Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Poetry from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

 
Absences: Poems
JEAN, DENIS
Laurinburg, North Carolina: St. Andrews Presbyterian College, 1984. First edition. Thin octavo. 58 pages. Light spotting to the foredge otherwise near fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Akiba's Children
HARTMAN, GEOFFREY
Emory, Virginia: Iron Mountain Press, 1978. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. With four tipped-in black and white wood engravings. One of 50 numbered copies. Fine in original white linen lettered in black on the spine. Nicely printed. Signed by Hartman. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
All Saints: New and Selected Poems
OSBEY, BRENDA MARIE
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. First edition. Octavo. x; 128 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Osbey. The hardcover issue is uncommon. Catalogs: POETRY. NEW ORLEANS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
All We Need of Hell
LESSER, RIKA
Denton, Texas: University of North Texas Press, (1995). First edition. Thin octavo. xii; 87 pages. Fine in original glossy boards. Catalogs: POETRY. MANIC-DEPRESSIVE PSYCHOSES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
American Poetry 1927: A Miscellany
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1927). First edition. Small octavo. 304 pages. Near fine in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a somewhat darkened spine. Scarce in dust jacket. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Anna's Song
OBERG, ARTHUR
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1980). First edition. Thin octavo. xii; 80 pages. The blue cloth is somewhat mottled otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Arabic and Persian Poems
POUND, OMAR
(London): Fulcrum Press, (1970). First edition. Thin octavo. 80 pages. One of 100 copies. Fine in original light brown cloth. Signed by Pound. Catalogs: POETRY.. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
At a Time: A Dance for Voices
KELLY, DAVE
Dunkirk: The Basilisk Press, 1972. First edition. Thin octavo. 46 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 200 copies. Near fine in slightly rubbed pictorial wrappers. Poet David Smith's copy with his ownership signature. Signed by Kelly. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Bilma
WONGAR, B
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, (1984). First edition. Octavo. 71 pages. With brown and white illustrations throughout. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: ABORIGINES. AUSTRALIA. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
By Contraries and Other Poems
RUDMAN, MARK
Orono, Maine: The National Poetry Foundation, (1987). First edition. Octavo. 161 pages. Near fine in original wrappers. Inscribed by Rudman to poet David Smith. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Canto 90
POUND, EZRA
Milano: All' Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, 1966. First Italian edition. Square 12mo. 27 pages. One of 1000 copies. Very good in original decorated wrappers. Text in Italian and English. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Canto 99
POUND, EZRA
Milano: All' Insegna del Pesce d' Oro, 1960. First edition. Thin 12mo. 29 pages. With one black and white plate. One of 1000 copies. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in Italian. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Catullus and the Poetics of Roman Manhood
WRAY, DAVID
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo. xii; 246 pages. Fine in original black cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Certain Radio Speeches of Ezra Pound. From the Recordings and Transcriptions of His Wartime Broadcasts, Rome, 1941-1943
LEVY, WILLIAM, editor
Rotterdam: Cold Turkey Press, 1975. Second edition revised and augmented. Narrow quarto. Unpaginated. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: LITERATURE. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Chains and Mirrors
GRANT, ALEX
(Carrboro, NC: The North Carolina Writers' Network, 2006. First edition. Thin octavo. x; 25 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Choice: A Magazine of Poetry and Graphics. Number 10: Retrospective
KESSLER, MILTON and JOHN LOGAN, editors
(Binghamton, New York: Choice Magazine, 1977). First edition. Square quarto. 265 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Very good in original pictorial wrappers with a nick on the foredge. Aaron Siskind cover. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Cinnamon Peeler: Selected Poems
ONDAATJE, MICHAEL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First American edition. Octavo. vi; 194 pages. Just about fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Ondaatje. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Collected Poems
BUNTING, BASIL
Mt. Kisco, New York: Moyer Bell Limited, (1985). Proof. Octavo. 175 pages. Near fine in original printed tan wrappers. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Creosote
MCCULLOUGH, KEN
(Iowa City, Iowa): The Seamark Press, 1976. First edition. Narrow octavo. vi; 70 pages. With black and white illustrations by Nana Burford. Spine sunned otherwise near fine in original handmade paper boards with a printed paper label on the upper cover and spine. Inscribed to poet Dave Smith by McCullough (with a drawing). Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
The Crooked Good
HALFE, LOUISE BERNICE
(Regina, Canada): Coteau Books, (2008). First edition. Octavo. x; 135 pages. With a few small black and white decorations. Fine in original black decorated wrappers. Catalogs: POETRY. CREE INDIANS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (23)