This original printing consisted of 5000 copies and was quickly exhausted. This book is quite large and heavy; additional shipping charges may apply.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. PSYCHOANALYSIS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$2,500.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (6)

